가시광선 광 촉매를 활용한 옥사지리딘의 변환

Abstract

Oxaziridines can be used in various synthesis reaction because it has special reactivity. Therefore, oxazridines are important intermediate for development of reaction methods. In first part, a method for [3+2] cycloaddition of oxaziridines with alkynes to form 4-isoxazolines via visible light photoredox catalysis is described. This method is a greener, atom-economical reaction that tolerates various functional groups and provides good to excellent yields. Moreover, the cyclization products can be conveniently converted into tetrasubstituted allylic alcohols and enamines. A mechanistic study suggests that the reaction involves photoredox catalyzed in situ generation of a nitrone from the oxaziridine by SET.

In second part, visible light photoredox catalyzed amide formations from oxaziridines is described. Peptide bond is one of most important structure in organic chemistry because of their presence in molecules with drugs, biopolymers, and materials. The traditional approach to amide formation is the condensation of an amine with a carboxylic acid derivative such as acyl halide, anhydride, and by using coupling agents which are generally toxic and/or expensive and generate waste. These methods are associated with significant drawback such as harsh reaction conditions, the use of harzardous reagents, and large amounts of byproducts leading to poor overall atom-economy and difficult purification procedures. Therefore, we have developed a highly efficient synthetic methods of amide formations from oxaziridines transformation by visible light photoredox catalysis.

Oxaziridine은 구조의 불안정성으로 인한 특별한 반응성 때문에 합성에 다양하게 활용되는 물질로 활발하게 연구되고 있다.

본 연구는 가시광선 광촉매 반응을 통하여 oxaziridine의 두 가지 형태 변환을 일으키는 연구이다. 우선 Oxaziridine이 변환되어 생성된 nitrone과 alkyne [3+2] 고리화 반응을 통하여 만들어 질 수 있는 방법에 대한 연구이다. 이 방법은 친환경적이며 원자 경제적이고 다양한 작용기에 적용될 수 있어 높은 활용가치를 가짐과 동시에 다양한 물질로 변환이 손쉽게 될 수 있어 활용가치가 높다. 반응 메커니즘 연구를 통해서 광촉매 반응의 단일전자 이동을 활용하여 oxaziridine을 nitrone으로 변환 시키는 과정에 대한 연구에 관한 내용이다.

두번째로 amide 결합은 의약품, 바이오-고분자, 다양한 물질등에 존재하여 유기합성에서 쓰이는 구조 중 가장 중요한 구조 중 하나이다. 기존의 amide 합성 방식은 두 물질의 축합 반응을 통해 합성을 하였지만 본 연구에서는 가시광선 광촉매 반응을 통해서 oxaziridine을 amide로 변환하는 연구를 개발하였다.