Effect of inferior pulmonary ligament division on residual lung volume and function after right upper lobectomy

Abstract

Objective: Though the detailed procedures of lobectomy have been well structured, performance of inferior pulmonary ligament (IPL) division has not been determined definitely during upper lobectomy. Division of IPL could contribute on postoperative pulmonary conditions; we evaluated the influence of IPL division on alteration of anatomy, residual lung volume, and overall pulmonary function after lobectomy.

Methods: We evaluated 53 patients (mean age at operation 61±9 years) who underwent video assisted thoracoscopic surgery (VATS) lobectomy of right upper lobe (RUL) for early stage lung cancer in Asan medical center in Korea from January 2011 to April 2014. The patients who had pleural adhesion or experienced thoracotomy approach were excluded. They were categorized in two groups based on division of IPL; preservation group (group P, n=22), division group (group D, n=31). Bronchial angle measurement between bronchus intermedius and right middle lobe (RML) bronchus taken on pre-and postoperative chest computed tomography (CT) image, which was performed at 3 to 6 months after the operation. Right lower lobe (RLL) and RML volume was measured with the same CT images three-dimensionally. Existence of atelectasis, dead space and fluid collection was based on same CT. Postoperative pulmonary function within 1 year was compared with preoperative pulmonary function tests (PFT).

Conclusions: Division of IPL did not show any benefit in postoperative lung volume, function, prevalence of complications during lobectomy of RUL. Moreover, preservation of IPL can contribute to conserve the pulmonary functional capacity better. Therefore, division of IPL should be performed in properly selected patients.

서론: 비록 폐엽 절제술의 상세한 방법이 잘 정립되었으나, 상엽절제술에 있어서 페간막 절제 여부는 아직 명확하게 정해지지 않았다. 폐간막 절제는 수술 후 폐 상태에 영향을 미칠 수 있기 때문에, 본 논문에서는 폐간막 절제가 해부학적, 잔존 폐 용량 및 기능에 미치는 영향을 분석하고자 하였다.

연구 재료와 연구 방법: 서울아산병원에서 2011년 1월부터 2014년 4월까지, 조기 폐암으로 흉강경하 우상엽 절제술을 시행한 53명 (수술 시 평균 나이 61±9세)를 대상으로 하였다. 환자들 중 흉막 유착이 심하였거나 수술 시 개흉술로 전환이 된 경우는 제외하였다. 환자들은 폐간막의 절제 여부에 따라 두 군으로 나누어졌다; 보존 군 (22명), 절제 군 (31명). 수술 전 및 수술 3에서 6개월 후에 시행한 폐 전산화 단층 촬영 영상(CT)에서 중간 기관지와 우중엽 기관지 사이의 기관지 각도를 측정하였다. 우하엽 및 우중엽의 3차원적인 용량 또한 같은 영상에서 측정되었다. 무기폐, 사강 및 흉수 저류의 유무도 같은 영상에서 조사하였다. 수술 후 약 1년경에 시행한 폐기능 검사도 수술 전과 비교하였다.

고찰 및 결론: 폐간막의 절제는 우상엽 절제술에서 폐 용적 및 기능, 합병증의 빈도에서 의미있는 차이를 보이지 못하였다. 또한 폐간막의 보존은 수술 후 강제폐활량의 감소량을 줄이는 데 기여할 수 있었다. 따라서 우상엽 절제술에 있어서 폐간막의 절제는 적절히 선택된 환자에서만 시행하여야 할 것으로 보인다.