병원성 프리온 단백질의 선택적 자가포식에 관한 연구

Abstract

Abnormal accumulation of specific proteins has been recognized as one of the important causes of various human diseases including degenerative brain diseases, diabetes, obesity and cancer. Selective control of protein quality control mechanism is considered as a key therapeutic strategy for these diseases. In particular, the protein-specific modification that is often found in secretary proteins as an important motif to ensure selectivity of the protein quality control mechanism.

We have found that the damage of disulfide bonds is closely related to the pathogenic mechanism of prion protein, which is known to be the cause of human mad cow disease. The mutant prion protein, which has disulfide bond damage, does not pass the normal protein secretion mechanism and accumulates and accumulates in the endoplasmic reticulum to induce protein toxicity. However, when the synthesis of the new prion protein was inhibited and the functional overload of the endoplasmic reticulum was restored, these prions were spontaneously removed. A fluorescent reporter capable of monitoring lysosomal activity was prepared and a novel prion protein degradation mechanism was proved in which potential toxic prions were transported from the endoplasmic reticulum to the lysosome and degraded. On the other hand, the toxicity of the prion protein accumulated in the endoplasmic reticulum was attributed to the free-thiol due to the disulfide bond damage, and the toxicity of the prion protein was restored by the removal of the free-thiol group.

In this study, a disulfide-binding variant of prions indicating protein toxicity was proposed as a marker of ER-phagy, which may be used as a reporter to monitor the activity of ER-phagy. Also the mechanism of making new oligomer found by free-thiol depletion variant is suggested as a new selective quality control mechanism of prion protein. In particular, the concept of treating prion diseases can be derived through the control of the ER-phagy activity of these prion proteins.

특정 단백질의 비정상적인 축적은 퇴행성 뇌 질환, 당뇨, 비만, 암을 포함한 다양한 인간 질환의 중요한 원인 중 하나로 인정되어 왔으며, 단백질 품질관리 기전의 선택적 제어가 이들 질환의 핵심 치료 전략으로 고려되고 있다. 특히, 분비 단백질에서 흔히 발견되는 단백질 특이적 수식(modification)은 단백질 품질관리 기전이 선택성을 확보하는데 중요한 모티프로 작용한다.

우리는 인간 광우병의 원인으로 알려진 프리온 단백질의 병원성 획득 기전에 이황화결합 손상이 밀접하게 연관되어 있음을 밝혔다. 이황화결합이 손상된 변종 프리온 단백질은 정상적인 단백질 분비 기전을 통과하지 못하고, 비 성숙된 형태로 소포체에 축적되어 단백질 독성을 유도하였다. 하지만 새로운 프리온 단백질의 합성을 억제하여, 소포체의 기능적 과부화를 회복시켰을 때, 이러한 프리온이 자발적으로 제거되었다. 리소좀 활성을 모니터링 할 수 있는 형광 리포터를 제작하여, 비 성숙된 잠재적 독성 프리온이 소포체로부터 리소좀으로 수송되어 분해되는 새로운 프리온 단백질 분해기전을 제시하였다. 반면, 소포체에 축적된 프리온 단백질의 독성은 이황화결합의 손상으로 인한 활성 티올기 (free-thiol)에 기인하였으며, 활성 티올기의 제거를 통해 프리온 단백질의 독성이 회복됨을 확인하였다.

본 연구에서는, 단백질 독성을 나타내는 프리온의 이황화결합 변종을 소포체-포식작용(ER-phagy)의 특이적 기질로 제안하였으며, 이는 소포체-포식작용의 활성을 모니터링 하기 위한 리포터로 활용 가능할 것으로 사료된다. 또한 활성 티올기 제거 변종에서 발견된 새로운 올리고머를 만드는 기전이 프리온 단백질의 새로운 선택적 품질관리 기전일 가능성을 제시한다. 본 연구에서 제시한 프리온 단백질의 소포체-포식작용능 조절을 통해 프리온 질병을 치료하기 위한 개념을 도출 할 수 있다.