어머니의 양육행동이 아동의 자아존중감 및 내재화 문제행동에 미치는 영향-자아존중감의 매개효과 분석

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to examine whether the mother's parenting behavior has a significant relation to the child's self-respect and internalization problem behavior and to find out the mediated effect of self-respect in the relationship between the mother's parenting behavior and the child's internalization problem behavior. Data from 1,281 children and mothers who participated in the 10th survey of the Korean Children's Panel in 2017 were used as final analysis data. Based on the purpose of this study, the research questions are as follows.

1. Is there a significant relationship between mother's parenting behavior and child's self-esteem?

1-1. Is there a significant relationship between child's self-esteem and authoritative parenting behavior?

1-2. Is there a significant relationship between child's self-esteem and authoritarian parenting behavior?

1-3. Is there a significant relationship between child's self-esteem and permissive parenting behavior?

2. Is the mother‘s parenting behavior significantly related to the child's internalization problem behavior?

2-1. Is there a significant relationship between child's internalization problem behaviors of authoritative parenting behavior?

2-2. Is there a significant relationship between child's internalization problem behaviors of authoritarian parenting behavior?

2-3. Is there a significant relationship between child's internalization problem behaviors of permissive parenting behavior?

3. What is the mediating effect of a child's self-respect in the relationship between the parenting behavior of a mother and the child's internalization problem behavior?

This study analyzed the data of 1,281 10-year-old children who participated in the 10th year (2017) of the Panel Study on Korean Children collected by the Parenting Policy Research Institute. Parenting behavior was measured using three scales, authoritative, authoritarian, and permissive, as a scale modified by the researchers of the Korean Children's Panel. Self-respect was measured by five questions for children at CAPI on a revised and complementary scale by Korean children's panel researchers. To measure internalization problem behavior, the CBCL scale used by the Korean Children's Panel researchers was evaluated, and three factors were measured: anxiety/depression, atrophy, and physical symptoms. The collected data used reliability analysis, technical statistical analysis, independent sample t-test, one-way analysis of variance and Pearson correlation using the SPSS 25.0 statistical program. In addition, simple regression analysis and medium-to-multiple return analysis were conducted to explain the influence and mediated effects of research variables. The results of this study are summarized as follows.

First, the result of examining the relationship between the child's self-respect in parenting behavior was that authoritative parenting behavior had a sense of self-respect and static correlation, and authoritarian parenting behavior and allowable parenting behavior had an ineligibility.

Second, the result of examining the relationship between the internalization problem behavior of the mother was that the authoritative parenting behavior was inadequate and the authoritarian parenting behavior and the allowable parenting behavior was static. Anxiety/depression had an amulet to do with authoritative parenting behavior and authoritarian parenting behavior had a static correlation. Atrophy was ineligible to authoritative parenting behavior, and authoritarian parenting and permissive parenting behavior was static. Physical symptoms were ineligible to authoritative parenting behavior and authoritarian parenting and permissive parenting behavior were static.

Third, after examining the mediating effect of self-respect in the effect of mother's parenting behavior on internalization problem behavior, it was found that authoritative parenting behavior affects anxiety/depression and atrophy, self-respect has a partial mediating effect, and self-respect has no mediated effect in the effect on physical symptoms. The authoritarian parenting behavior affects anxiety/depression and atrophy, self-respect has been shown to have a partial mediating effect, and self-respect has been shown to have no mediated effect in the impact on physical symptoms. Self-respect has been shown to have a partial mediating effect in the impact of acceptable parenting behavior on anxiety/depression and atrophy, and self-respect has been shown to have no mediated effect in the impact on physical symptoms. Authoritative parenting behaviors form high self-esteem, thereby reducing internalization problem behaviors of anxiety/depression and atrophy, and authoritarian and permissive parenting behaviors form low self-esteem, thereby increasing internalization problem behaviors of anxiety/depression and atrophy.

As such, this study confirmed a significant correlation between the mother's parenting behavior and the child's self-respect and internalization problem behavior, and demonstrated the partial effect of self-respect in the effect of the mother's parenting behavior on the intrinsicization problem behavior. A mother's parenting behavior has a relationship between the child's self-esteem, and this influence also affects the problem of internalization and can help or hinder the child's emotional needs and psychosocial development, it revealed the mediating role of respect. It was also suggested that self-respect should be studied in consideration of various environmental variables as it is affected not only by parenting behavior but also by cognition, peers and social environments.| 본 연구는 어머니의 양육행동이 아동의 자아존중감 및 내재화 문제행동에 유의한 관계가 있는지 살펴보고 어머니의 양육행동과 아동의 내재화 문제행동 간의 관계에서 자아존중감의 매개효과를 알아보는데 목적이 있다. 한국아동패널 2017년도 10차 조사에 참여한 1,281명 아동과 어머니의 자료를 최종 분석 자료로 이용하였다. 본 연구의 목적을 토대로 설정한 연구문제는 다음과 같다.

1. 어머니의 양육행동은 아동의 자아존중감 간에는 유의한 관계가 있는가?

1-1. 권위적 양육행동은 아동의 자아존중감 간에는 유의한 관계가 있는가?

1-2. 권위주의적 양육행동은 아동의 자아존중감 간에는 유의한 관계가 있는가?

1-3. 허용적 양육행동은 아동의 자아존중감 간에는 유의한 관계가 있는가?

2. 어머니의 양육행동은 아동의 내재화 문제행동 간에는 유의한 관계가 있는가?

2-1. 권위적 양육행동은 아동의 내재화 문제행동 간에는 유의한 관계가 있는가?

2-2. 권위주의적 양육행동은 아동의 내재화 문제행동 간에는 유의한 관계가 있는가?

2-3. 허용적 양육행동은 아동의 내재화 문제행동 간에는 유의한 관계가 있는가?

3. 어머니의 양육행동과 아동의 내재화 문제행동에 미치는 영향에서 아동의 자아존중감의 매개효과는 어떠한가?

본 연구는 육아정책연구소에서 수집한 한국아동패널 (Panel Study on Korean Children) 10차년도(2017년) 참여한 10세 아동 1,281명의 자료를 분석하였다. 양육행동은 한국아동패널 연구진이 번역수정한 척도로 권위적, 권위주의적, 허용적 3개의 척도를 사용하여 측정하였다. 자아존중감은 Rosenberg(1965)의 도구를 한국아동패널 연구진이 수정보완한 척도로 CAPI 아동용 5문항을 통해 측정하였다. 내재화 문제행동을 측정하기 위해 한국아동패널 연구진이 사용한 CBCL척도로 평가하며 불안/우울, 위축, 신체증상 3개의 요인을 측정한 점수를 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 25.0 통계프로그램을 이용하여 신뢰도 분석, 기술통계분석, 독립표본 t검정, 일원분산분석, Pearson의 상관분석을 사용하였다. 또한 연구변인들 간의 영향력 및 매개효과를 설명하기 위하여 단순회귀분석 및 중다회귀분석을 실시하였다. 본 연구의 결과를 정리하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 어머니의 양육행동이 아동의 자아존중감 간의 관계를 살펴본 결과는 권위적 양육행동은 자아존중감과 정적상관이 있었고 권위주의적 양육행동 및 허용적 양육행동은 부적상관이 있었다.

둘째, 어머니의 양육행동이 아동의 내재화 문제행동 간의 관계를 살펴본 결과는 권위적 양육행동은 부적상관이 있었고 권위주의적 양육행동 및 허용적 양육행동은 정적상관이 있었다. 불안/우울은 권위적 양육행동과 부적 상관이 있었고 권위주의적 양육행동 및 허용적 양육행동은 정적상관이 있었다. 위축은 권위적 양육행동과 부적상관이 있었고 권위주의적 양육행동 및 허용적 양육행동은 정적상관이 있었다. 신체증상은 권위적 양육행동과 부적상관이 있었고 권위주의적 양육행동 및 허용적 양육행동은 정적상관이 있었다.

셋째, 어머니의 양육행동이 내재화 문제행동에 미치는 영향에서 자아존중감의 매개효과를 살펴본 결과 권위적 양육행동이 불안/우울, 위축에 영향을 미치고 자아존중감은 부분매개효과가 있는 것으로 나타났고 신체증상에 미치는 영향에서 자아존중감은 매개효과가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 권위주의적 양육행동이 불안/우울, 위축에 영향을 미치고 자아존중감은 부분매개효과가 있는 것으로 나타났고 신체증상에 미치는 영향에서 자아존중감은 매개효과가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 허용적 양육행동이 불안/우울, 위축에 미치는 영향에서 자아존중감은 부분매개효과가 있는 것으로 나타났고 신체증상에 미치는 영향에서 자아존중감은 매개효과가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 권위적 양육행동은 높은 자아존중감을 형성하게 하여 불안/우울, 위축의 내재화 문제행동을 감소하게 하고 권위주의적 및 허용적 양육행동은 낮은 자아존중감을 형성하게 하여 불안/우울, 위축의 내재화 문제행동이 증가할 수 있음을 의미한다.

이와 같이 본 연구를 통하여 어머니의 양육행동과 아동의 자아존중감 및 내재화 문제행동 간 유의한 상관을 확인하였고 어머니의 양육행동이 내재화 문제행동에 미치는 영향에서 자아존중감의 부분매개효과를 입증하였다. 어머니의 양육행동은 아동의 자아존중감 간 관계가 있고 이러한 영향은 내재화 문제에도 영향을 주며 아동의 정서적 욕구 충족과 심리사회적 발달을 돕거나 저해할 수 있다는 점에서 어머니의 양육행동의 중요성을 확인하고 자아존중감의 매개역할을 밝혔다. 또한 자아존중감은 양육행동뿐만 아니라 인지, 또래나 사회적 환경에도 영향을 받기에 다양한 환경적 변인을 고려한 연구가 필요할 것으로 제언하였다.