Hydrothermal synthesis of carbon dot and their uses in fluorescence sensor

Abstract

Carbon dots (CDs) are one of the carbon allotropes that consist of sp2 carbon atoms, such as graphene, carbon nanotube (CNT), and fullerene. They have generated a lot of interest because of their non-toxicity, high extinction coefficient, and quantum yield. These CDs have been used in fluorescence sensors to detect hazardous Fe3+ and Hg2+ ions.

The fluorescence sensors have a rapid response because of their short lifetime (μs ~ ns), which normally decreases within the analytes. In addition, only trace amounts of fluorescent material needs to be detected, which save the cost of the manufacturing process. The detection mechanism is being studied in the fields of supramolecular chemistry and organic dyes. Therefore, the mechanism can be explained easily by traditional spectroscopy theory.

However, the actual formation and fluorescence mechanisms of the CDs have not been determined and have been always controversial because of the quantum mechanics involved. Therefore, a rational design of the CDs is difficult.

The most important feature of a sensor is its sensitivity. The sensitivity strongly depends on the electron transfer, which is regarded as the main mechanism of the fluorescence sensors. Although there are improved mathematical models of the fluorescence sensors, the actual model has not been developed.

In this study, we fabricated the CDs using various precursors to systematically investigate the design of the precursors. We introduced a mathematical model for the inner-filter effect, one of the quenching mechanisms, for application in developing a fluorescence sensor based on the CDs|탄소 동소체 중 하나로 알려진 탄소 양자점은 비독성, 높은 흡광 계수와 양자 효율로 인해 많은 관심을 받아왔으며, 특히 형광 센서 로서의 응용이 많이 연구되어 온 바가 있다.

형광 센서는 감응 속도에서의 이점과 적은 농도만 이용하더라도 센서로 응용이 가능하여 비용 측면에서 유리하다는 점 등 다른 방법들에 비해 많은 장점을 가지고 있다.

그러나 먼저, 탄소 양자점의 경우 형광 센서로서 가져야 하는 기본 성능인 광학적 성질에 대한 규명이 정확히 이루어지지 않았으며 이를 형성하는 원리 또한 밝혀져 있지 않다는 한계를 가지고 있었다.

또한, 양자를 기반으로 하는 형광 센서의 경우, 형광 센서 성능의 지표가 될 수 있는 감도(Sensitivity)에 강하게 영향을 미치는 전자 전달(Electron transfer)에 대한 많은 수학적 모델이 개선되었음에도 불구하고 여전히 한계를 가지고 있었다.

본 연구에서는 탄소 양자점 합성 기법 가운데 가장 많이 연구된 수열 합성이라는 방법을 기반으로 다양한 전구 물질(Precursor)를 이용하여 전구 물질 디자인에 이바지하고자 하였고 또한 형광 센서의 원리로 이용되는 Inner-filter effect에 대한 수학적 모델을 도입하여 형광 센서 발전에 있어 도움이 되고자 한 바가 있다.