뇌사공여자의 HLA-DQ 예측과 임상적 유용성에 관한 연구

Abstract

BACKGROUND: Donor-specific HLA antibodies (DSA) against human leukocyte antigen (HLA) are known to cause antibody-mediated rejection (ABMR), therefore being an obstacle to organ transplantation. The importance of HLA-A, -B, and -DR in renal transplantation is well known. Korean Organ Network for Organ Sharing requires HLA-A, -B, and -DR type of donor and recipient for deceased donor kidney transplantation. Importance of HLA-DQ in renal transplantation has not been well known until recently. Recent studies show that DQ DSA is the most common de novo DSA detected after transplantation, and ABMR and graft loss are significantly increased in the presence of DQ DSA. The U.S. and European organ transplantation system requires HLA-DQ type of deceased donor. However, deceased donor HLA-DQ typing is not required in Korea and therefore it is difficult to determine whether detected DQ antibodies are DSA or not, after deceased donor transplantation. Because the HLA gene has strong linkage disequilibrium (LD), certain ethnicity carries a characteristic haplotype. In this study, HLA-DQ was predicted with HLA-A, -B, and -DR. PRA results were re-analyzed by using predicted patient and donor HLA-DQ. We also examined the significance of the predicted DQ (pDQ) DSA by reviewing patient’s medical record.

METHODS: HLA-DQ prediction program was developed using LD algorithm and artificial neural network (ANN). Low resolution HLA-A, -B, -C, -DR, and -DQ types of 5,603 Koreans were used to analyze haplotype frequency and to develop DQ prediction program using ANN. The other data set of 403 Koreans with known HLA-A, -B, -C, -DR, and -DQ types were used to analyze accuracy of the program. The LD algorithm produces B-DR-DQ haplotype and calculates LD, and picks HLA-DQ which shows highest LD. ANN were used to incorporate multi-layer perceptron. To assess the accuracy of the PRA DQ DSA, 1,970 PRA tests performed on 885 renal transplant recipients with known patient and donor HLA-A, -B, -DR, and -DQ were analyzed. In addition, to evaluate the clinical significance of HLA-DQ in renal transplantation, we evaluated the results of PRA and clinical results in 319 patients. With these patients, renal biopsy, creatinine, urine protein and treatment were reviewed and categorized into biopsy confirmed ABMR, clinically suspicious ABMR, biopsy not confirmed but treated with ABMR, clinically not suspicious ABMR, and biopsy confirmed as not ABMR.

RESULTS: Accuracy of HLA-DQ genotype predicted with LD algorithm was 75.4% and ANN was 75.7%. Accuracy of HLA-DQ allele predicted with LD algorithm was 87.1% and ANN was 87.3%. Accuracy of the DQ DSA was 97.5% with LD algorithm and 96.6% with ANN. It showed that patients with DQ or pDQ DSA had a significantly higher chance of receiving ABMR treatment than those without DQ or pDQ DSA (odds ratio 16.2, P <0.001). There was no significant difference in the ABMR treatment rate between the group with DQ DSA and the group with pDQ DSA (P = 0.152). Among the patients with unknown donor HLA-DQ, 5.4% of the patients developed PRA DQ antibodies without other DSAs.

CONCLUSIONS: The DQ prediction program developed in this study will be useful in determining DSAs when donor HLA-DQ information is not available. In Korea, deceased donor HLA-DQ type is not required yet. Therefore, the prediction program would be helpful in timely diagnosis and treatment for patients who were transplanted with HLA-DQ unknown deceased donor. However, considering inaccuracies of the prediction program developed in this study, deceased donor HLA-DQ typing should be incorporated in transplantation program in Korea.

배경: 인간주조직적합성항원(human leukocyte antigen, HLA)에 대한 공여자 특이 항체(donor-specific HLA antibody, DSA)는 장기 이식의 걸림돌로 항체매개성 거부반응(antibody-mediated rejection, ABMR)을 유발하여 이식편 손상에 관여한다. 신장이식에서 HLA-A, -B, -DR의 중요성은 과거부터 많은 연구가 이루어져 왔으며, 현재 한국 질병관리본부 규정 상 뇌사자 신장이식 시 기증자와 수혜자의 HLA-A, -B, -DR 검사를 필수적으로 시행하도록 하고 있다. 이에 비해 HLA-DQ는 분자유전학적인 방법으로 HLA 형별검사가 이루어지고 HLA 단일항원동정검사(single antigen bead panel reactive antibody, SAB PRA)가 발달하게 되면서 정확한 검출이 가능해져 다른 HLA 형별에 비해 그 중요성이 뒤늦게 알려지게 되었다. 최근 DQ DSA가 이식 후 검출되는 가장 흔한 DSA이며 DQ DSA가 있는 경우 ABMR과 이식편 소실이 유의하게 증가함이 밝혀지면서 미국과 유럽의 장기이식시스템에서는 뇌사자 기증 신장이식 시 기증자의 HLA-DQ 형별 검사를 필수적으로 시행하고 있다. 한국에서는 뇌사 기증자의 HLA-DQ 검사가 필수적으로 이루어지지 않아 이식 후 수혜자에게 DQ 항체가 발생하더라도 그것이 DSA인지 판별하기 어려운 실정이다. HLA 유전자는 강한 연관불균형(linkage disequilibrium, LD)을 지니기 때문에 민족마다 특징적인 일배체형을 보인다. 이 연구에서는 이러한 HLA 유전자의 특징을 이용하여 HLA-A, -B, -DR 정보를 이용하여 HLA-DQ를 예측하고, 이를 PRA에 적용하여 DSA를 분석하였다. 그리고, 이 때 예측된 DQ (predicted DQ, pDQ) DSA 가 임상적으로 어떤 의미가 있는지 살펴보았다.

방법: LD 알고리즘과 인공신경망을 이용하여 HLA-DQ 예측 프로그램을 개발하였다. 저해상도 HLA-A, -B, -C, -DR, -DQ 형별을 알고있는 5,603명의 한국인을 대상으로 HLA 대립유전자 및 일배체형 빈도 분석이 이루어졌으며, 이를 토대로 LD 알고리즘을 구축하였다. 또한 해당 자료를 이용하여 DQ 예측 인공신경망 트레이닝이 이루어졌다. HLA-DQ 예측 프로그램의 정확도는 2018년 10월 29일부터 2019년 4월 29일까지 HLA-A, -B, -C, -DR, -DQ검사를 시행한 403명의 한국인을 대상으로 평가했다. 환자의 실제 DQ와 LD 알고리즘 및 인공신경망을 이용하여 예측한 pDQ의 일치율을 분석하였다. PRA 검사 상 동정된 DQ DSA의 정확도를 평가하기 위해 환자와 기증자의 HLA-A, -B, -DR, -DQ를 알고 있는 신장이식 환자 885명의 PRA 검사 1,970개를 대상으로 DSA를 분석하였다. 환자와 기증자의 실제 DQ 형별을 이용하였을 때의 DQ DSA 검출 여부와 환자와 기증자의 DQ를 예측하여 재분석 하였을 때의 pDQ DSA의 검출 여부를 비교하였다. DQ DSA의 임상적 유용성을 평가하기 위해 뇌사자 기증 신장이식을 받은 319명의 환자를 대상으로 PRA 검사 결과와 임상상을 리뷰하였다. 환자들의 신장 조직검사, PRA 검사, 크레아티닌, 단백뇨 등의 검사 결과와 치료력을 종합하여 조직검사 상 ABMR이 확진된 군과 조직검사 상 ABMR이 배제된 군, 조직검사 상 ABMR 진단기준을 만족하지는 않지만 임상적으로 의심이 되어 ABMR에 대한 치료를 받은 군, 조직검사를 시행하지 않았지만 ABMR이 의심되어 이에 대한 치료를 받은 군, 임상적으로 ABMR이 의심되지 않으며 이에 대한 치료도 시행하지 않은 군으로 나누어 분석하였다. ABMR 치료는 혈장교환술, 정맥주사용 면역글로불린(intravenous immunoglobulin, IVIG), 리툭시맙(rituximab), 보르테조밉(bortezomib) 치료를 받은 경우로 한정하였다.

결과: HLA-DQ 예측 프로그램은 전체 유전자형을 대상으로 하였을 때 LD 알고리즘이 75.4%, 인공신경망이 75.7%의 정확도를 보였다. 대립유전자를 대상으로 하였을 때에는 LD 알고리즘이 87.1%, 인공신경망이 87.3%의 정확도를 보였다. 예측된 DQ를 이용하여 PRA 분석하고 DQ DSA의 정확도를 분석하였을 때, 일치율은 LD 알고리즘이 97.5%, 인공신경망이 96.6% 이었다. PRA 검사 상 DQ DSA나 pDQ DSA가 있는 환자군이 그렇지 않은 환자 군에 비해 ABMR 의심 하에 치료를 받을 확률이 유의하게 높았다 (OR 16.2, P < 0.001). 기증자의 HLA-DQ 검사를 시행하여 DQ DSA를 확인할 수 있었던 군과 HLA-DQ 검사를 시행하지 않아 pDQ DSA를 예측할 수 밖에 없었던 군 사이의 ABMR 치료 여부는 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다 (P = 0.152). HLA-DQ를 모르는 뇌사자로부터 이식을 받은 뒤 PRA 검사 상 다른 DSA 동반 없이, DQ 항체가 단독으로 검출되는 사례는 5.4%에 달했다. pDQ DSA가 동정된 사례를 살펴보았을 때, DQ 항체가 높은 MFI로 검출되어도 DSA 분석이 되지 않아 ABMR 치료를 받지 못한 사례가 있었으며, DSA가 아닐 가능성이 높은 DQ 항체에 대해 ABMR 치료를 시행한 사례 또한 있었다.

결론: 본 연구를 통해 개발한 DQ 예측 프로그램을 이용하면 기증자의 DQ 결과를 알지 못하는 이식 환자에서 DSA 여부를 파악하는데 유용하게 활용될 것이다. 특히 우리나라에서는 아직까지 뇌사자 기증자의 HLA-DQ를 검사하지 않고 있다. 따라서 de novo DQ DSA로 인한 ABMR이 의심되는 환자에서 본 연구의 예측 프로그램은 빠른 진단과 치료를 결정하는데 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 그러나 본 연구에서 개발된 예측 프로그램의 일부 부정확성을 고려하면 국내에서도 뇌사 기증자의 HLA-DQ 형별 검사를 조속히 도입해야 할 것으로 사료된다.