보드게임을 활용한 행복증진 프로그램 연구 - 중학생 정서행동군을 중심으로 -

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to examine effects of the use of board games on the happiness of middle school students. The subjects, 1st graders in a Middle school located in U-si, included 24 students selected from Students' Emotional and Behavioral Screening Test and a general group of 24 recruited based on recommendations of each teacher in charge and counseling teachers. The experiment was conducted from August to October, 2019. The subjects were allotted to the experimental group (n=12) and the control group (n=36) at 12 sessions for six weeks. The former participated in the happiness improvement program using board games.

A measurement tool used in this study is the Revised Oxford Happiness Scale (OHS-R) developed by Argyle (2001) and adapted by Gwon Seokman (2008). The program was run by using 13 kinds of board games and its effects were measured by using checklists by sessions. Wilconxon’s signed-rank test was conducted to examine a difference in the happiness between the experimental and the control group.

First, there was no difference in the happiness (subjective well-being) between the group of general students and the emotional behavioral group. Although the emotional behavioral group of students participating in this study were referred to Youth Counseling and Welfare Center or managed by counseling teachers, because of school violence victimization, suicide, psychological burdens, mood problems, anxiety, poor self-control, etc. their happiness was not different from that of general students.

Second, the score of pre-happiness was lower before students in the emotional behavioral group were divided into two groups, and no difference was found by a homogeneity test. The post-happiness in the experimental group of students participating in the board game program was averagely increased by 11.9, indicating that the happiness in the emotional behavioral group of Middle school students can be improved.

Third, students were initially passive and didn't have any expectation for and interest in the program, as shown in the reviews. Whenever they played the board game, however, their use of positive words as well as their interest and happiness were enhanced and they showed active intentions to participate in it.

From this study, the results can be summarized:

According to positive psychology, happiness can be divided into pleasurable, active and meaningful life (Seligman, 2006). Where by definition, it is emotional well-being derived from satisfaction filled with pleasure, the board game itself can allow students to experience such pleasure, thrill, a proper sense of rivalry and cooperation. Even though their happiness was low (the happiness of general students was also low) as they were categorized into the emotional behavioral group, they could share pleasurable experiences, open-ended communication and affinity with peers, while often experiencing board games. By comprehensively examining a variety of characteristics of board games, this study could verify that the happiness in the emotional behavioral group of junior high school students participating in the board game program was improved. Consequently, it is necessary to include the board game program into after-school activities and continuously run it for two hours a session every week, with the support of board game instructors, to improve the happiness of junior high school students in the emotional behavioral group. In normal homes, the board games are still primarily played by infants or elementary school students, however, board games which can be enjoyed by junior high school students together with family members should be spread, since pleasure of life needs to be share, by promoting a pleasurable mood, if at all in schools and homes.

Based on the findings of this study, it may be possible to improve the happiness of adolescents and reduce some problems of the emotional behavioral group, by promoting board game activities. In order to complement the perfection of this study, the effects of the board game program on general students should be tested and it will be necessary to test and generalize its effectiveness, by applying proper board game play to adolescents in different age groups in the future.

본 연구의 목적은 보드게임 활용을 통해 중학교 청소년의 행복도에 미치는 영향에 대해 알아보고자 하였다. 연구 대상은 U시 소재한 중학생 1학년을 대상으로 2019학년도 학생정서·행동특성검사에서 선발된 24명과 각반 선생님과 상담 선생님의 추천으로 일반 군 24명으로 구성하였다. 실험 기간은 2019년 8월~10월이며 12회기 6주 동안 실험집단 12명과 통제집단 36명으로 배치하였고 12명의 실험집단에 대해 보드게임을 통한 행복도 향상 프로그램을 실시하였다.

본 연구에 사용된 측정 도구는 주관적 안녕 감을 측정하기 위해 Argyle(2001)이 개발하고, 권석만(2008)이 번안한 옥스퍼드 행복 척도-개정판(The Revised Oxford Happiness Scale; OHS-R)이다. 13가지의 보드게임을 사용하여 프로그램을 운영하였고, 회기별 체크리스트를 이용하여 효과를 측정하였다. 실험집단과 통제집단의 행복도 차이를 알아보기 위하여 윌콕슨 부호 순위 검정(Wilconxon’s signed-rankst)을 실시하였다.

본 연구를 통하여 다음과 같은 결과가 나타났다.

첫째, 일반 학생집단과 정서 행동집단 간에 행복도(주관적 안녕감)에서는 차이가 없었다. 본 연구 참여자들의 정서 행동 학생집단은 학교폭력 피해, 자살, 심리적 부담, 기분 문제, 불안문제, 자기통제 부진 등으로 청소년 상담복지센터에 의뢰되었거나, 상담교사에 의해 관리되는 학생들이었지만, 행복도는 일반 학생들과 차이가 없었다.

둘째, 정서행동군 학생들을 두 집단으로 나누기 전 사전 점수에서 행복도 점수가 낮은 편이고, 동질성 검사를 통해 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 보드게임 프로그램에 참여한 실험집단은 사후 행복도가 평균 11.9점 상승하여 보드게임을 통해 정서행동군 중학생의 행복감을 증진 시킬 수 있는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 소감문에 나타난 바와 같이 사전에는 수동적이고 프로그램에 대한 기대가 없었으며, 흥미와 관심 또한 보이지 않았다. 그러나 게임을 진행 할 때 마다, 긍정적 단어사용 증가와 더불어 흥미와 행복감이 향상되었으며, 다음에도 보드게임에 참여하고자하는 변화를 보였다.

본 연구결과를 중심으로 결론을 내리면 다음과 같다.

긍정심리학적 측면에서 행복은 즐거운 삶, 적극적인 삶, 의미 있는 삶으로 분류될수 있다(Seligman, 2006). 사전적 의미에서도 즐거움으로 가득 찬 만족에서 생긴 정서에 의한 안녕(well-being)이라고 할 때, 보드게임 자체는 그러한 즐거움과 스릴과 적절한 경쟁심, 협동심 등을 경험하게 된다. 비록 정서행동군으로 분류되어 행복감이 낮았지만(일반학생들도 행복도가 낮음) 보드게임을 자주 경험함으로써 즐거운 경험과 또래들과의 개방된 의사소통과 친밀감 등을 나눌 수 있었다. 연구에서 보드게임이 주는 다양한 특징을 종합하여 진행하였을 때, 보드게임 프로그램에 참여한 정서행동 학생집단의 행복도가 높아진 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

결론적으로 정서행동군 중학생들의 행복도를 높이기 위해서 학교 방과 후 활동에 보드게임 프로그램을 포함시키고 보드게임지도사의 지원을 받아 주 1회씩 2시간을 지속적으로 할 필요가 있다. 아직까지 일반 가정에서 자녀들과 보드게임 놀이문화는 유아기나 초등학생 중심으로 하고 있는데, 중학생의 가정에도 가족들과 같이 즐기는 보드게임 확산이 필요하다. 왜냐하면 학교와 가정에서 조금이라도 즐겁고 유쾌할 수 있는 분위기를 조성하여, 삶의 즐거움을 나눌 필요가 있기 때문이다.

본 연구의 결과에 기초로 앞으로 보드게임 활동의 활성화로 청소년의 행복감이 증진되고, 정서행동군의 문제 감소 등의 가능성을 제안하고자 한다. 본 연구의 완성도를 높이기 위해서는 일반 학생 집단에게도 보드게임 프로그램 효과성 검증이 필요하고, 추후 다양한 연령대의 청소년에게 적합한 보드게임 놀이를 적용하여, 효과성을 검증하고 일반화할 수 있어야 할 것이다.