Preparation of bio-mass derived porous carbon for the active materials of energy storage devices

Abstract

환경 문제에 대한 인식이 높아짐에 따라 지속 가능한 에너지에 대한 관심이 증가하고 있다. 그와 동시에 에너지 수요 또한 빠르게 증가하고있어, 환경 친화적일 뿐만 아니라 높은 효율을 가지는 에너지 저장 장치 개발이 요구되고 있다. 그 중 슈퍼커패시터는 높은 출력 밀도와 빠른 충ㆍ방전 속도, 긴 수명을 가져 전기 자동차나 휴대용 전자기기 등에 사용된다. 하지만 배터리에 비해 에너지 밀도가 낮아, 이를 향상시키기 위한 넓은 비표면적과 높은 전도성을 가진 탄소 물질에 대한 연구가 필요하다.

따라서 본 논문에서는 다음과 같은 방법으로 슈퍼커패시터용 친환경 바이오 매스 기반 탄소 소재의 제조 방법을 개발 하였다. (1) 질소 분위기에서 KOH 활성화를 통해 튀밥으로 부터 3D 구조의 다공성 활물질 (AC)을 제조하고, (2) 검은 콩으로 만든 두유를 수열 반응 시켜 얻은 N,S-그래핀 양자점 (N,S-GQD)을 활물질에 도핑하여 전도성을 높였다. 먼저, 상압 보다 진공에서 활성화시킨 활물질이 더 높은 비표면적을 가졌으며, 그 중 250℃에서 탄화시킨 튀밥과 KOH의 질량비가 1:3인 혼합물을 질소분위기의 600℃에서 활성화 하였을 때 (1:3-600-AC) 가장 높은 비정전용량 (343 F g-1 at 1A g-1) 을 보였다. 이는 2046 m2 g-1의 높은 비표면적을 가지는 다공성 구조로 전극과 전해액 사이의 반응 면적이 증가 되었기 때문이다. 또한, 1:3-600-AC에 N,S-GQD의 질량 비율을 달리하여 만든 활물질의 전기화학적 특성을 측정하였을 때, N,S-GQD가 3 wt% 만큼 첨가된 3 wt% N,S-GQD@AC가, 가장 높은 비정전용량 (645 F g-1 at 1A g-1)을 보였다. 이는 N,S-GQD의 질소와 황으로 인한 이온전도성의 증가와 산소 작용기로 전해액에 대한 젖음성 (wettability)이 증가했기 때문이다. 위의 방법으로 제조된 활물질을 전극에 적용하면 보다 향상된 성능을 가진 슈퍼커패시터를 가질 것으로 판단된다.|energy sources have drawn great attention, while energy demand is rapidly increasing, so the development of environment-friendly and highly efficient energy storage systems becomes a huge desire. Among energy storage systems, activated carbon-based supercapacitors have high power density, rapid charging/discharging rate, and long life cycle due to physical electrolyte adsorption. Therefore, they are widely applied to electric vehicles and portable electronic devices. However, they have low energy density compared to lithium-ion batteries. The main challenge lies in engineering pore size with high surface area as well as enhancing electrical conductivity that may lead to boost the performance of supercapacitors.

In this study, we have developed a method for preparing environment- friendly biomass-based materials with outstanding capacitance for supercapacitor. Our procedure includes two main steps : (1) A porous activated carbon (AC) was prepared from puffed rice through KOH activation in a nitrogen atmosphere. And (2) N,S-graphene quantum dots (N,S-GQDs) obtained by hydrothermal reaction of black soybean milk were decorated into the activated carbon to increase the conductivity. First, the vacuum-based activation method provides a higher specific surface area than when using a furnace. And the highest specific capacitance (343 F g-1 at 1A g-1) was obtained at mass ratio the pre-carbonized puffed rice and KOH of 1:3 at 600℃ (1:3-600-AC) under 20ppm N2 flow. The excellent capacitance can be attributed to that the reaction area between the electrode and an electrolyte is increased due to the porous structure having a high specific surface area (2046 m2 g-1). Moreover, the electrochemical properties were measured with activated carbon made by the different mass ratios of N,S-GQD in 1:3-600-AC. Among them, 3-N,S-GQD@AC sample with 3 wt% of the N,S-GQD showed the highest specific capacitance 645 F g-1 at 1A g-1 in 6M KOH electrolyte. The high contents of nitrogen, sulfur, and oxygen functional group from N,S-GQDs improve the ion conductivity and wettability of the electrolyte and make it have a high-performance supercapacitor. This evidence indicates the potential of our N,S-GQDs@AC in practical application.