원발부위 미상 암으로 진단 받은 환자의 특성과 치료 성적을 보고자 하는 코호트 연구

Abstract

연구배경 : 원발부위 미상암(Cancer of unknown primary, CUP) 이란 표준적인 검사 과정에도 불구하고 암종의 원발부위를 찾지 못한 전이성 종양을 의미한다. 예후는 대체적으로 나쁘며, 일반적인 중앙 생존기간은 약 6개월에서 12개월이다. 원발부위 미상암에 대한 표준적인 치료 방법은 아직 확립되지 않았으며 경험적인 세포독성항암화학요법으로 치료하는 경우가 많다. 최근의 진단적, 치료적 방법의 발전에도 불구하고, 원발부위 부위 미상암에서의 임상적 효용은 명확하지 않다. 실제 임상에서의 원발부위 미상암의 진단 및 치료 방법에 대해 알아보기 위하여 본 연구에서는 원발부위 미상암 으로 진단 받은 환자들을 대상으로 후향적 코호트 연구를 시행하였다.

연구방법 : 2009년 1월부터 2019년 12월 까지 총 218 명의 환자가 서울아산병원에서 원발부위 미상암으로 진단 받았으며 이 들을 대상으로 연령, 성별, 신체 활동 능력 (Eastern cooperative oncology group performance status, ECOG PS), 조직검사 결과, 전이 부위의 수 및 위치, 치료 방법, 항암을 시행하였을 경우 항암 시행 횟수 및 요법, 항암제에 대한 반응 정도, 생존 기간 등에 대한 분석을 시행하였다. 또한 차세대 염기서열 분석법(Next generation sequencing, NGS)을 시행한 경우 이에 대한 분석도 포함하였다.

연구결과 : 진단 당시 연령의 중앙값은 62세 (범위 19-91) 이었으며 62.3%의 환자가 남성 이었다. 85%의 환자는 진단 초기부터 다발성 장기 침범을 보였다. NGS를 시행한 환자는 22명 (10.09%) 이었으며 이 들 중 3명에서 임상적으로 의미있는 변이(actionable clinical alteration) 를 보였다. 60.3% 환자가 경험적 세포독성항암화학요법으로 치료 받았으며, 각각 2명의 환자가 면역요법(immunotherapy) 및 표적치료(targeted therapy)를 받았다. 46명(21.1%) 의 환자가 수술을 받았으며, 66명(30.2%)의 환자가 방사선 치료를 받았다. 모든 환자의 중앙 생존기간은 8.25 개월 이었으며, (95% 신뢰구간 [Confidence interval, CI] 6.18-11.44) 항암화학요법을 시행받은 환자들의 무진행생존기간[Progression-free survival, PFS] 은 4.37 개월이었다(95% CI 3.35-5.33). 다변량 콕스 회귀 분석에서(Multivariate cox regression analysis) 2개 이하의 전이 부위(위험비 [Hazard ratio, HR] 2.69), 신체활동능력 (ECOG PS) 0 혹은 1 (HR 2.47), 국소질환(HR 3.71) 의 경우 생존율에 유의한 영향을 미치는 요소로 나타났다.

연구결론 : 실제 임상에서 경험적 세포독성항암화학요법으로 치료한 원발부위 미상암의 예후는 여전히 불량한 것으로 나타났다. 일부 국소부위 혹은 2 곳 이하로 전이된 암종, 신체활동능력이 비교적 좋으며 항암치료를 수 차례 시행 받은 환자들의 경우 예후가 좋은 편이었다. NGS 결과를 바탕으로 한 표적치료제 등은 추후 원발부위 미상암의 예후를 개선시켜줄 것으로 생각되며 추후 이에 대한 추가적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

Background: Cancer of Unknown Primary (CUP) is a heterogeneous malignancy group, without a recognizable primary site of the tumor through standard workup. Survival outcome is generally poor, with median overall survival (OS) of 6 ~ 12 months. Standard treatment of CUP was not established yet, empirical cytotoxic chemotherapy is widely used. To determine treatment patterns and survival outcomes in patients with cancer of unknown primary (CUP) in real-world settings, we conducted a retrospective study of patients who were diagnosed with CUP and treated. Materials and Methods: From January 2009 to December 2019, 218 patients who were diagnosed with CUP at Asan Medical Center were identified. We retrospectively analyzed baseline patient characteristics, treatment patterns and survival outcomes. For some patients, next-generation sequencing (NGS) results were analyzed. Results: Median patient age was 62 years (range 19-91); 62.3% were male. Eighty-five percent of patients had initially disseminated metastatic disease. Among 22 patients (10.09%) who underwent NGS, an actionable clinical alteration was seen in 3 patients. Most patients (n=132, 60.3%) underwent empirical cytotoxic chemotherapy. Two patients received targeted treatment based on NGS results. Forty-six patients underwent surgery, and 66 patients received radiation therapy. Median overall survival for all patients was 8.25 months (95% Confidence interval [CI] 6.18-11.44). Median progression-free survival for patients treated with at least one line of chemotherapy was 4.37 months (95% CI 3.35-5.33). In multivariate Cox regression analysis, the small number of metastatic sites ( 2), better Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status (ECOG PS, 0 or 1) and localized disease were associated with better survival outcome. Conclusion: Standard treatment in a real-world setting led to poor prognosis in CUP. Patients with localized disease received local treatment or those with fewer metastasis and better PS treated with multiple lines of chemotherapy showed better survival. Novel targeted therapy based on NGS results is expected to improve survival outcomes, warranting further investigation.