Super duplex stainless steel 파이프 용접부의 공식에 미치는 Purging gas내 질소 함량의 영향

Abstract

석유자원의 고갈로 인해 저품질 원유의 체굴 및 정제가 증가함에 따라 내식성 강재의 사용량은 지속적으로 증가하고 있다. 특히, 슈퍼듀플렉스 스테인리스강(super duplex stainless steel)은 높은 강도와 우수한 내식성으로 해양플랜트 및 석유 공장에서 사용량이 지속적으로 증가하고 있다. 일반적으로 슈퍼듀플렉스 스테인리스강의 내식성은 정상적으로 고용화열처리된 모재(base metal)는 설계 부식환경에 적용 시 문제가 없으나, 용접 입열량, 보호가스, Purging gas 조건에 따라 용접금속(weld metal)내에서 오스테나이트와 페라이트 상분율이 변화하며 금속간 화합물이 형성되어 인성 및 부식저항성을 저하시킨다. 또한 다층 용접 시 재가열(reheating)에 의해서 2차 오스테나이트가 형성되게 되며, 이 2차 오스테나이트는 부식저항성을 저하시키는 원인으로 꾸준히 제기되고 있다.

이에 본 논문에서 슈퍼듀플렉스 스테인리스강 파이프 용접금속 Root부의 미세조직과 국부 부식에 미치는 Purging gas내 질소함량에 영향을 규명하고자 하였으며, 퍼징가스내 질소함량은Pure Ar, Ar+20%N2, Ar+40%N2, 99.95%N2으로 총 4가지 변수로 설정하였다. 이를 위하여 먼저 미세조직 분석 및 화학성분 분석을 진행하였고, 동전위 양극 분극 시험(potentiodynamic anodic polarization test), 임계 공식 온도 시험 (critical pitting temperature test)을 통해 부식저항성 평가를 진행하였다. 그 결과, 퍼징가스내 질소함량이 증가함에 따라 부식저항성은 증가하였으며 40%N2이상의 조건에서는 용접금속 Root부 표면에 오스테나이트 층(austenite layer)가 형성됨에 따라 Ep(pitting potential)이 급격하게 증가 하였다. 또한 부식에 취약하다고 알려진 2차 오스테나이트내 질소함량이 퍼징가스내 질소함량이 증가함에 따라 증가하였으며 40%N2이상에서는 2차 오스테나이트의 질소포화도 이상으로는 증가하지 않음을 확인할 수 있었다.

Super Duplex stainless steels (SDSSs) with nearly equal fraction of ferrite (δ) phases and austenite (γ) phases are increasingly being used for various applications such as power plants, desalination facilities, the off-shore petroleum facilities, and chemical plants due to their high resistance to stress corrosion cracking and pitting corrosion, good weldability, excellent mechanical properties and relatively low cost owing to the addition of low Ni, as compared with austenite stainless steels. Especially, The super duplex stainless steel(SDSS) materials are usually applied to process pipe line in offshore due to high pitting corrosion resistance corresponding with sour service, Factors which can have a detrimental effect on the corrosion properties of welded duplex stainless steel are discussed together with applicable countermeasures. The main focus is on pitting corrosion resistance on the root side. Especially, for welding of SDSS pipe, the purging process is mandatory to prevent oxidation of root area. Also, to secure the pitting corrosion resistance, the ratio of nitrogen in purging gas is important. Because to prevent the decrease of nitrogen in weld which is good properties of pitting corrosion resistance. For this reason, The effects of nitrogen content in purging gas on the pitting corrosion resistance of SDSS (UNS S32760) pipe welds were investigated.

To evaluate the effects of nitrogen content in purging gas on the pitting corrosion resistance of SDSS pipe welds, test coupons have been made by Gas Tungsten Arc Welding(GTAW) process with pure Ar, Ar+20%N2, Ar+40%N2 and 99.95%N2 as purging gas. When the weld metal(WM) in the metastable condition is reheated, as in multi-pass welding, the most apparent changes is secondary austenite precipitation. The secondary austenite can lead to a deterioration of pitting corrosion resistance due to lower Cr and Mo contents.

Test results show that the pitting corrosion resistance of SDSS weld with mixed purging gas (Ar+N2) increased due to compensation for nitrogen loss and promoting nitrogen further solution in the secondary austenite phase. Also, on account of nitrogen known as stabilizer for austenite formation during transformation, austenite phase could be precipitated at the surface of weld root. Therefore, the pitting initiation resistance could be improved based on the corrosion test results. The proper mix ratio of Ar and N2 corresponding to Critical Pitting Temperature and Anodic Polarization Test was established.