FCA용접에서 콘택트팁 수명에 미치는 와이어 구리도금의 영향

Abstract

In this study, the effects of copper plating on contact tip life were investigated for flux cored wires. For the wires with and without copper plating, the welding experiments were conducted continuously until the contact tip failure occurred. The results showed that the contact tip life for the copper-plated wire was 3 to 4 times longer than that for the non-plated wire. Regardless of copper plating, the surface of the wire was damaged when it passed through the feeding roller. This surface damage caused the loss of lubricant and debris formation inside the contact tip wall in the initial stage of welding for both the wires. Microstructural observation showed that the debris was formed by wear between the damaged wire and contact tip wall. In case of the non-plated wire, the temperature of the contact tip increased up to 902C during the welding experiment, while the maximum temperature was limited to 692C for the copper-plated wire. Furthermore, the hardness of the debris was measured to be higher in case of the non-plated wire. The high contact tip temperature and hard debris formation promoted the rapid attachment of the additional debris on the pre-formed ones, finally leading the premature contact tip clogging. As a result, the contact tip life was determined by the clogging event for the non-plated wire. On the other hand, the contact tip clogging did not occur in case of the copper-plated wire, since the growth rate of the debris was relatively sluggish. In this case, the contact tip life was determined by the subsequent burnback.|생산성 향상을 위한 아크 용접의 자동화 추세는 고속, 고전류 용접기법의 개발과 가동률의 증가를 야기함으로써 콘택트팁 수명을 감소시키는 경향이 있다. 콘택트팁의 수명 감소는 생산 지연을 유발하므로 이를 방지하기 위한 연구가 진행됐으나 GMAW, 300A 이하의 용접조건, 그리고 내경 확장의 손상 유형에 초점이 맞추어져 있기 때문에 고전류 FCAW의 콘택트팁 수명에 관한 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 FCAW, 고전류 용접 조건에서 FCA와이어의 구리도금이 콘택트팁의 수명에 미치는 영향을 규명하기 위해서 용접 중 콘택트팁의 온도 및 콘택트팁-와이어 마찰력을 측정하고 콘택트팁 손상 원인을 미세조직적으로 분석했다.

콘택트팁의 수명은 구리도금 와이어의 경우 무도금 와이어에 비하여 3~4배 더 길었으며, 콘택트팁의 온도는 구리도금 와이어가 약 200℃ 더 낮았다. 콘택트팁 손상 유형은 구리도금 와이어의 경우 burnback이 발생하였으나, 무도금 와이어의 경우에는 콘택트팁 막힘이 발생하였고 콘택트팁-와이어 마찰력은 구리도금의 경우 1시간 이상 일정하게 유지되었으나, 무도금 와이어의 경우 콘택트팁 막힘이 발생할 때 급격하게 증가했다. 콘택트팁 내부 분석을 통해서 와이어의 구리도금 여부와 관계없이 잔류물이 형성된 것을 확인했으며, 콘택트팁 막힘은 이러한 잔류물이 성장하여 와이어가 잔류물과 콘택트팁 내벽 사이에 부착되는 것이 원인이었다. 잔류물의 형성 원인은 와이어의 표면 손상, 콘택트팁의 높은 온도, 잔류물의 미세조직으로 나눌 수 있으며, 무도금 와이어의 경우에는 구리도금 와이어에 비하여 콘택트팁의 높은 온도 때문에 응착 마모 속도가 빠르고, 잔류물의 높은 경도 때문에 마모의 촉진되는 것이 잔류물이 빨리 성장하는 원인으로 판단된다. 따라서 고전류 FCAW에서는 와이어 표면의 구리도금이 콘택트팁 온도를 낮추고 콘택트팁 내부에 형성되는 잔류물의 경도 또한 감소시키는 역할을 하므로 콘택트팁의 막힘이 발생하지 않기 때문에 수명이 긴 것으로 생각된다.