직장여성의 양육스트레스와 건강증진행위의 관계: 지지자원의 매개효과

Abstract

본 연구는 자녀를 둔 직장여성이 경험하는 양육 스트레스와 건강증진행위 간의 관계에서 지지자원의 매개효과를 규명하고자 수행되었다. 전국 17개 시·도에 거주하며 만 1-12세 자녀를 한 명 이상 두고 있는 여성 근로자를 대상으로 하였고, 2021년 2월 19일부터 2021년 2월 28일까지 온라인으로 자가보고 설문조사를 시행하였다. 구조화된 설문지는 크게 일반적 특성, 양육스트레스, 건강증진행위, 지지자원으로 구성되었으며, 지지자원은 선행연구와 생태학적 체계이론에 근거하여 배우자 지지, 주변인 지지, 제도적 지지로 설정하였다. 최종적으로 214명의 자료가 분석에 활용되었다. 대상자의 일반적 특성 및 주요 변수들의 수준과 관계를 파악하기 위해 SPSS 20.0 프로그램을 이용하여 기술 통계, Independent t-test, one-way ANOVA 및 Pearson’s correlation analysis을 실시하였고, 매개효과를 검증하기 위해 단변량 분석에서 유의하게 나온 변수들을 통제한 후 Baron과 Kenny의 3단계 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 직장여성의 양육스트레스는 건강증진행위, 사회적 지지와 부적 상관관계가 있었다. 둘째, 직장여성의 양육스트레스는 건강증진행위에 부적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 지지자원의 매개효과를 확인한 결과, 배우자 지지, 주변인 지지는 완전매개효과가 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 제도적 지지는 매개효과가 없는 것으로 확인되었다. 본 연구결과는 직장여성의 건강증진행위를 높이기 위해서 양육스트레스를 직접 관리하기 보다는 배우자 및 주변인 지지를 중재하는 것이 더 효과적임을 보여주었다. 직장 여성의 건강증진을 위해 사회적 지지를 강화하는 다양한 방안을 모색하는 것이 필요하다.

Purpose: The purpose of this study is to understand the parenting stress and health promotion behavior of working women, and to investigate the mediating effect of support resources. Support resources were set as spouse support, others support, and institutional support based on previous studies and ecological system theory. Methods: The participants were composed of 214 female workers residing in 17 cities and provinces nationwide and having at least one child aged 1-12 years old. Data were collected online from February 19, 2021 to February 28, 2021. The collected data were analyzed using the SPSS 20.0 program to understand the level and correlation of the general characteristics and major variables, and to test the mediating effect, after controlling the variables significantly from univariate analysis, Step regression analysis was performed. Results: The negative effects of parenting stress on health promotion behavior and the mediating effects of spouse support and others support were statistically significant. Conclusion: These findings suggest that it is necessary to seek ways to increase the social support of working women's spouses and people around them in order to increase the health promotion behavior of working women.