각막 재생을 위한 각막 내피세포의 대량 증식 및 기능 유지가 가능한 배양 방법 연구

Abstract

각막 내피층은 각막의 가장 안쪽에 단층의 세포로 위치하며, 각막 내부의 수분을 조절하여 투명도를 유지하는 기능을 한다. 이러한 각막이 제대로 기능하지 않으면 각막이 불투명해지고 심각한 경우 시력이 손실된다. 각막 내피세포는 인체 내에서 스스로 증식하지 않고 크기가 커지는 보상성 확장을 하기 때문에 손상이 되었을 때 재생되지 않는다. 때문에 현재 각막 이식술만이 각막 내피 질환에 대한 유일한 치료법이다. 그러나 각막 기증자가 이식 대기자에 비해 턱없이 부족하기 때문에 각막 이식술을 대체할 수 있는 새로운 치료법이 시급한 실정이다. 각막 내피층은 혈관이 없는 단순한 구조이기 때문에 조직공학적 방법을 통하여 재생을 하기에 매우 적합한 조직이다. 하지만 이를 위하여는 각막내피세포가 체외에서 이식 가능한 수준으로 충분히 증식이 되어야 한다. 그러나 각막내피세포가 세포주기의 G1 상태에 머물러 있기 때문에 증식을 위한 새로운 방법의 개발이 필요하다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 각막 내피세포의 증식을 높이며, 증식된 세포가 각막내피세포의 형태와 기능을 유지할 수 있는 배양 방법을 개발하고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 각막내피세포 증식에 효과가 있는 것으로 알려진 ROCK-inhibitor와 줄기세포 유래의 배양액인 hMSC-conditioned medium을 함께 적용하여 증식능을 확인하였다. 또한 각막내피세포의 형태가 변화하는 것을 저해시키기 위하여 TGF-βinhibitor와 BMP-7의 처리시 효과를 확인하였다. 마지막으로 microwell을 이용하여 각막내피세포의 spheroid를 만들고, 이를 배양하였을 때 세포의 형태가 잘 유지되는지를 확인하였다. 그 결과 토끼유래 각막 내피세포에서는ROCK-inhibitor와 hMSC-conditioned medium을 조합하여 배양한 경우에 증식능이 향상되고 세포 형태가 잘 유지되는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 세포 증식 후에는 hMSC-conditioned medium을 제외하여 배양할 때에 기능을 향상 시킬 수 있었다. 유전자 분석 결과를 통하여 이것은 각막 내피세포가 세포주기의 G1 상태를 벗어나 합성기로 넘어가는데 영향을 주기 때문인 것으로 확인되었다. 하지만 토끼 유래의 세포에서와는 다르게 사람 유래의 각막 내피세포의 경우, hMSC-conditioned medium을 처리한 경우에 세포의 증식이 증가하지 않았으며, 배양배지에 따라서 ROCK-inhibitor를 처리하여도 세포가 fibrotic 형태로 변화하였다. 이를 막기 위하여 TGF-β inhibitor와 BMP-7을 처리하였지만 큰 효과를 보이지는 않았다. 다만 기존에 알려진 OptiMEM-I 을 기초로 하는 배지가 DMEM/F12를 사용한 배지보다 더 효과적으로 증식이 증가하며 형태를 잘 유지할 수 있었다. 그리고, microwell을 이용하여 각막내피세포의 spheroids를 효과적으로 제조할 수 있었으며, 이것을 배양용기에 부착시켜 배양한 경우에 단일세포로 배양하는 것보다 세포의 크기가 작으며 형태가 잘 유지됨을 확인하였다. Spheroid의 사이즈에 따른 효과를 확인하였을 때, 400μm 크기의 microwell로 제작한 Spheroid로 배양하는 것이 200μm 크기보다 세포의 senescence를 낮추며 형태 유지에 효과적이라는 것을 확인하였다.

이러한 결과를 바탕으로 각막 내피세포의 체외 배양시 증식능을 높이며 기능유지가 가능한 배양방법에 대한 토대를 확립할 수 있었다. 이를 통하여서 각막내피세포를 배양하여 증식시키면 손상된 각막 내피에 이식 할 수 있는 치료가 가능할 것으로 여겨진다. 하지만 여전히 배양 동안에 세포의 형태가 변화하는 문제가 남아있기 때문에, 향후에는 세포의 화학적 요인뿐만이 아닌 물리적인 요인까지 포함한 배양방법을 통하여 해결해 나가야 할 것이다. |The corneal endothelium is located in the innermost of the cornea and serves to maintain transparency by regulating the water content in the stroma. When the corneal endothelium is damaged, it loses its transparency, and in severe cases the vision is lost. Since corneal endothelial cells do not proliferate in vivo, they are not self-renewing if they are damaged. Therefore, the current corneal transplantation is the only treatment for corneal endothelial recovery. However, new treatments are needed to replace corneal transplantation because corneal donors are fewer than waiting for transplantation. The corneal endothelium is suitable for regeneration using a tissue engineering method because it is a simple structure without blood vessels. For this purpose, corneal endothelial cells should be able to proliferation in vitro at a sufficient level to be transplanted. Development of a culture method for proliferation is necessary because the endothelial cells of the cornea are arrested in the G1 phase of the cell cycle. In this study, we aimed to develop a culture method to increase corneal endothelial cell proliferation and to maintain the shape and function of corneal endothelial cells. In order to investigate the conditions under which the proliferation was improved, the corneal endothelial cells were tested using a ROCK inhibitor and hMSC derived conditioned medium. TGF-β inhibitor and BMP-7 were also used to maintain the morphology of corneal endothelial cells. Finally, spheroids were prepared using microwell and cultured to confirm morphology of corneal endothelial cells. As a result, it was confirmed that the rabbit corneal endothelial cells retained their proliferative capacity and cell morphology when cultured in combination with ROCK-inhibitor and hMSC-conditioned medium. In addition, after cell proliferation, hMSC-conditioned medium could be excluded to improve function. It was confirmed through gene analysis that this affects the transition from the G1 state of the cell cycle to the synthesis. However, unlike rabbit corneal endothelial cells, human-derived cells did not increase cell proliferation when treated with hMSC-conditioned medium, and even when treated with the ROCK-inhibitor, some of cells became fibrotic. Morphological change was not controlled in the treatment of TGF-β inhibitor or BMP-7. In contrast, the use of OptiMEM-I, known as a traditional human corneal endothelial cell culture medium, was able to proliferate while maintaining the function of DMEM/F12. In addition, it was possible to effectively produce spheroids of corneal endothelial cells by using microwell, and it was confirmed that the cells were smaller in size and maintained in shape when cultured with spheroids than with single cells. When confirming the effect of spheroid size, it was confirmed that be cultured in spheroid prepared in 400 μm microwell is effective to maintain morphology and lowers the senescence of cells than 200μm. Based on these results, it was possible to establish a culture method capable of maintaining the function of the corneal endothelial cells during proliferation in vitro. Based on these studies, it is expected that corneal endothelial cells cultured in vitro will be able to treat cornea through cell transplantation. However, since the problem of changing the morphology of the cells still remains during cultivation, it is necessary to solve not only the chemical factors of the cells but also the physical factors.