Chip breaker 형상에 대한 Ti-6Al-4V 합금 선삭가공특성 연구

Abstract

Ti-6Al-4V 소재는 대표적인 티타늄 합금으로 형상 가공성, 용접성, 주조성이 좋아 사용하기 쉽고 높은 신뢰성을 가지고 있어 항공기, 우주선, 미사일, 선박과 같은 전반적인 산업 분야뿐만 아니라 임플란트, 인공뼈 등과 같은 생체 의료용 재료 분야에서도 많이 사용되고 있다. Ti-6Al-4V합금은 절삭가공이 어려운 난삭재 중 하나로써, 생산성 및 높은 가공 품질을 달성하기 위해 많은 연구들이 진행되고 있다.

본 연구에서는 Ti-6Al-4V합금의 선삭가공 조건인 절삭속도와 이송속도를 3개의 Chip breaker형상에 따라 가공특성을 연구하여 티타늄 합금의 가공성을 향상하는데 목표를 두었다. 절삭속도는 티타늄의 일반적인 가공속도인 90 m/min에 생산성 및 부하의 변화를 확인하기 위해 150 m/min를 추가로 실험하였으며, 이송속도는 정삭속도인 0.05 mm/rev와 황삭속도인 0.1 mm/rev를 사용하였다. Chip breaker는 활용성을 고려하여 산업전반에서 많이 사용되는 범용적인 3가지 타입을 선형, 물방울, 다각형의 윗면 형상, 서로 다른 날끝 두께와 첨단 요철 형태, 인서트팁의 옆면 형상 등에 따라 선정하였으며, CNC 선반을 사용하여 선삭가공 실험을 수행 하였다. 절삭력(주분력, 이송분력, 배분력)과 표면 거칠기, Chip의 배출 형상을 분석하여 가공성을 평가 하였다.

그 결과 공구표면(Chip breaker)형상에 따라 Chip의 배출 방향이 절삭력의 이송분력과 배분력에 상당한 영향을 미치며, 선삭가공 중 Ti-6Al-4V소재 가공물의 배분력 방향으로 Chip이 배출 시 표면 거칠기(Roughness) 값이 높고 가공성이 나쁘다는 것을 확인하였다. |The Ti-6Al-4V is a representative titanium alloy which has good shape-processability, weldability, and castability. With their high reliability, it is used not only for general industrial fields such as aircraft, spacecraft, missile, and ship, but also for medical materials such as implants and artificial bones. Ti-6Al-4V is one of the hard-to-cut materials and many studies have been conducted to achieve productivity and high processing quality.

In this study, we aimed to improve the machinability of titanium alloy by selecting the optimum machining conditions according to the shape of three chip breakers in turning of Ti-6Al-4V material. The cutting speed was 150 m/min to check productivity and load change at 90 m/min, which is the general machining speed of titanium. The feed rate was 0.05 mm/rev and 0.1 mm/rev. Chip breakers were selected according to the application, and the three general types used in the whole industry were selected according to linear shape, water droplet, top shape of polygon, different edge thickness, edge irregular shape, side shape of insert tip, were used to carry out turning experiments and CNC lathe turning experiments were conducted. The machinability was evaluated by analyzing the cutting forces (tangential feed force, axial feed force, radial feed force), surface roughness, and chip discharging shape.

As a result, the discharge direction of the chip has a considerable influence on the radial force and the axial force within the components cutting force. When the chip discharges in the direction of axial feed force, processed workpiece show large roughness value as well as the poor machinability.