다기능성 알카놀아민 촉매를 이용한 이산화탄소와 프로필렌옥사이드의 고리화반응

Abstract

In the chemical reaction using CO2 as raw materials, the method of producing cyclic carbonate by using CO2 and PO have been extensively studied as the effective method for reducing CO2 in atmosphere. Multifunctional alkanolamines without metals or halides were designed as catalysts for the synthesis of propylene carbonate (PC) by the cycloaddition of CO2 and propylene oxide (PO). New catalysts were synthesized in a one-step, low-temperature reaction. Among the multifunctional alkanolamine catalysts, bis(methylpiperazinyl)triol (Catalyst 1) showed the best performance, with a 96% yield of PO in 3 h at 120 °C and 10 bar using 1 mol% catalyst. A 90% yield of PO could be obtained using 5.60 mol% of Catalyst 1 under mild conditions (100 °C and 5 bar). A reaction mechanism was proposed based on the synergistic effects between the hydroxyl and amine groups in one multifunctional molecule. The effects of the reaction parameters (temperature, CO2 pressure, and catalyst loading) on the yield of PC were interpreted using response surface methodology. The metal- and halide-free catalysts will facilitate an environmentally friendly process for the application of other carbonates.

Reactions using halogen- and metal-free organic catalysts are environmentally friendly, but they are vulnerable to catalyst reuse due to homogeneous reactions. In order to reuse the organic catalyst, catalyst 1 and various multifunctional amine catalysts were supported on silica, but they were not reusable. The organic catalyst was applied to the heterogeneous reaction by devising a polymer shell type (PDO / silica) which is similar to catalyst 1 but crosslinked with amine and epoxy. In the case of PDO / silica with 1 wt% loading of the total organic catalyst, the results of five re-use tests showed a yield of 68% and a selectivity of 97% at 120 ° C and 10 bar. More research based on these results is expected to commercialize a continuous reaction catalyst that does not contain metals and halogens.|CO2를 원료로 하는 화학 반응에 있어서, PO와 반응하여 고리형 카보네이트를 제조하는 방법이 대기 중의 CO2를 저감시키는 효과적인 방법으로서 광범위하게 연구되어왔다. 다기능성알칸올 아민은 이산화탄소와 산화 프로필렌 (PO)의 순환 첨가에 의한 프로필렌 카보네이트 (PC)의 합성 촉매로 고안되었다. 이러한 촉매는 금속과 할라이드가 없는 유기물이며 저온 반응의 한 단계로 합성이 가능하다. 다기능 알칸올 아민 촉매 중 비스 (메틸 피페라지닐) 트리올 (촉매 1)은 1 mol % 촉매를 사용하여 120 ℃에서 3 시간 동안 10 bar에서 PC 수율 96%로 최고 성능을 보였다. 온화한 조건 (100 ℃ 및 5 bar) 하에서 촉매 1의 5.60 몰 %를 사용하여 90 % 수율의 PC를 수득할 수 있었다. 하나의 다기능 분자에서 히드록실기와 아민기 사이의 시너지 효과에 근거하여 반응 메커니즘이 제안되었다. PC의 수율에 대한 반응 매개 변수 (온도, CO2 압력 및 촉매 함량)의 영향은 반응 표면 방법을 사용하여 해석되었다. 본 연구의 금속 및 할로겐 화합물을 함유하지 않은 촉매는 다른 고리형 카보네이트에도 적용되어 환경 친화적인 공정을 촉진할 것이다.

할로겐 및 금속이 없는 유기 촉매를 사용하는 반응은 환경 친화적이지만 균일반응으로 인해 촉매 재사용에 약점이 있다. 유기 촉매를 재사용하기 위하여 촉매 1 및 그 여러 개의 다기능성 아민 촉매를 실리카에 담지하여 사용하였으나 재사용이 가능하지 않았다. 실리카에 촉매1과 유사하나 아민과 에폭시가 가교된 고분자 쉘 형태(PDO/silica)를 고안하여 불균일반응에 유기 촉매를 적용 하였다. PDO/silica의 경우 전체 유기 촉매의 담지량이 1 중량 % 일 때, 5 회 재사용 시험 결과는 120 ℃ 및 10bar에서 68 %의 수율 및 97 %의 선택도로 나타내었다. 이 결과에 근거한 더 많은 연구는 금속과 할로겐을 포함하지 않는 연속 반응 촉매를 상업화 할 것으로 기대된다.