당뇨병 환자의 비만에 따른 건강행태 및 혈액 성상

연구배경

최근 사회적, 경제적 수준의 향상과 더불어 생활양식의 변화로 인한 서구화된 식생활 패턴, 스트레스, 불규칙한 식습관, 영양섭취의 불균형, 운동 부족 등 생활습관 변화와 당뇨병의 유병률 및 사망률이 증가하고 있다. 우리나라의 만 30세 이상 성인에서 전체 당뇨병 유병률은 지난 10년간 꾸준히 증가하며 당뇨병으로 소비하는 총 진료비는 연간 약 1조 3천억 원에 이르고 있다. 또한 우리나라 주요 사망 원인 중 6위로 암, 심장질환, 뇌혈관질환, 폐렴, 자살의 뒤를 이어 20.7%의 사망률을 보이고 있어 사회적으로 부담이 크다. 당뇨병을 예방하기 위해서 적극적인 생활습관의 변화가 중요하며 규칙적인 운동과 체중조절, 지속적인 관찰이 당뇨병과 합병증 예방에 도움이 된다고 알려져 있다.

WHO에서는 당뇨병에 이어 비만 또한 질병으로 분류하였으며 국내, 외적으로 비만 인구의 증가와 함께 비만으로 인한 각종 만성질환의 발생 위험도 증가하고 있다. 비만은 고혈압, 뇌졸중을 포함한 심혈관 질환, 제2형 당뇨병 등 만성질환과 깊은 관련이 있다. 비만과 당뇨병에 관한 선행연구에 따르면 체중이 증가 할수록 당뇨병 빈도가 높았으며 당뇨병 환자의 비만은 환자의 예후에 악영향을 미친다고 알려져 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 당뇨병 환자의 비만에 따라 건강행태, 혈액 성상을 분석하여 당뇨병 환자의 생활습관 지침에 대한 자료를 제공하고 합병증 예방에 대한 중요성을 인식시키는데 자료를 제공하고자 한다.

대상 및 방법

본 연구는 제 7기 1차년도(2016) 국민 건강영양조사를 이용하였으며 설문에 참여한 만30세 이상 성인에서 당뇨병의 비만도에 따라 건강행태, 혈액성상의 관련성을 분석하고자 했다. 국민건강영양조사 결과 자료 중 만30세 이상 성인 남녀를 대상으로 의사로부터 당뇨병 진단받은 자를 대상으로 하였으며 대한비만학회에서 정한 기준에 의해 BMI 지수가 18.5 kg/m2- 22.9 kg/m2 정상군, 23 kg/m2- 24.9 kg/m2 과체중군, 25 kg/m2 이상은 비만군으로 분류하였다. 당뇨병 환자를 비만도에 따라 분류하여 일반적 특성, 음주, 흡연, 신체활동(1주일간 걷기운동 일수, 1주일간 근력운동 일수), 정신건강(평소 스트레스 인지, 주중 하루 평균 수면시간, 주말 하루 평균 수면시간), 체중조절(주관적 체형 인지, 1년간 체중 조절 여부, 1년간 체중 변화 여부), 신체계측(신장, 체중, 허리둘레), 혈압(수축기 혈압, 이완기 혈압), 혈액검사(공복혈당, 당화혈색소, 총콜레스테롤, 중성지방)에 대하여 비만도에 따라 비교해 보았다.

연구결과 및 결론

본 연구의 당뇨병 환자의 비만도에 따른 일반적 특성에서 여성이 남성보다 비만군의 분포가 높았으며 비만군에서 소득수준과 교육수준이 낮은 분포를 보였다. 음주 여부에서 비만인 환자의 분포도가 높았으며 남성이 여성보다 ‘예’의 비율이 높았다. 평생 흡연 여부에서는 남성이 여성보다 흡연률이 높았으며 1주일간 걷기 일수에서 비만군이 ‘전혀 안함’의 응답률이 정상군, 과체중군에 비해 높았으나 유의한 차이는 없었다. 1주일간 근력운동 일수는 전체적으로 남성이 여성보다 근력운동을 하는 것으로 나타났다. 스트레스 인지는 전체적으로 ‘조금 느낀다’의 비율이 가장 높았으며 주중 하루 평균 수면시간은 ‘5시간 미만’의 항목에서 비만군이 높았으며 주말 하루 평균 수면시간은 유의한 차이가 없었다. 주관적 체형 인식에서 정상군과 과체중군은 ‘보통이다’의 응답률이 높았으며 비만군은 ‘약간 비만이다’의 응답률이 높았으나 남, 녀에 따른 유의한 차이는 없었다. 체중 조절 방법:운동은 비만도가 높을수록 운동을 하는 것으로 나타났으며 유의한 차이가 있었다. 1년간 체중 변화 여부는 전체적으로 ‘변화 없음’이 높은 응답률을 보였으나 ‘체중 감소’는 정상군의 응답률이 높았고, ‘체중 증가’는 비만군의 응답률이 높았다. 1년간 체중 조절 여부는 비만군에서 ‘체중 감소 노력’의 응답률이 높았으며 정상군에서 ‘체중 증가 노력’의 응답률이 높았다. 혈압 항목에서 수축기 혈압과 이완기 혈압은 비만군에서 높은 값을 보였으며 수축기 혈압은 통계적으로 유의하지 않았으나 이완기 혈압은 비만군에 서 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 공복 혈당과 당화혈색소는 비만군에서 다소 높은 값을 보였지만 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 총 콜레스테롤과 중성지방의 수치 또한 비만군에서 높았으나 총콜레스테롤은 유의하지 않았으며 중성지방은 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다.

연구 결과를 종합하면 당뇨병 환자의 비만도에 따라 주중 수면시간, 주관적 체형 인식, 체중 조절 방법:운동, 1년간 체중 변화, 1년간 체중 조절, 이완기 혈압, 중성지방에 대해 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 연구 결과를 토대로 당뇨병과 비만환자의 발병과 합병증 예방을 감소 시키기 위해 영양교육이 필요할 것이며 비만도에 따른 세부적인 교육이 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

Background

In recent years, the changes in lifestyle such as westernized diet patterns, stress, irregular dietary habits, imbalance of nutrition, lack of exercise, and the prevalence and mortality of diabetes have been increasing due to the improvement of social and economic level. In Korea, the prevalence of diabetes mellitus has steadily increased over the past 10 years in adults over 30 years of age, and total medical expenditure on diabetes is about 1.3 trillion won per year. In addition, it is the sixth most common cause of death in Korea, which has a 20.7% mortality rate after cancer, heart disease, cerebrovascular disease, pneumonia, and suicide. It is known that active lifestyle changes are important to prevent diabetes, and regular exercise, weight control, and continuous observation are known to help prevent diabetes and complications.

In the WHO, obesity is also classified as a disease following diabetes, and the risk of developing various chronic diseases due to obesity is increasing with the increase in the obesity population both domestically and externally. Obesity is deeply related to chronic diseases such as hypertension, cardiovascular disease including stroke, and type 2 diabetes. Previous studies on obesity and diabetes have shown that the higher the body weight, the higher the frequency of diabetes and the obesity in diabetic patients has a negative impact on the prognosis of the patient. In this study, we analyzed the health behaviors and blood status according to the obesity of diabetic patients, and provided data on dietary habits and lifestyle guidelines of diabetic patients, and recognized the importance of lifestyle correction and prevention of complications.

Object and Methods

This study used the Korea National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey for the first year of the year (2016) and analyzed the relationship between health behavior and blood characteristics according to the obesity degree of diabetes mellitus in the age of 30 and over. In the data of the Korea National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey, the subjects who were diagnosed diabetes by the physician were 30 and over. The BMI index was 18.5 kg / m2- 22.9 kg / m2 normal group, 23 kg / m2- 24.9 kg / m2 in overweight group, and over 25 kg / m2 in obese group. Diabetes mellitus patients were classified according to their obesity degree, and general characteristics, drinking, smoking, physical activity (one week walking exercise, one week of strength exercise), mental health (the awareness of stress, weekdays sleep time, weekend sleep time), Body mass degree (height, body weight, waist circumference), blood pressure (systolic blood pressure, diastolic blood pressure), blood characteristics (fasting glucose , HbA1c, total cholesterol, triglyceride) according to obesity degree.

Research results and Conclusions

In this study, obesity group showed higher distribution of obesity than female group in general characteristics according to obesity degree of diabetes patients and income level and education level were low in obesity group. The distribution of obese patients was high in the presence of alcohol, and males had a higher proportion of 'yes' than females. Male smokers were more likely to smoke than Female smokers in their lifetime cigarettes. The percentage of obese people who did not walk in the week of walking was higher than the normal group and overweight group, but there was no significant difference. Overall, one week of strength training showed that men performed more muscle strength than women.

The percentage of stress perception was the highest overall, and the average sleeping time per week was higher in obesity group than in 'less than 5 hours'. There was no significant difference in average sleeping time per weekday. In the subjective body recognition, the response rate of 'normal' was high in normal group and overweight group, and the response rate of 'slightly obese' was high in obesity group but there was no significant difference according to gender. Weight control method: Exercise showed higher exercise intensity with higher obesity degree and there was a significant difference.

The change in body weight for 1 year showed 'no change' as a whole. 'Weight loss' was higher in the normal group, 'Weight gain' was higher in the obesity group. The weight control of 1 year was higher in 'weight loss effort' in obesity group and higher in 'weight increase effort' in normal group. Systolic blood pressure and diastolic blood pressure were higher in obesity group and systolic blood pressure was not statistically significant, but diastolic blood pressure was significantly different in obesity group. Fasting blood glucose and HbA1c levels were slightly higher in the obese group but not statistically significant. Total cholesterol and triglyceride levels were higher in obese group, but total cholesterol was not significant and triglyceride was statistically significant.