후향적 단면 연구를 통한 조직구성 흉수의 임상적 특성에 대한 분석

Abstract

연구배경 및 목적 : 호중구성, 림프구성, 호산구성 흉수의 임상적 특성과 원인에 대하여 많은 연구가 되어 있다. 임상에서 흉수가 있는 환자를 진료하면서 조직구성 흉수를 드물지 않게 경험하였다. 하지만 조직구성 흉수에 대한 연구는 거의 되어 있지 않았다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 후향적으로 조직구성 흉수의 임상적 특성과 원인을 알아보고자 한다.

연구방법 : 조직구성 흉수의 정의는 흉수액의 백혈구 분획 중 조직구가 50% 이상을 차지할 때로 정의하였다. 2010년 1월부터 2019년 12월까지 울산대학교병원에서 흉강 천자와 흉수 검사를 시행한 18세 이상 환자를 후향적으로 울산대학교병원 임상정보연구시스템(uICE)를 이용하여 연구대상을 선정하고 데이터를 추출하였다. 그 결과, 지난 10년 동안 18세 이상 흉수 검사를 시행한 3279명의 환자 중에서 295명 (9.0%)이 조직구성 흉수로 확인되었다. 그 중에서 Light’s criteria를 이용해 삼출액과 여출액으로 분류하여, 삼출성 조직구성 흉수 201명을 연구대상으로 분석하였다.

결론 : 본 연구에서 삼출성 조직구성 흉수의 주요 원인은 악성 흉수이며, 특히 폐암이 가장 흔한 원인 암이었다. 따라서 임상에서 흉수 환자를 진료할 때, 조직구가 흉수액 검사의 백혈구 분획에서 우세한 경우에 악성 흉수의 가능성을 반드시 고려해야 하겠다.

Introduction: There have been many studies on the clinical characteristics of neutrophilic, lymphocytic, and/or eosinophilic pleural effusions. While caring for patients with pleural effusion, we found that histiocytic pleural effusion (HisPE) was not uncommon. However, few studies have explored HisPE. The purpose of the present study was to determine the clinical characteristics and etiologies of HisPE.

Methods: In this retrospective study, we defined HisPE when histiocytes were accounting for 50% or more of pleural fluid white blood cells. Using a clinical data warehouse, patients with HisPE among all patients aged >18 years who underwent thoracentesis and pleural fluid analysis between January 2010 and December 2019 at Ulsan University Hospital were enrolled. A total of 295 (9.0%) of 3279 patients who underwent thoracentesis were identified as HisPE patients. Among them, 201 patients with exudative HisPE were included. Clinical characteristics and etiologies were extracted from medical records and analyzed.

Results: Among the 201 patients with exudative HisPE, the major causes were malignant pleural effusion (n = 102 [50.7%]), parapneumonic effusion (n = 9 [4.5%]), and tuberculous pleurisy (n = 9 [4.5%]). In the 102 patients with malignant pleural effusion, the main types of cancer were lung (n = 42 [41.2%]), breast (n = 16 [15.7%]), and stomach cancer (n = 11 [10.8%]). Among lung cancers, adenocarcinoma (n = 34 [81.0%]) was the most common histology.

Conclusions: The leading cause of exudative HisPE was malignancy, particularly lung cancer. Physicians should consider the possibility of malignant disease if histiocytes are predominantly present in pleural effusion.

Keyword histiocytesexudatepleural effusionmalignancy