일제강점기 부산부립병원(釜山府立病院)의 운영과 성격

Abstract

This study set out to analyze the actual management and characteristics of Busan Municipal Hospital under the Japanese colonial rule and review comprehensively the modern medical activities and colonial limitations of local public hospitals. Busan Municipal Hospital was a public hospital run by the municipal government of Busan in 1914~1945. The colonial authorities set up hospitals for the cause of public medicine to rationalize their imperial civilization, and the municipal government of Busan propagated the Busan Municipal Hospital as a symbol of civilization and promoted it as an achievement of colonial rule. The hospital, however, provided only selective and limited public healthcare service to local residents of Busan, who consistently raised complaints about it.

The main clients of Busan Municipal Hospital were Japanese people, and ethnic discriminations in colonized Joseon were reflected on the use of hospital service, as well. There were structural difficulties to prevent Joseon people from using service at the hospital. First, they had poor geographical access to the hospital. In Busan-bu where there were residence distinctions between Joseon and Japanese people, the Busan Municipal Hospital was situated in the residence of the latter. Secondly, medical expenses at government and public hospitals were too high for the lower class to use service at these hospitals during the Japanese colonial rule. A majority of the lower class in colonized Joseon were Joseon people. Recognizing the issues of medical expenses, the colonial authorities lowered them or provided them with "free healthcare." Most of the benefits, however, reached only Japanese people. And thirdly, the medical staff members of Busan Municipal Hospital were Japanese. Joseon people asked the authorities of Busan-bu to recruit Joseon doctors, but they declined the request. There was little consideration for Joseon patients in the hospital management of Busan-bu.

Citizens of Busan-bu expected the Busan Municipal Hospital to serve as a public medical facility. Once their expectations fell apart, the hospital became an object of their criticism. Their request for the recruitment of Joseon doctors came from their awareness that the hospital was a public medical facility and thus should have no ethnic discrimination. There was another issue with the attitudes of the medical staff at the hospital. Having a preference for medical staff from certain universities, the Busan-bu dismissed the medical staff issues that kept being brought up as an internal matter of the hospital and made only passive reactions to them.

The Japanese Government-General of Korea donated the Jahye Clinic of Busan, which was set up with Japanese people as its main users, to the provincial office of Gyeongsangnam amid the interests between Busan-bu and its citizens. The colonial authorities planned the establishment of Jahye Clinic as a public hospital to meet medical needs, but they ended up choosing development over medicine when facing a prospect of local development. Aside from the differential provision of healthcare to different ethnic groups, the Busan-bu sacrificed public service itself such as medicine under the cause of "local development."

Busan-bu continued to run the Busan Municipal Hospital after the Jahye Clinic of Busan foundered in 1924. The hospital was, however, criticized by the citizens of Busan-bu for its unsanitary facilities that were small and deteriorated. There were always arguments for the expansion of the hospital that had been in service for 20~30 years, but the Busan-bu did not develop the discussions practically for budgetary reasons. The hospital issue emerged, especially after each infectious disease.

The control of infectious diseases was one of the essential matters in the medical administration of the colonial authorities. The spread of an infectious disease was not only a barrier to national prosperity and military power that a modern state would pursue but also could threaten the system by driving the entire society to a dangerous end. Busan-bu had been vulnerable to infectious diseases since the opening of the port with the Japanese community at the center of their damage. Busan-bu ran facilities to quarantine and accommodate infectious disease patients such as the quarantine ward of Busan Municipal Hospital and the Busan Municipal Hospital for Infectious Diseases. One of the chronic problems with these hospitals was the limited capacity of the accommodation. Trying to solve the problem, the Busan-bu increased temporary wards within its budget. They were helpful for dealing with the spread of an infectious disease with relatively smaller costs than building a new hospital.

Busan-bu combined the hospitals that it ran and built a new one in 1936 once the required budget was secured. It tried to solve the old problems with the small and deteriorated facilities of the hospitals. Since some medical staff members worked at the hospitals with some distance between them, the concentration of manpower and work dropped during the spread of an infectious disease. The chronic deficit of Busan Municipal Hospital for Infectious Diseases was another pending issue that Busan-bu tried to solve through a unified system. The new Busan Municipal Hospital was not, however, free from the criticism that its facilities were only for a certain class and still failed to solve the issue of patient accommodation. |본 논문은 부산부립병원의 운영 실태와 특징을 분석하여, 일제강점기 지역 공공병원의 근대적 의료 활동과 식민지적 한계를 종합적으로 검토하였다. 부산부립병원은 1914년부터 1945년까지 부산부가 운영했던 공립병원이었다. 식민 당국은 제국주의적 문명화를 합리화하기 위해 공공의료를 명분으로 병원을 설립했고, 부산부는 부산부립병원을 문명의 상징으로 선전하며 식민 통치의 성과로 내세웠다. 그러나 실제 부산부립병원을 통해 지역민에게 제공되는 공공의료는 선택적이고 제한적이었으며 이에 대해 부산부민은 지속적으로 불만을 나타냈다.

부산부립병원의 주 이용층은 일본인이었으며 식민지 조선에서의 민족 차별은 병원 이용에도 반영되었다. 조선인이 부산부립병원을 이용하기에는 구조적인 어려움이 있었다. 첫 번째 지리적 접근성이 떨어졌다. 조선인과 일본인의 거주지가 구분된 부산부에서 부산부립병원은 일본인 주거지에 위치해 있었다. 두 번째, 일제강점기 관공립병원 의료비는 하층계급이 접근하기에 부담스러운 금액이었다. 식민지 조선에서 다수의 하층 계급은 조선인이었다. 식민 당국도 의료비 문제를 인지하여 인하를 실시하거나 하층계급을 위한 ‘시료’를 제공하였다. 그러나 대부분의 혜택은 일본인에게 돌아갔다. 세 번째, 부산부립병원 의료진은 일본인으로 구성되어 있었다. 조선인들은 부산부 당국을 향해 조선인 의사를 채용할 것을 요구하였지만 부산부는 이를 받아들이지 않았다. 부산부의 병원 운영에는 조선인 환자에 대한 고려는 거의 없었다고 할 수 있다.

부산부민은 부산부립병원으로부터 공공의료시설로서의 역할을 기대하였다. 이러한 기대가 좌절됐을 때 병원은 비난의 대상이 되었다. 조선인 의사 임명에 대한 요구도 공공의료시설이기 때문에 민족 차별을 없애야 한다는 인식에서 나온 것이었다. 부산부립병원 의료진의 태도도 또다른 문제였다. 부산부는 특정 대학 출신의 의료진을 선호하면서, 계속해서 불거지는 의료진 문제를 병원 내부 문제로 치부하며 소극적으로 대응하였다.

조선총독부는 일본인을 주된 이용층으로 상정하고 설립한 부산 자혜의원을 부산부 및 부산부민과의 이해관계 속에서 경상남도청으로 기부하였다. 식민 당국은 의료 수요를 충족시키기 위한 공공병원으로서 자혜의원 설립을 계획했지만 지역 발전 전망과 부딪혔을 때 의료보다 발전을 선택하였다. 의료를 민족에 따라 차별적으로 제공한 것과는 별개로, 부산부는 ‘지역 개발’이라는 명분을 내세워 의료와 같은 공공서비스 자체를 희생시켰던 것이다.

1924년 부산 자혜의원이 무산된 이후, 부산부는 계속 부산부립병원을 운영하였다. 그러나 시설 협소 및 노후 등 위생적이지 못한 병원 시설은 부산부민의 비난 대상이었다. 20~30년 된 부영 병원에 대한 신축설은 늘 거론되었지만 부산부는 예산을 이유로 들며 논의를 실질적으로 발전시키지 않았다. 병원 문제는 특히 전염병이 유행할 때마다 대두되었다.

전염병 관리는 식민당국이 관리해야 하는 의료 행정의 핵심적 사안이었다. 전염병 유행은 근대 국가가 추구하는 부국강병의 걸림돌인 것은 물론이고, 사회 전체를 위태롭게 만들어 체제를 위협할 수도 있는 사안이었기 때문이다. 부산부는 개항 당시부터 전염병에 취약한 도시였으며, 일본인 사회가 피해의 중심에 있었다. 부산부 내 전염병 환자를 격리, 수용하던 부영(府營) 시설은 부산부립병원 격리병동과 부산부립전염병원이었다. 부영 병원의 고질적인 문제는 수용난이었다. 이를 해결하기 위해 부산부가 제한된 예산 안에서 택한 방법은 가병사(假病舍) 증설이었는데, 병원 신설보다 비교적 적은 비용으로 전염병 유행에 대처할 수 있는 방법이었다.

부산부는 병원 신설 비용이 마련되자 1936년 부영 병원을 합병하여 신축하였다. 이것을 통해 이전부터 문제되었던 부영 병원의 시설 노후와 협소를 해결하고자 하였다. 또한, 일부 의료진들이 공간적으로 떨어져 있는 부영 병원을 겸무하고 있었기 때문에 전염병이 유행할 때면 인력이나 업무의 집중도가 저하되는 문제가 발생하였다. 부산부립전염병원의 만성적인 적자 재정을 해결하는 것 역시 부산부가 체제 일원화를 통해 해결하고자 한 현안이었다. 그러나 새로 지은 부산부립병원은 특정 계급을 위한 시설이라는 제한적 시설이라는 비난을 피할 수 없었으며, 신설 이후에도 환자 수용 문제는 해결되지 않았다.