대규모 정상 인구에서 자기공명영상을 이용하여 측정한 proton density fat fraction (PDFF)의 분포와 참고 구간

Abstract

Background: To define normal reference ranges of MRI-based proton density fat fraction (PDFF) values in a large normal population without any risk factor for hepatic steatosis and metabolic syndrome.

Methods: A retrospective search of the electronic medical records identified a total of 1529 donor candidates for living donor liver transplantation (LDLT) who underwent preoperative liver MRI between January 2015 and May 2018. A ‘normal’ population was defined as subjects having no history of liver disease and no identifiable risk factors or associated laboratory data abnormalities of hepatic steatosis and metabolic syndrome. PDFF values from a chemical-shift imaging-based MRI (CS MRI) and the high-speed T2-corrected multiecho MR spectroscopy (HISTO MRS) were at two different regions of interest, respectively. The distribution of PDFF values was analyzed. After logarithmic transformation, the reference interval ranging from 0 to 95th percentile of the reference distribution was determined using parametric methods to set the normal cut-off values. In a subgroup of patients who underwent liver biopsy on the same day with MRI, the proportion of grade 0 steatosis (<5% steatosis) on pathology was calculated to assess the correlation between the normal PDFF range and histopathology.

Results: The final study population defined as the ‘normal’ population consisted of 562 subjects (283 men; mean age, 30.2 years) with available MRI sequences for PDFF analyses. The distributions of CS MRI-PDFF and HISTO MRS-PDFF were positively skewed with ranges of 0.70–11.4% and 0.50–13.4%, respectively. The 95th percentile reference intervals of CS MRI-PDFF and HISTO MRS-PDFF were 0–6.8% and 0–8.6%, respectively. Among 387 subjects with available liver biopsy on the same day with MRI, the proportions of grade 0 steatosis on pathology were 78.9% according to the CS MRI-PDFF criteria and 79.2% according to the HISTO MRS-PDFF criteria.

Conclusions: The 95th percentile reference intervals of CS MRI-PDFF and HISTO MRS-PDFF in a normal population ranged from 0 to 6.8% and 0 to 8.6%, respectively. |연구배경: 현재 사용되고 있는 방법의 자기공명영상을 이용하여 측정한 PDFF의 지방간 진단의 경계 값을 정하기 위해, 대규모 정상 인구에서의 PDFF의 분포와 참고 구간을 구해 보고자 한다.

연구방법: 2015년 1월부터 2018년 5월까지 생체 간이식의 기증을 목적으로 간 자기공명영상을 시행한 1529명 중 알려진 지방간과 대사증후군의 위험인자가 없는 사람들을 ‘정상’인구로 정의하였다. Chemical-shift imaging-based MRI (CS MRI) 와 high-speed T2-corrected multiecho MR spectroscopy (HISTO MRS)에서 PDFF를 각각 두번씩 측정하여 PDFF의 분포를 분석하였다. PDFF 값을 로그 변환하여 분포를 구한 후에 모수적 방법으로 95 백분위 값을 계산해 정상의 경계 값으로 정하였고, 이를 바탕으로 참고 범위를 설정하였다. 같은 날 초음파 유도하 간 생검을 시행 받았던 일부 사람에서 조직학적 지방 분율과의 연관성을 알아보기 위해, 0등급 지방간 (지방 분율 5% 미만)인 환자들의 비율을 계산하였다.

Keyword fatty liverreference valuesmagnetic resonance imagingmagnetic resonance spectroscopy