청각유모세포에서 TNF-α에 의한 손상과 Dexamethasone에 의한 보호기전

Abstract

Background: Auditory hair cell damage is the most common mechanism for sensorineural hearing loss. Immune-related hearing loss is autoimmune-mediated and is characterized by frequent recurrence and a chronic course. It is rare, but it may be underreported or underdiagnosed as it has been suggested to be part of the etiology of more common diseases such as sudden sensorineural hearing loss and Ménière’s disease. The role of cytokines in immune-related hearing loss has been investigated. Increased levels of tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α) in the cochlea have been found in various types of hearing loss, including immune-related inner ear disease. Further, TNF-α has been identified as a key cytokine of the immune response in the inner ear by activating a number of signaling pathways. Corticosteroids have been used to treat a variety of inner ear diseases, but its mechanism are not completely understood. However, due to the side effects of corticosteroids, attempts have been made to reduce the requirement for systemic corticosteroid therapy especially in immune-related hearing loss, which may require long term and repeated steroid pulse therapy. Therefore, TNF-α is in the spotlight as a potential therapeutic target. By exploring the role of TNF-α and the protective effects of corticosteroids, downstream signaling pathways may be identified, which may open new avenues in the understanding and treatment of various types of hearing loss, including immune-related hearing loss. Additionally, prophylactic and therapeutic substances that can replace corticosteroids may be identified by understanding these mechanisms. Therefore, this study was performed to evaluate TNF-α-induced damage and the protective effects of corticosteroids in hearing loss using an auditory hair cell line. This study was intended to broaden the understanding of the mechanisms underlying hearing loss and to contribute to ongoing efforts to identify treatments for the condition.

Materials and Methods: House Ear Institute-organ of Corti 1 (HEI-OC1) cells were used as an auditory sensory hair cell model. HEI-OC1 cells were treated with various concentrations of dexamethasone and TNF-α to first identify their effects on HEI-OC1 cell viability, which was determined using a Cell Counting Kit-8 (CCK-8) assay. Oxidative stress was assessed via the production of reactive oxygen species (ROS) through reactive fluorescence after treatment with TNF-α and dexamethasone. The effects of dexamethasone and TNF-α treatment on the apoptosis pathway were confirmed by western blotting using antibodies against as B-cell lymphoma 2 (Bcl-2), Bcl-2-associate X protein (Bax), caspase-3, caspase-7, poly (ADP-ribose) polymerase (PARP), and β-actin. To evaluate the protective effects of dexamethasone on TNF-α-induced effects on cell viability, ROS generation, and apoptosis, the cells were treated with dexamethasone for 6 hours before a 24-hour treatment with TNF-α, and then compared with the control (no treatment) and the treatment with TNF-α alone. To further confirm the protective effects of dexamethasone against apoptosis, the control, TNF-α-only treated, and dexamethasone-pretreated TNF-α-treated cells were evaluated by annexin V/propodium iodide (PI) staining.

Results: The cell viability of HEI-OC1 cells increased relative to the control after 6 hours of treatment with dexamethasone at a concentration of 5 nM or higher. Meanwhile, cell viability significantly decreased after 24 hours of treatment with TNF-α at a concentration of 5 ng/ml or higher. TNF-α treatment significantly increased ROS production, compared with the control and dexamethasone treatment. Levels of proteins in the apoptosis pathway did not differ between the untreated control and the cells treated with dexamethasone. However, treatment with TNF-α activated apoptosis, as shown by decreased levels of Bcl-2 and increased levels of Bax, cleaved caspase-3, cleaved caspase-7, and cleaved PARP. Pretreatment with dexamethasone significantly reduced the TNF-α induced decrease in cell viability and increase in ROS generation and apoptosis activation. Fluorescence staining showed that the percentage of apoptotic cells increased with TNF-α and decreased with dexamethasone pretreatment.

Conclusions: TNF-α reduces cell viability, increases ROS generation, and activates the apoptosis in auditory hair cells. Dexamethasone can protect auditory hair cell against the TNF-α-induced damages. The findings we present here can be used as basis for future studies on the treatment of hearing loss.

배경: 청각유모세포 손상은 감각신경성 난청의 가장 흔한 기전이다. 자가면역 질환으로 알려진 면역 관련 난청을 비롯해 돌발성 난청과 메니에르병 (Ménière’s disease) 등 흔한 질환에서도 면역 기전이 병인의 일부로 제기되고 있다. 면역 관련 내이질환을 비롯해 여러 난청에서 와우 내에 tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α) 가 증가되어 있음이 알려져 있고, 스테로이드에 반응하여 치료를 위해 이용되나, 그 기전이 정확히 알려져 있지는 않다. 다양한 부작용을 나타낼 수 있는 스테로이드 치료는 면역 관련 난청의 잦은 재발과 만성 경과를 고려할 때 지속적으로 혹은 반복적으로 사용하기 어렵다. 따라서 난청 치료 시 전신적 스테로이드 치료를 줄이고자 여러 시도가 이루어지고 있으며, 난청의 여러 기전에 등장하는 TNF-α 역시 치료의 열쇠로 주목받고 있다. TNF-α의 역할과 스테로이드의 보호 기전에 대한 연구로 그 하위 신호전달체계를 탐색할 수 있으며, 이를 통해 스테로이드를 대체할 수 있는 예방 혹은 치료 물질을 발견할 수 있다면 면역 관련 난청을 비롯한 다양한 난청의 이해와 그 치료에 있어서 새로운 장을 열 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 본 연구에서는 청각유모세포를 이용한 세포실험을 통해 TNF-α로 유도되는 청각유모세포의 손상과 스테로이드에 의한 보호 효과를 확인하고 그 기전을 탐색하고 관련 연구를 고찰하였다. 이를 통해 면역 관련 난청을 비롯한 여러 난청에서 TNF-α의 역할과 스테로이드에 의한 보호 효과를 더 깊이 이해하고, 최종적으로 난청 기전에 대한 이해를 넓히고 향후 난청 연구에 도움이 되고자 하였다.

방법: TNF-α로 인한 청각유모세포 손상과 보호기전을 세포실험 단계에서 확인하기 위해 와우의 감각 유모세포로 HEI-OC1 (House ear institute-organ of Corti 1)을 이용하였다. Dexamethasone과 TNF-α의 cell viability에 대한 효과를 확인하기 위해 다양한 농도로 처리 및 배양하여 CCK assay로 확인하였다. 세포주에 TNF-α와 dexamethasone을 처리하고 ROS (reactive oxygen species, 활성산소종)를 측정하였다. dexamethasone과 TNF-α 처리에 따른 apoptosis의 연관성은 Bcl-2, Bax, caspase 3, caspase 7, PARP, β-actin 등 antibody를 이용하여 Western blot으로 확인하였다. Dexamethasone의 cell viability, ROS generation, 그리고 apoptosis에 대한 보호효과를 확인하기 위하여 dexamethasone 6시간 전처리 후 TNF-α를 24시간 처리하여 control 및 TNF-α만 처리한 경우와 비교하였다. Apoptosis를 실제로 확인하기 위하여 control, TNF-α 처리, 그리고 dexamethasone 전처리 후 TNF-α 처리한 세포주를 by annexin V/propodium iodide (PI) 염색 후 형광현미경으로 관찰하였다.

결과: HEI-OC1 cell의 viability는 dexamethasone 처리 6시간 후 cell viability는 5 nM 이상의 농도부터 control에 비하여 증가하였고, TNF-α 처리 24시간 후 5 ng/ml 이상의 농도부터 control에 비해 유의하게 감소하였다. ROS level은 dexamethasone 처리 시에는 control과 차이가 없었으나 TNF-α 처리 시 유의하게 증가하였다. TNF-α 처리 시 Bcl-2의 감소와 Bax의 증가, cleaved caspase 3, cleaved caspase 7, cleaved PARP가 유의하게 증가하여 apoptosis pathway가 활성화됨을 확인하였고 dexamethasone 처리 시에는 control과 차이를 보이지 않았다. Dexamethasone 전처리 후 TNF-α를 처리한 실험에서는 control에 비해 TNF-α 처리 시 저하되었던 cell viability의 저하 정도가 유의하게 감소하였고, 증가되었던 ROS generation의 증가 정도가 유의하게 감소하였으며, 활성화되었던 apoptosis 역시 변화 정도가 감소하였다. Annexin V/PI 염색 후 형광현미경으로 관찰하였을 때 control에 비해 TNF-α 처리 시 증가하였던 apoptotic cell은 dexamethasone 전처리 후 증가 정도가 감소하였다.

결론: TNF-α는 청각유모세포의 cell viability를 저해하고 ROS를 증가시키며 apoptosis를 활성화시킨다. Dexamethasone은 TNF-α에 의한 청각유모세포의 손상을 감소시키는 보호 효과를 보인다. 청각유모세포 손상에서 TNF-α의 역할과 dexamethasone에 의한 보호 효과, 그리고 그 기전에 대한 탐색은 향후 면역 관련 난청을 비롯한 다양한 난청 치료를 위한 연구에 중요한 바탕이 될 것이다.

Keyword tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α)dexamethasoneauditory hair cell