Adding DWI to surveillance MRI can improve inter-reader reliability as well as diagnostic accuracy to detect local tumor recurrence after definitive treatment for HNSCC

Abstract

Background: To evaluate diagnostic performance and inter-reader reliability of additional ADC map for detecting tumor recurrence after definitive treatment for HNSCC, in readers with different experiences.

Methods: This retrospective study included consecutive patients with newly developed contrast-enhancing lesion at the primary cancer site on the surveillance MRI following definitive treatment of HNSCC from 2014 to 2018. Two radiologists with 2 and 18 years of experience evaluated MR images blinded to clinical information except the primary site using T2-, T1-, and contrast-enhanced T1-weighted imaging, and apparent diffusion coefficient (ADC) map. The radiologists performed sequential analysis and made diagnosis of the images as follows: 1) conventional images only, 2) conventional images and ADC map, 3) conventional images and ADC map assisted by circular ROI measurement of ADC values using cut-off value as 1.2 x 10-3 mm2/sec. If there was discordance, findings of conventional image outweighed ADC map analysis unless the cases were inconclusive based only on morphologic criteria. Histopathologic results or follow-up imaging at least 6 months after regarded as a reference standard. The accuracy, sensitivity, and specificity of readers’ classification were calculated for each analysis. Diagnostic accuracy and inter-reader agreement of each analysis by two radiologists were compared using generalized estimating equation (GEE) model and Cohen’s Kappa coefficient, respectively.

Results: Total 177 patients (mean age, 62.17 years; range, 26-84 years) were included with 105 cases of local recurrence (59.3%) and 72 cases of posttreatment change (40.7%). Diagnostic accuracies for analysis of conventional MR imaging by two readers were significantly improved from 77% (72-81%) to 85% (80-89%) by adding visual analysis of ADC (P = 0.002). The specificities were also increased significantly from 73% (65-80%) to 90% (82-94%) by adding visual ADC analysis (P < 0.001) without compromising sensitivities (79% vs 82%; P = 0.374). Circular ROI measurement of ADC value showed no added value for diagnostic performance than visual analysis of ADC map. Inter-reader agreement became improved by adding ADC map regardless of circular ROI measurement: conventional image analysis, [ĸ = 0.38; 95% CI, 0.27-0.48); conventional image with visual analysis of ADC map, [ĸ = 0.76; 95% CI, 0.67-0.86]; conventional image analysis assisted with ADC value measurement using a circular ROI, [ĸ = 0.81; 95% CI, 0.72-0.89].

Conclusions: Adding qualitative/quantitative DWI to morphologic analysis can improve diagnostic performance including accuracy and specificity, and improve inter-observer reliability in differentiating tumor recurrence from treatment change, regardless of reader’s experience in head and neck imaging.

연구배경: 기존의 자기공명영상에 확산강조영상을 추가하는 것이 두경부암의 재발을 평가하는데 진단 정확도 및 관찰자간 일치도를 향상시킬 수 있는지 서로 다른 경력의 판독자에서 평가하고자 하였다.

연구방법: 두경부암에 대한 근치적 치료 후 2014년 1월부터 2018년 6월까지 시행한 추적관찰 자기공명영상에서 원발암 치료부위에 새로운 조영 증가 병변이 생긴 경우를 연구대상으로 포함하였다. 각각 2, 18년 경력의 영상의학과 의사 2명이 원발암부위를 제외한 다른 임상 정보는 제공받지 못한 상태로 먼저 T2, T1, 조영증강 T1 영상만을 이용하여 각 병변에 대해 재발 여부를 평가하였으며, 이후 확산강조영상에 대해 정성적 분석과 원형 관심영역을 (circular ROI) 이용한 정량적 분석을 추가하였을 때 각각에 경우에 대해 병변의 재발 여부를 재평가 하였다. 정략적 분석의 기준점은 이전 논문에 따라 1.2 x 10-3 mm2/sec로 설정하였으며, 기존영상에서 병변에 대한 재발 여부 판단과 확산강조영상을 이용한 재발 여부 판단이 불일치하는 경우 형태학적 기준에 따른 판단이 불명확한 경우를 제외하고는 형태학적 기준에 의거 판단하였다. 표준진단방법은 병리결과에 따랐으며, 병리학적 진단이 시행되지 않은 경우에 최소 6개월 후의 영상 평가를 이용하여 진단하였다.

관찰자별로 각 분석에 대해 진단의 정확도, 민감도, 특이도를 구하였으며, 각 분석의 진단능을 비교하기 위해 일반화 추정방정식 (generalized estimating equation model) 을, 각 관찰자간 일치도를 평가하기 위해 코헨의 카파 (Cohen’s Kappa coefficient) 를 이용하였다.

연구결론: 두경부암 재발여부를 판단하는 데 있어 확산강조영상에 대한 정성적/정량적 분석을 추가하는 경우 정확도와 특이도를 포함한 진단능의 향상과 함께 서로 다른 경력의 관찰자간 일치도를 향상시키는 효과가 있었다.