Efficacy and safety of human bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells according to injection route and dose in an animal model of chronic kidney disease

Abstract

Background: Stem cell-based regenerative therapy is currently being evaluated as an alternative treatment modality for chronic kidney disease (CKD). In this study, we compared the efficacy and safety of human bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells (hBMSC), delivered at different doses and via different injection routes, in an animal model of CKD. Materials and Methods: Ninety 12-week-old rats were randomized among nine groups (10 animals per group): sham, renal artery control (RA-C), tail vein control (TV-C), renal artery low dose (RA-LD) (0.5 × 106 cells/100 μl hPL), renal artery moderate dose (RA-MD) (1.0 × 106 cells/100 μl hPL), renal artery high dose (RA-HD) (2.0 × 106 cells/100 μl hPL), tail vein low dose (TV-LD) (0.5 × 106 cells/100 μl hPL), tail vein moderate dose (TV-MD) (1.0 × 106 cells/100 μl hPL), and tail vein high dose (TV-HD) (2.0 × 106 cells/100 μl hPL). Renal function, urine total protein (UTP), blood pressure, body weight, and food consumption of all rats were evaluated 1 week before and 1, 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, and 24 weeks after hBMSC injection.

Results: Serum blood urea nitrogen (BUN) was significantly lower in the TV-HD group at 2 weeks (P< 0.01), 16 weeks (P< 0.05), and 24 weeks (p< 0.01) than in the TV-C group at the same time points, as determined by one-way ANOVA. Serum creatinine was significantly lower in the TV-HD group at 24 weeks (P< 0.05). At 8 weeks, GFR was significantly higher in the TV-MD and TV-HD groups (P< 0.01, P< 0.05) than in the TV-C group. UTP levels in the RA-MD and RA-HD groups were significantly lower at 4 weeks (P< 0.05, P< 0.05) than RA-C group in the same time points. At 12 weeks, systolic blood pressure was significantly higher in the RA-LD and RA-HD groups than in the RA-C group (P< 0.01, P< 0.05). In the safety evaluation, we observed no significant difference in food consumption, body weight or survival rate among the groups.

연구 배경: 일반적으로 만성신질환의 기존 치료법은 질환의 진행을 지연시킬 수는 있으나 완전히 멈추지 못하는 한계가 있다. 중간엽 줄기세포는 염증, 면역반응 및 신생혈관형성을 조절함으로써 만성신질환 동물모델에서 신세뇨관 세포의 사멸을 억제하고 증식을 촉진시키며 신장의 섬유화를 감소시키는 등 신장의 기능을 개선시키는 것으로 알려져 있어 만성신질환의 재생을 위한 치료로서 적용 가능성이 높다. 하지만 이런 중간엽 줄기세포의 투여 경로 및 용량은 표준화되어 있지 않은 실정이다. 본 연구에서는 기존의 연구를 바탕으로 만성신질환 동물모델에서 사람 골수유래 중간엽줄기세포 치료제의 투약 시 부작용을 최소화하고 목표 장기 도달 정도를 최대화할 수 있는 적절한 투여 경로 및 용량을 알아보고자 한다.

연구 방법: 12주령 수컷 Sprague-Dawley 백서를 이용하여 5/6 신절제 동물모델을 확립하였다. 이후 각 군당 열 마리로 무작위 분배하여 모의대조군 (sham), 신동맥 대조군, 신동맥 저용량 (0.5×106 cell/100μl hPL), 신동맥 중간용량 (1.0×106 cell/100μl hPL), 신동맥 고용량 (2.0×106 cell/100μl hPL), 꼬리정맥 대조군, 꼬리정맥 저용량 (0.5×106 cell/100μl hPL), 꼬리정맥 중간용량 (1.0×106 cell/100μl hPL), 꼬리정맥 고용량 (2.0×106 cell/100μl hPL) 의 9군으로 나누어 사람 골수유래 중간엽줄기세포 (hBMSC) 를 투여하였다. hBMSC 주입 전 7일, 1일 및 주입 후 1주, 2주, 4주, 8주, 12주, 24주 째 serum BUN, serum creatinine, GFR, urine total protein, 혈압, 몸무게, 음식 섭취량을 측정하여 유효성과 안전성을 one-way ANOVA 및 linear mixed model을 이용하여 분석하였다.

연구 결과: 각각의 control군과 대비하여 2, 16, 24주째 고용량 꼬리정맥 투여군에서 혈액요소질소량이 유의하게 낮았고, 12, 20, 24주째 중간용량 신동맥 투여군, 16주째 고용량 신동맥 투여군이 유의하게 높았다. 또한 혈청 크레아티닌의 경우 24주째 중간용량 신동맥 투여군, 20주째 중간용량 꼬리정맥 투여군, 모델 제작 전 고용량 꼬리정맥 투여군에서 유의하게 높았다. 8주째 중간용량 꼬리정맥 투여군, 8주째 고용량 꼬리정맥 투여군의 사구체여과율이 유의하게 높았고, 1주째 저용량 신동맥 투여군, 1주째 중간용량 신동맥 투여군, 1, 2주째 고용량 신동맥 투여군의 사구체여과율이 유의하게 낮았다. 요약하자면 신동맥 주입군에 비해 꼬리정맥 주입군에서 BUN, creatinine, GFR이 유의하게 호전됨을 알 수 있었고 특히 고용량 꼬리정맥 주입군에서 안전성이 유지됨을 확인하였다.

결론: 본 연구를 통해 인간 골수 유래 중간엽 줄기세포의 고용량 꼬리정맥 주입의 유효성과 안전성을 동물실험에서 증명할 수 있었고 향후 인간 대상 실험에서 적용해 볼 임상적 근거가 될 수 있을 것이다.

Keyword human bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cellschronic kidney disease