BTG2 과발현에 의한 단핵구의 대식세포로의 분화 억제와 MCP-1매개성 transmigration 억제 유도효과

Abstract

배경 - 죽상동맥경화증은 동맥 혈관벽 내의 염증 반응으로 인한 대표적인 염증 질환이다. 단핵구는 죽상경화의 발전에 중요한 역할을 한다. 혈액 속을 돌아다니던 단핵구는 염증반응에 의해 혈관 벽에 점증(recruitment) 되고, 혈관벽 내로 침투(infiltration) 된다. 혈관벽 내로 들어온 단핵구들은 대식세포(macrophages)로 분화하여 oxidized LDL에 대한 식균 작용(scavenging)을 하게 된다. 분화 된 단핵구는 TNF-α 와 같은 전-염증성 사이토카인 (pro-inflammatory cytokines)을 분비한다. 과도한 oxidized LDL의 흡수는 대식세포가 foam cells로 분화되어, 동맥 혈관벽에 죽상경화반(atherotic plaque)을 형성한다.

BTG2 (B cell translocation gene 2 )는 anti-proliferative (APRO) 유전자로 알려져 있으며, 비장, 위, 흉선, 폐와 같은 다양한 조직에서 발현된다. BTG2의 중요한 역할은 위암, 유방암 등을 일으키는 다양한 암세포의 성장과 증식, 침입을 억제할 뿐만 아니라 세포사멸을 촉진시킨다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 죽상동맥경화증의 주요 원인인 단핵구의 염증 유발을 억제하는 BTG2의 역할을 증명하는 실험을 수행하였다.

방법 및 결과 - 단핵구에서 BTG2의 과발현이 세포 분화에서 중요한 전사 인자(transcription factor)인 STAT6를 증가시키는 것을 RT-PCR과 immunoblotting으로 증명하였다. 또한, BTG2과발현에 따른 CD14와 CD36이 억제되는 것을 RT-PCR과 flow cytometry로 확인하여, 단핵구의 분화를 억제한다는 것을 증명하였다. BTG2가 과발현 된 단핵구 표면에 존재하는 CD49와 같은 integrin의 발현을 억제한다는 것을 RT-PCR을 이용하여 확인하였다. 또한, MCP-1에 의한 단핵구의 이동(transmigration)이 억제된다는 것을 transmigration assay로 증명하였다. IL-10 과 IL-1ra 같은 항-염증성 사이토카인(anti-inflammatory cytokines)의 발현은 증가했으며, TNF-α, MCP-1, IL-12와 같은 전-염증성 사이토카인(pro- inflammatory cytokines )의 발현 감소를 통해 BTG2의 과발현이 염증성 사이토카인의 분비에 영향을 준다는 것을 확인하였다. BTG2가 과발현 된 단핵구의 배양액으로 내피 세포를 배양하여 산화 스트레스를 주었을 때, Endothelin-1, TNF-α, IL-8과 같은 전-염증성 사이토카인과 E-selectin, VCAM-1 및 ICAM-1과 같은 표면 단백질의 발현이 감소되었다는 것을 RT-PCR과 Realtime PCR을 이용하여 확인하였다.

결론 - BTG2가 과발현 될 경우 단핵구가 염증성 대식세포로 분화되는 것을 억제할 수 있고, MCP-1에 의한 이동을 억제할 수 있다. 또한 단핵구의 pro-atherogenic 활성 유도를 억제해준다. TNF-α, MCP-1, IL-12와 같은 전-염증성 사이토카인의 분비를 억제하며, IL-10, IL-1ra와 같은 항-염증성 사이토카인의 분비를 증가시킨다. 이는 내피세포와 같은 주변 세포에 긍정적인 영향을 주어 산화 스트레스에 의해 손상을 보호해 줄 것이다. 본 연구 결과를 통해서, 대표적인 염증 질환 중 하나인 죽상동맥경화증의 진행을 지연시키는 것에 기여할 것이다.

Background - Atherosclerosis is a chronic inflammatory disease that is caused by an excessive inflammatory response in the arterial wall. Inflammatory cells, most notably monocytes, play an important role in the development of atherosclerosis. During the development of atherosclerosis, circulating monocytes are recruited to and infiltrate the affected blood vessels through transmigration. Monocytes infiltrated to the arterial wall differentiate into macrophages that phagocytize oxidized LDL particles and secrete pro-inflammatory cytokines, such as TNF-α. Macrophages that uptake an excess amount of oxidized LDL are transformed into foam cells, which are responsible for the build-up of atherosclerotic plaques on arterial walls.

B cell translocation gene 2 (BTG2) is an anti-proliferative (APRO) gene that is expressed in various organs and tissues such as spleen, thymus, lungs, and stomach. BTG2 not only inhibits the biological activities of cancer cells, i.e. cell growth and proliferation, cell migration and invasion, including gastric cancer and breast cancer, but also promotes apoptosis of cancer cells. In the present study, we investigated the functional role of BTG2 in human monocytes.

Methods and Results - BTG2 was successfully overexpressed in monocytes RT-PCR and immunoblotting clearly showed that STAT6, a transcription factor for cellular, differentiation, was found to be upregulated as a time-dependent manner. RT-PCR and flow cytometry demonstrated that BTG2-overexpressing monocytes (tBTG2 monocytes) showed lower expression levels of surface markers, such as CD14 and CD36, suggesting the BTG2 may suppress monocytes differentiation. In addition, RT-PCR showed that the expression of integrins, mostly CD49, was significantly lower in tBTG2 monocytes. A transmigration assay confirmed that MCP-1-induced transmigration was inhibited when BTG2 was overexpressed in monocytes for 72 hours. Moreover, RT-PCR also showed that overexpression of BTG2 in monocytes directly affected the secretion of pro- and anti-inflammatory cytokines. Anti-inflammatory cytokines, such as IL-10 and IL-1ra, were increased, while pro-inflammatory cytokines, such as TNF-α, MCP-1, and IL-12, were decreased. Our RT-PCR and real-time PCR confirmed that cultured human endothelial cells induce expressions of E-selectin, VCAM-1, and ICAM-1, and pro-inflammatory cytokines, such as endothelin-1, TNF-α, and IL-8 in response to hydrogen peroxide, which was significantly attenuated by pre-incubation with supernatants from overexpressed BTG2 monocytes. Therefore, anti-inflammatory cytokines secreted from tBTG2 monocytes may possibly modulate expressions of cell surface proteins and inflammatory cytokines in endothelial cells under hydrogen peroxide-triggered oxidative stress.

Conclusion - Overexpression of BTG2 in monocytes can inhibit their differentiation into macrophages as well as MCP-1-induced transmigration. In addition, BTG2 overexpression not only suppresses the pro-atherogenic activities of the monocytes themselves, i.e., decreases in the secretion of pro-inflammatory cytokines, such as TNF-α, MCP-1, and IL-12, but also actively increases the secretion of anti-inflammatory cytokines, such as IL-10 and IL-1ra. Such changes in the cytokine secretion profile of BTG2-overexpressing monocytes seem to protect neighboring cells, such as endothelial cells, under oxidative stress. Therefore, BTG2 expression in monocytes may retard the progression of atherosclerosis.