폐암 조직의 마이크로바이옴과 병리학적 및 임상적 매개변수와의 연관성

Abstract

Background: Lung cancer is the most frequently diagnosed cancer and the leading cause of death from cancer worldwide. Lung microbiota have emerged as key modulators of the carcinogenic process. We aimed to evaluate the microbial composition of the lung cancer and adjacent normal lung tissues, investigate the association between lung microbiome and cancer prognosis, and predict the functional profiles of microbiome.

Methods: 216 frozen lung tissues (162 cancer and 54 adjacent normal tissues) which were surgically resected from the patients with lung cancer between January 2018 and December 2019 at Asan Medical Center were retrospectively and randomly selected. The medical records of lung cancer patients were retrospectively reviewed and 16s rRNA gene sequencing was performed. The obtained sequence data were further analyzed by bioinformatics methods.

Results: Cancer group had significantly lower alpha diversity than normal group and microbial composition differed according to histologic type and genetic mutation of cancer. Genus Romboutsia, Christensenellaceae R-7 group, Novosphingobium, Acinetobacter, Rhizobium, and Prevotella were significantly over-represented in cancer group compared with normal group, with some of them occurring more frequently than predicted by the neutral community model. Microbial compositional difference was noted according to postoperative lung cancer stage and the presence of recurrence. In addition, we found several inferred metagenomic functional pathways enriched in different histologic type of lung cancer.

Conclusion: We demonstrated the microbial compositional difference of lung cancer and predicted the metabolic function of lung cancer microbiome. These findings suggested that the altered microbial composition in lung cancer might be associated with cancer initiation and/or progression.

목적: 폐암은 전 세계적으로 가장 빈번하게 진단되는 암이며 암으로 인한 사망의 주요 원인이다. 최근 많은 연구를 통하여 폐 미생물 군집은 발암 과정과 암세포에 대한 면역 반응의 주요 조절 인자들 중 하나로 알려졌다. 본 연구에서는 폐암과 정상 폐 조직의 미생물 구성을 평가하고, 폐 미생물 군집과 암의 예후와의 연관성을 조사하며 미생물 군집의 기능적인 프로파일을 예측하고자 하였다.

방법: 2018년 1월부터 2019년 12월까지 서울아산병원에서 폐암 환자로부터 수술적으로 절제한 216개의 냉동 폐 조직 (암 162개, 인접한 정상 조직 54개)이 후향적으로, 무작위로 선정되었다. 이로부터 추출된 gDNA를 16S rRNA 유전자의 V4–V5 영역을 표적으로 하는 프라이머를 사용하여 증폭시켜 미생물의 다양성과 구성, 대사 기능을 분석하였고, 환자의 의료 기록은 후향적으로 검토하였다.

결과: 폐암 군은 정상 폐 조직 군에 비해 알파 다양성이 유의하게 낮았다. 미생물의 구성은 암의 조직 유형, 유전자 변이에 따라 차이가 있었으며 폐암 군에서 정상 폐 조직 군에 비해Romboutsia, Christensenellaceae R-7 group, Novosphingobium, Acinetobacter, Rhizobium, Prevotella 속이 증가되어 있었다. 폐 미생물 군집과 폐암의 예후와의 연관성을 조사하기 위해 하위 분석하였을 때 수술 후 폐암의 병기와 재발 유무에 따라 미생물 구성의 차이가 나타났다. 또한, 폐암의 조직 유형에 따른 미생물의 기능적인 프로파일을 분석하였을 때 선암에서는 시트르산 회로, L-글루타메이트 및 L-글루타민 생합성과 관련된 경로가 주로 발견된 반면, 편평상피세포암에서는 퓨린 및 피리미딘 뉴클레오티드 분해, 포름알데히드 동화 등과 관련된 경로가 우세하였다.

결론: 본 연구에서는 폐암의 미생물 군집이 조직 유형, 유전자 변이에 따라 차이가 있으며 병기와 재발 등의 예후 요인에 따라서도 차이가 있음을 확인하였고, 폐암 미생물 군집의 대사 기능을 예측하였다. 이러한 발견은 폐암에서 미생물 구성의 변화가 암 발병 및 진행과 연관이 있을 수 있음을 시사한다.