신입사원의 심리적 계약위반이 개인-환경 적합성을 매개로 이직의도에 미치는 영향:A공공기관을 중심으로

Abstract

Nowadays, many young people still depend on their parents because they cannot afford to be financially independent from their parents even after they graduate from university and become adults. Youth unemployment is a big social problem, and the recent spread of the COVID-19 which has brought about a global pandemic, has made the job market tight and tough. In the unstable job market, young people prefer to work at public institutions and government departments which guarantee job security and finally enter the institutions in the intense competition After joined the company, new employees expect to get some compensation from their organization for their efforts and commitment.

However, public institutions cannot be free from public opinion or government policies such as fair evaluation of the performance and ethical management of public institution. These changes may result in higher performance of public institutions but employees who joined with expectations of job security, guaranteed salary and relatively lower labor intensity experience environment change and think that the company violated the promise established between the organization and them. Psychological contract breach is the employee’s perception regarding the extent to which the organization has failed to fulfill its promises or obligations.

The concept of Fit means the degree that employee fit with their job and environment. Because individuals think and act under the influence of their organization, if the employees recognize the violation of psychological contract, it has negative impacts on their behavior or attitude. That is, in the unstable and continuous change of environments more than they expected, employee will recognize psychological contract breach and that their characteristics or values do not match the organization. Also, they may think that the specific knowledge and attitude required by their organization do not fit their own.

If the employees feel that their job and organization are not suitable for them, the intention to quit the job may increase. From the organization's perspective, departure of employees can be problems because it takes a lot of money and time to select and adapt new workers and also can be a burden of remaining employees in the organization.

In this context, this study analyzed the mediating effects of the person-environment fit on the relationship of new employees’ psychological contract breach and turnover intention. Based upon preceding studies, hypotheses were set up and to verify these 242 questionnaires from new employees working for A public institution were used for analysis. The results are as follows.

First, new employees' psychological contract breach had a positive effect on turnover intention. Second, psychological contract breach showed a negative relationship for person-environment fit. Third,person-environment fit had negative impact on turnover intention. Fourth, person-environment fit mediated on the relationship between psychological contract breach and turnover intention.

This study discussed theoretical and practical implications as well as limitations and also offered suggestions for future research.| ‘캥거루족’. 성인이 되고 학교를 졸업해서도 경제적으로 부모로부터 독립할 여유가 없어 여전히 부모와 함께 살고 있는 청년들을 일컫는 말이다. 이러한 신조어가 생길 만큼 오늘 날 청년실업은 사회적으로 큰 문제가 되고 있으며 최근 세계적 팬데믹(pandemic)을 불러온 코로나19의 확산은 국내 취업시장을 더욱 얼어붙게 만들었다. 불안정한 취업시장 속에서 청년들은 상대적으로 고용 안정성이 보장되는, 소위 말하는 ‘신의 직장’이라 불리는 공공기관 취업을 선호하게 되었으며 엄청난 경쟁률을 뚫고 공공기관에 입사하게 된다. 입사 후 신입직원들은 그 동안의 노력에 대한 보상과 주변의 기대 등을 통해 자신이 속한 조직에 일정한 기대를 갖게 된다.

하지만 공공기관은 공무원 조직과 구분됨에도 불구하고 공무원이라는 인식이 강하고 정부로부터 예산을 받거나 정부의 업무를 위탁받는 등 국민 여론, 정부 정책 등으로부터 자유로울 수 없다. 2005년에는 공공기관 지방이전 계획에 따라 지방으로 이전, 공공기관 재직자들은 자신의 의지와는 별개로 기존 삶의 터전에서 낯선 환경으로 이주하여 적응해야만 했다. 또한 공공기관 성과에 대한 공정한 평가와 청렴한 운영에 대한 사회적 요구가 지속되고 이에 따라 경영성과지표가 개선되거나 공직자윤리법이 시행되는 등 정부 정책도 변화하였다.

이러한 변화는 공공기관의 성과 제고를 가져오기도 하지만, 고용 안정성과 상대적으로 양호한 보수 및 노동 강도에 대한 기대를 가지고 입사한 직원들은 변화된 환경으로 인해 조직이 상호 간의 형성된 약속을 위반한 것으로 생각할 수 있다. 심리적 계약위반이란 이러한 조직과 조직구성원 간에 형성된 약속 혹은 믿음이 지켜지지 않은 것을 의미한다.

적합성이란 개념은 조직 구성원이 조직 내 자신이 맡은 직무, 자신이 속한 조직 등과 잘 맞는다고 느끼는 정도를 뜻한다. 개인은 자신이 속한 조직에 영향을 받으면서 생각하고 행동하게 되는데, 앞서 언급한 개인이 인지한 심리적 계약위반은 조직 구성원의 조직 내 행동이나 조직에 대한 생각 또는 태도에 부정적인 영향을 미치게 될 것이다. 즉, 예상과는 다르

며 계속해서 변화하는 환경 속에서 조직 구성원은 심리적 계약위반을 느끼게 되고 자신의 특성이나 가치가 조직과 맞지 않다고 느낄 것이다. 마찬가지로 자신이 맡은 직무가 요구하는 특정 지식, 태도 등이 자신과 맞지 않다고 생각할 것이다.

조직 구성원이 자신의 직무와 조직이 자신과 적합하지 않다고 생각할 경우 조직을 떠날 가능성이 높아질 수 있는데, 조직의 입장에서 직원의 이탈은 이를 대체하기 위해 새로운 인력을 선발하고 적응시키는데 많은 비용과 시간이 소모되고, 조직에 남아있는 기존 직원들의 부담을 가중시킬 수 있기 때문에 문제가 될 수 있다.

따라서 본 연구는 신입직원의 심리적 계약위반이 이직의도에 미치는 영향과 이 관계에서 개인-환경 적합성의 매개효과를 살펴보고자 하였다. 가설 검증을 위해 A공공기관에 근무 중인 신입직원을 대상으로부터 수집된 301부의 설문지 중에서 여러 문항에 같은 답변을 체크하는 등의 불성실 응답 데이터를 삭제한 242부의 설문지를 활용하였다. 가설 검증결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 신입직원의 심리적 계약위반은 이직의도에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것을 확인하였다. 둘째, 심리적 계약위반은 개인-환경 적합성에 부(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 개인-환경 적합성은 이직의도에 부(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, 심리적 계약위반이 이직의도에 미치는 영향에서 개인-환경 적합성이 매개역할을 하는 것으로 확인되었다. 이 같은 연구결과를 통해 본 연구는 다음과 같은 시사점을 가진다.

첫째, 심리적 계약위반과 이직의도 간의 관계에서 개인-환경 적합성이 영향을 미치는 요소라는 밝혔다. 둘째, 심리적 계약위반의 연구대상은 주로 대기업과 중소기업이 대부분이었는데, 본 연구는 그 대상을 공공부문 종사자로 연구범위를 넓혔다. 셋째, 선행연구에서 주목하지 않은 신입직원이라는 특정 집단을 대상으로 연구하였다. 넷째, 신입직원이 입사 후 느낄 수 있는 심리적 계약위반을 해소하고 현실화할 수 있도록 하는 등 조직 구성원의 심리적 계약 관리의 중요성을 제시한다. 다섯째, 그 동안 민간기업에 비해 미흡했던 공공부문에서도 이직관리가 중요함을 시사한다. 향후 연구에서는 연구대상을 확대하고 동일방법편의 문제를 해소하기 위해 응답자별로 문항을 달리하여 설문을 측정, 개인의 심리적 상태에 대한 심도 깊은 분석을 위한 질적 연구방법을 사용할 필요가 있다.