백서에서 풍선이관성형술 후 조직병리 변화에 대한 연구

Abstract

Purpose: Though balloon dilation has shown promising results for dilatory Eustachian tube (ET) dysfunction, it is unclear how the ET changes histologically after ET balloon dilation (ETBD). We aimed to evaluate the serial histopathologic changes of the ET after ETBD in a rat model.

Materials and Methods: Twenty male Wistar rats (10 weeks old) were housed according to the principles and procedures described in the National Institute of Health (NIH)’s Guide for the Care and Use of Laboratory Animals. The left ET was dilated with a balloon catheter of 1mm in diameter and 5mm in length and the right ET was used as a control. The rats were randomly assigned to 4 groups of 5 rats each. Five rats were sacrificed immediately after the balloon dilation, 5 after 1 week, 5 after 4 weeks and 5 after 12 weeks for histological examination. Histopathologic evaluation included changes of the epithelial cells, presence of squamous metaplasia, and the proportion of the goblet cells present in the epithelium; changes of the vascular structures and dimensions of the submucosa (degree of fibrotic changes); and presence of cartilage fracture and thickness of the encircling cartilage.

Results: Immediately after ETBD, we observed desquamation of nearly all epithelial cells. There were no significant changes in the submucosa. Four out of 5 tubal cartilages were fractured. At 1-week post-ETBD, there was partial recovery of ciliated epithelia cells along with squamous metaplasia and epithelial hyperplasia. Goblet cells were not recovered at this time point. The depth of the submucosa had increased; however, this was not statistically significant when the area was used for comparison. Vascular structures increased in the submucosa. There were no changes in the thickness or the area of cartilage. By 4-weeks post-ETBD, goblet cells were re-encountered, squamous metaplasia and epithelial hyperplasia decreased. There was persistent thickened submucosa, as measured both by depth and area. There were no changes in the thickness or the area of cartilage. At 12-weeks post-ETBD, the proportion of goblet cells, squamous metaplasia and epithelial hyperplasia were similar to the contralateral normal ET. There was persistent thickened submucosa. The surrounding cartilage was healed and no changes in the thickness or the area of cartilage were identified.

Conclusion: Immediate histopathologic changes of the epithelium after ETBD were de-epithelialization which was recovered by squamous metaplasia and hyperplasia which was observed at 1-week post-ETBD. Goblet cells were recovered after 4 weeks post-ETBD. The submucosa was persistently thickened and vascular structures increased after ETBD. Cartilage fractures healed with no change in its dimensions. This study is the first report describing the serial histological changes after ETBD and would be helpful for understanding the histological changes after ETBD and planning future animal studies for histological examination after placing various types of stents which could be used for intractable ET dysfunction.

배경: 이관기능장애 환자에서 풍선이관성형술은 유망한 결과를 보이지만, 아직 풍선이관성형술 후 이관에 어떠한 조직학적 변화가 생기는지 어떠한 기전으로 이관기능이 호전되는지 아직 알려지지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 백서 모델에서 풍선이관성형술 후 이관에 시간에 따른 어떤 조직병리학적 변화가 생기는지 연구하고자 한다.

방법: 20 마리의 수컷 Wistar rat (10주 령)의 왼쪽 이관에 직경 1mm, 길이 5mm의 풍선 카테터를 삽입하여 확장하였다. Wistar rat는 각각 5마리씩 4개 그룹에 무작위로 배정되었다. 풍선 확장 직후 5마리, 1주 후 5마리, 4주 후 5 마리, 12주 후 5 마리를 희생시켰다. 조직 평가에는 상피 세포의 변화, 점막하의 깊이 변화 (섬유화 변화 정도) 및 이관을 둘러싸는 연골의 변화를 포함하였다.

결과: 풍선이관성형술 직후 상피층은 탈락하고 1주차에 다시 회복되기 시작하였다. 술잔세포는4주차, 12 주차에 정상 이관과 비슷한 분포를 보였다. 1주차에 편평상피화생이 관찰되었고 4주차, 12주차에는 감소하여 정상 수준과 차이 없게 되었다. 상피 증식 또한 1주차에 가장 많았고 4주, 12주차에 감소된 양상이었다. 그러나 정상과 비교하였을 때 12주차에 상피 증식은 유의미하게 증가되어 있었다. 점막하층의 혈관 구조물은 1주차부터 증가되어 12주차에 유의미하게 증가된 양상을 보였다. 점막하층의 두께와 면적은 1주차부터 지속적으로 증가되어 12주차까지 증가된 상태로 유지되었다. 이관 연골은 48%가 중간 지점에서, 52%가 외측에서 발생하였다. 내측 외측 두께는 풍선이관성형술 후 변화가 없었다. 연골의 면적 변화 또한 정상과 비교하여 1, 4, 12주차 시점에 변화가 없었다.

결론: 풍선이관성형술 후 이관의 주요 조직 병리학적 변화는 상피층의 탈락 후 재생, 점막 하층의 섬유층 증가이다. 연골은 골절 후 섬유화로 인한 치유가 되었으나 두께나 면적의 변화는 관찰되지 않았다. 본연구는 풍선이솬확장술 이후 발생한 이관의 변화를 확인한 첫 보고로 풍선확장술이후의 조직의 변화를 이해하는데 도움이 될 것으로 생각되면, 향후 스텐트 등 추가적인 치료법에 대한 연구에 기초자료로서 사용될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.