3단계 급성 신장 장애를 동반한 외상 환자에서 지속적인 신대치요법 적용의 위험인자

Abstract

외상성 급성 신장 손상 환자, 특히 외상성 뇌 손상 환자의 장기적인 신장 기능에 대한 연구는 제한되어 있다. 이 연구는, 외상 후 신대치요법을 시작한, KDIGO 가이드라인 3단계에 해당하는 급성 신부전 발생 환자를 외상성 뇌 손상 유무로 나누어, 각 집단의 환자 특성과 치료 방법을 비교하였고, 외상성 뇌 손상이 급성 신부전 질환의 진행에 영향을 미치는지 분석하였다.

2014 년 1 월 1 일부터 2020 년 6 월 30 일까지, 외상 수상 후 발생한 급성 신부전으로 신대치요법을 시작한 51 명이 포함되었으며, 환자들은 외상성 뇌 손상의 유무에 따라 나뉘었다. 퇴원 시점 및 가장 최근의 외래 진료 방문 시점에서 신대치요법을 지속하고 있는지 여부를 조사하여 두 집단을 비교 분석하였다.

가장 최근 시점까지, 총 51명의 환자 중에서 8명이 혈액 투석 치료를 지속하고 있었다. 두 그룹의 환자 사이에 기본적인 특성과 치료 방침에 유의미한 차이는 발견되지 않았다. 로지스틱 회귀 분석 결과 외상성 뇌 손상은 지속적인 신대치요법 적용과 관련이 있는 것으로 밝혀졌다.

결론적으로, 외상성 뇌 손상은 3 단계의 급성 신부전 환자에서 지속적인 신대치요법 적용의 위험 인자이다.

Research on long-term renal outcomes in acute kidney injury (AKI) patients with trauma, especially those with traumatic brain injury (TBI), has been limited. In this study, we compared the characteristics and management between stage 3 AKI patients with or without TBI who initiated renal replacement therapy (RRT) as per the Kidney Disease Improving Global Outcomes guideline, and analyzed whether TBI affects the disease progression.

Between 1 January 2014 and 30 June 2020, 51 patients who initiated RRT due to AKI after trauma were included. The patients were divided based on the presence or absence of TBI. The study endpoint was set to whether RRT persists at discharge and at the time of recent outpatient clinic.

Eight (15.6%) out of 51 patients required hemodialysis as per the most recent data. No significant within-group difference was found in terms of the baseline characteristics and management strategies. In the logistic regression analysis, TBI was independently associated with persistent RRT.