보육교사의 직무만족도, 사회적 지지와 행복감

Yoon, Jeong-Mi

The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between job satisfaction, social support and happiness, and to examine the effects of job satisfaction and social support on happiness. The purpose of this study is to suggest ways to enhance the happiness of the child care teachers.

In order to accomplish the purpose of this study, the following research problems were set up.

1. Is there any significant differences in job satisfaction, social support, and happiness for childcare teachers' personal variables?

1-1. Is there any difference in job satisfaction according to the childcare teacher's personal variables?

1-2. Is there any difference in social support according to the childcare teacher's personal variables?

1-3. Is there any difference in happiness according to the childcare teacher's personal variables?

2. Is there any significant correlations between job satisfaction, social support, and happiness?

3. What are the relative impact of childcare teachers' job satisfaction, social support, and individual variables on happiness?

The subjects of the study were 235 teachers working in employer supported child care center located in Ulsan.

This researched used the scale of happiness of Oxford which Argyle(2001) developed and Kwon Seok-man(2011) adapted and Choi Young-ok used by modifying and supplementing to make it suitable for the purpose of this research in order to measure teachers’ happiness.

We used "Korean Childcare Teacher Satisfaction Scale: K-CTJSS" to investigate the job satisfaction of childcare teachers.

In order to examine social support, I used the social support scale developed by Park Ji - won (1985) and modified by Im Jin - hyeong (2000). In the social support scale, only 'out-of-work support' was extracted and used.

In this study, statistical analysis was carried out using SPSS 24.0 program according to the following procedure. First, frequency and percentage were calculated to investigate general tendency of research subjects. Secondly, the independent sample t-test and the F-test (ANOVA) were conducted to investigate the difference between the variables according to individual variables. Thirdly, Pearson's correlation coefficient was calculated to investigate the correlation between childcare teachers' job satisfaction, social support and happiness. Fourth, multiple regression analysis was conducted to examine the effects of childcare teachers' job satisfaction, social support, and individual variables on euphoria.

The main results of this study are as follows.

First, as a result of examining the job satisfaction according to the personal variables of the child care teachers, there was a significant difference in the final education. There was no statistically significant difference in social support and happiness according to personal variables of daycare teachers.

Secondly, the relationship between job satisfaction, social support and happiness of child care teachers showed significant positive correlation between job satisfaction and happiness, social support and happiness, and job satisfaction and social support.

Thirdly, as a result of examining the effects of childcare teachers' job satisfaction, social support, and individual variables on happiness, social cognition and treatment, which are sub - factors of job satisfaction, are positively related to external happiness, internal happiness, respectively. Relationship with peers has a positive effect on external happiness, self-regulated happiness and happiness as sub-elements of happiness. Emotional support, which is a sub - factor of social support, has a significant effect on external happiness and happiness (total), which are sub - factors of happiness of child care teachers. Instrumental support, which is a sub - factor of social support, has a positive effect on inner happiness and self - regulated happiness. In addition, in the personal variables of daycare teachers, the childcare experience affects internal happiness and marital status affects self - regulated happiness and overall happiness.

As a result, it can be meaningful that they confirmed the job satisfaction, social support, and the relevance and influence of happiness. Based on the results of this study, it is expected that active research on the more diverse variables influencing the happiness of child care teachers will be helpful. In addition, it is expected that it will be helpful to improve the quality of daycare by improving the happiness of daycare teachers by constructing various support systems to improve job satisfaction including factors related to social support provided to daycare teachers.

Keyword : Job satisfaction, social support, happiness |보육교사의 직무만족도, 사회적 지지와 행복감; -직장어린이집 교사를 중심으로

울산대학교 일반대학원 아동‧가정복지학 전공 윤 정 미

본 연구에서는 직장어린이집 보육교사의 직무만족도, 사회적 지지, 행복감의 관계를 알아보고, 직무만족도와 사회적 지지가 행복감에 미치는 영향을 살펴보는데 목적이 있다. 이와 같이 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해 설정한 연구문제는 다음과 같다.

1. 보육교사의 개인변인에 따른 직무만족도, 사회적 지지, 행복감의 차이는 어떠한가?

3. 보육교사의 직무만족도, 사회적 지지, 개인변인이 행복감에 미치는 상대적 영향력은 어떠한가?

연구대상은 울산광역시에 소재한 직장어린이집에 근무하는 보육교사 235명이다. 본 연구에서는 보육교사의 행복감을 측정하기 위하여 Argyle(2001)이 개발한 옥스퍼드 행복 척도를 권석만(2008)이 번안한 것을 토대로 최영옥(2011)이 사용한 것을 본 연구의 목적에 맞도록 수정ㆍ보완하여 사용하였다. 그리고 보육교사의 직무만족도를 측정하기 위하여 조성연 등의 “한국형 보육교사 직무만족척도(Korean Childcare Teacher's Job Satisfaction Scale: K-CTJSS)”를 사용하였다. 사회적 지지를 측정하기 위하여 박지원(1985)이 개발하고 임진형(2000)이 수정․보완한 사회적 지지 척도를 사용하였으며, 사회적 지지 척도에서는 ‘직장 외 지지’만을 추출하여 사용하였다.

본 연구에서는 SPSS 24.0 프로그램을 이용하여 다음과 같은 절차에 따라 통계 분석을 하였다. 첫째, 연구대상의 일반적 경향을 알아보기 위하여 빈도 및 백분율을 산출하였다. 둘째, 개인변인에 따른 변인들 간의 차이를 알아보기 위해 t 검증(Independent samples t-test)과 F검증(ANOVA)을 실시하였다. 셋째, 보육교사의 직무만족도, 사회적 지지, 행복감 간의 상관관계를 알아보기 위해 Pearson's 상관계수를 산출하였다. 넷째, 보육교사의 직무만족도, 사회적 지지, 개인변인이 행복감에 미치는 상대적 영향력을 알아보기 위하여 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구에서 나타난 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 보육교사의 개인변인에 따른 직무만족도를 살펴본 결과 최종학력에서 유의미한 차이가 나타났고, 보육교사의 개인변인에 따른 사회적 지지와 행복감에서는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다.

둘째, 보육교사의 직무만족도, 사회적 지지, 행복감은 직무만족도와 행복감, 사회적 지지와 행복감, 직무만족도와 사회적 지지 간에 유의한 정적 상관관계를 나타냈다.

셋째, 보육교사의 직무만족도, 사회적 지지, 개인변인이 행복감에 미치는 영향을 살펴본 결과, 직무만족도의 하위요인인 사회적 인식 및 처우와 동료교사와의 관계가 보육교사의 행복감에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고, 사회적 지지의 하위요인인 정서적 지지와 도구적 지지가 보육교사의 행복감에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 보육교사의 개인변인에서 보육경력과 결혼여부가 보육교사의 행복감에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

이에 보육교사의 직무만족도, 사회적 지지와 행복감의 관련성과 영향력을 확인하였다는 점에 의의를 찾을 수 있다. 본 연구결과를 바탕으로 보육교사의 행복감에 영향을 주는 다양한 변인들에 대한 활발한 연구가 이루어지는데 도움이 되고, 보육교사에게 제공되는 사회적 지지와 관련된 요소를 포함하여 직무만족도를 향상시킬 수 있는 다양한 지원체계를 구축하여 보육교사의 행복감을 높임으로써 보육의 질적 향상에 도움이 되기를 기대한다.