어머니의 정서신념과 또래 유능성의 관계에서 유아 정서조절능력의 매개효과

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to find the mediating effects of emotion regulation in preschoolers within the relationship between the mother’s emotion-related beliefs and peer competence. For this purpose, the following research questions were established:

Research Question 1. Is there a significant relationship between the maternal beliefs about emotion and the child's emotion regulation and peer competence?

Research Question 2. What is the mediating effect of an preschooler's emotion regulation in the process in which the maternal beliefs about emotion influences the child's peer abilities?

The survey was conducted on preschoolers of ages 4 and 5, mothers and teachers at six daycare centers and two kindergartens located in U city.

For the mothers, the emotional value beliefs and the emotion-guidance beliefs were measured on the scale of PBACE(Parents' Beliefs about Children's Emotion Questionnaire). In addition, teachers completed the preschoolers’ Emotion Regulation Checklist (ERC) and preschoolers’ peer competence questionnaire. From the 463 questionnaires distributed, 333 were used for analysis, with exclusion of those with insincere responses and omitted answers. The data analysis was conducted using the SPSS 25.0 program and SPSS Process macro. First, Cronbach's α was calculated to implement the technical statistics and confirm the reliability of the research tools. Second, the t-test(independent sample t-test) was conducted to check if there were differences between gender and age in peer competency and emotion regulation abilities. Finally, to see if a preschooler's emotion regulation capability plays a mediating role in the relationship between the maternal beliefs about emotion and the preschooler's peer competence, the mediated effect was verified using the 'Process macro' presented by Hayes (2013).

The summarized results of this study are as follows.

First, as a result of examining the relationship between the maternal beliefs about emotion, the child's emotion regulation ability, and the preschooler's peer competence, it was found that there was a significant correlation between the maternal beliefs about emotion and the preschooler's peer competence. By sub-factor, the mother's positive emotional value displayed significant static correlation with all and all of her peers competence, her neutral value beliefs showed static correlation with her peer competence as a whole, and her neutral value beliefs and emotional risk beliefs displayed a significant misconception of sociability. The mother's guiding principle showed a significant static correlation with all sub-regions of peer competence. Next, the emotional beliefs of the mother and the emotion regulation abilities of the preschooler showed a significant correlation in part. Looking at each subfactor, the mother's positive emotional value beliefs and parent guidance beliefs showed significant static correlation with the overall emotion regulation ability and adaptive emotion regulation, and the parent guidance beliefs showed significant amulet correlation with the negative emotion regulation of the preschooler. Furthermore, the mother's negative values showed a significant static correlation with the child's negative emotion regulation. The mother's emotional risk belief showed significant malconformities with the entire emotion regulation ability and adaptive emotion regulation, and significant static correlation with negative emotion regulation. Finally, the emotion regulation and peer competence of preschoolers showed significant correlation. By each subfactor, the overall emotion regulation and adaptive emotion regulation of the preschooler showed statistically significant static correlation with the total score of peer competency and all of the child's sub-factors, and the child's negative emotion regulation showed significant misconformities with the total score of peer competency and all of its sub-factors.

Second, as a result of examining the mediating effects of the child’s emotion regulation in the process of the mother’s beliefs about emotion influencing the child’s peer competence, the effects of the mother's emotional risk and the maternal emotion-guidance beliefs were found to have a significant effect on the child's peer competence. In other words, the mother's emotional risk belief had a negative impact on her peer competency through the mediation of the preschooler's emotion regulation, and the maternal emotion-guidance beliefs were confirmed to have a statistically significant impact on the mother’s peer competence through the mediation of the preschooler's emotion regulation.

Combining the findings suggest that developing a child's peer competence requires efforts to change the primary parenting environment, the mother's variable, as well as to improve the emotion regulation of the preschooler to properly control negative emotions and behavior. These results may be used as data for parent education that guides the concept and role of the mother’s emotion-related beliefs to support improving the peer competence of preschoolers.|본 연구에서는 어머니의 정서신념과 또래 유능성의 관계에서 유아 정서조절능력의 매개효과를 알아보는데 목적이 있다. 이와 같은 연구의 목적을 위해 다음의 연구문제를 설정하였다.

연구문제 1. 어머니의 정서신념과 유아의 정서조절능력 및 또래 유능성 간의 관계는 어떠한가?

연구문제 2. 어머니의 정서신념이 유아의 또래 유능성에 영향을 미치는 과정에서 유 아의 정서조절능력의 매개효과는 어떠한가?

본 연구의 조사를 위해 U시에 위치한 어린이집 6곳과 유치원 2곳의 4, 5세 유아와 어머니, 유아의 담임교사를 대상으로 설문을 실시하였다. 어머니를 대상으로 정서신념척도(PBACE; Parents' Beliefs about Children's Emotion Questionnaire)를 이용하여 정서가치신념(긍정정서가치, 부정정서가치, 중립적가치, 정서위험)과 정서지도신념(부도지도, 자녀습득)을 측정하였으며, 교사를 대상으로 유아의 정서조절능력(ERC: Emotion Regulation Checklist) 및 또래 유능성을 측정하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 25.0프로그램 및 SPSS Process macro를 사용하여 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, t-검증, Pearson의 적률상관계수, 매개효과 분석이 이루어졌다.

본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 어머니의 정서신념과 유아의 정서조절능력, 유아의 또래 유능성 간의 관계를 살펴본 결과, 어머니의 정서신념과 유아의 또래 유능성 간에는 부분적으로 유의한 상관을 보였다. 하위요인별로 살펴보면, 어머니의 긍정정서가치신념은 또래 유능성 전체 및 모든 하위요인과 유의한 정적상관을 보였고, 어머니의 중립적가치신념은 또래 유능성 전체와 정적 상관을, 어머니의 중립적가치신념과 정서위험신념은 친사회성과 유의한 부적상관을 보였다. 어머니의 부모지도신념은 또래 유능성의 모든 하위영역과 유의한 정적상관을 보였다. 다음으로 어머니의 정서신념과 유아의 정서조절능력은 부분적으로 유의한 상관관계를 나타냈다. 각 하위요인별로 살펴보면, 어머니의 긍정정서가치신념과 부모지도신념은 정서조절능력전체 및 적응적 정서조절과 유의한 정적상관을 보였고, 부모지도신념은 유아의 부정적 정서조절과 유의한 부적 상관을 보였다. 어머니의 부정정서가치신념은 유아의 부정적 정서조절과 유의한 정적 상관을 보였다. 어머니의 정서위험신념은 정서조절능력 전체 및 적응적 정서조절과 유의한 부적상관을 보였고, 부정적 정서조절과는 유의한 정적상관을 보였다. 마지막으로 유아의 정서조절능력과 또래 유능성은 유의한 상관관계를 나타내었다. 각 하위요인별로 살펴보면, 유아의 정서조절능력 전체 및 적응적 정서조절능력은 또래 유능성 전체 및 모든 하위요인과 통계적으로 유의한 정적상관을 보였고, 유아의 부정적 정서조절능력은 또래 유능성 전체 및 모든 하위요인과 유의한 부적상관을 보였다.

둘째, 어머니의 정서신념이 유아의 또래 유능성에 영향을 미치는 과정에서 유아 정서조절능력의 매개효과를 살펴본 결과, 어머니의 정서신념 중 정서위험신념과 부모지도신념이 유아의 정서조절능력을 매개로 또래 유능성에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인하였다. 즉 어머니의 정서위험신념은 유아의 정서조절능력을 매개로 또래 유능성에 부적으로 유의한 영향을 미쳤고, 어머니의 부모지도신념은 유아의 정서조절능력을 매개로 또래 유능성에 정적으로 유의한 영향을 미치는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구는 유아의 또래 유능성의 발달에 있어서 어머니가 가지는 정서신념의 중요성과 유아의 정서조절능력의 매개효과를 입증하였다는데 의의가 있다. 본 연구의 결과는 유아의 또래 유능성 증진을 지원하기 위한 어머니의 정서신념의 개념 및 역할을 안내하는 부모교육 자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

Keyword 어머니의 정서신념, 유아의 정서조절능력, 또래 유능성