산업용 로봇 재해사례 분석을 통한 안전성 향상 및 제도 개선 방안 연구

Abstract

산업의 고도화와 ICT기술의 발전, 4차 산업혁명 등으로 인하여 국내 산업에서 산업용 로봇이 차지하는 비중은 날로 커지고 있다. 그러나, 산업용 로봇을 안전하게 사용할 수 있도록 하기 위한 안전기준과 법적 제도가 충분하지 못하여 산업용 로봇에 의한 산업재해가 지속적으로 발생하고 있다.

따라서, 산업용 로봇에 의한 재해사례 분석과 국내외 산업용 로봇 안전관리 제도 및 산업용 로봇 관련 기술표준을 검토하여 산업용 로봇 시스템의 안전성 향상 방안 및 관련제도의 개선방안을 제시함으로써 산업용 로봇에 의한 산업재해를 감소시키는데 이 연구의 목적이 있다.

최근 10년간(2008년~2017년) 국내 제조업에서 발생한 산업용 로봇 관련 산업재해를 분석하여 재해의 특성을 파악한 결과, 제조업 전체 사고재해의 평균 근로손실일수는 283일인데 반하여 산업용 로봇에 의한 사고재해의 평균 근로손실일수는 653일로 약 2.3배 높은 것으로 나타났다.

또한, 2008년 이후 산업용 로봇에 의해 28건의 중대재해가 발생하였으며, 운전중 9건, 수리점검‧청소중 19건 발생한 것으로 나타났다. 이와 같은 중대재해의 주요한 발생원인은 로봇의 가동범위에 근로자가 접근할 수 없도록 격리시키기 위해 설치하는 방책의 불안전한 설치 등에 기인한 것이 27건(96.4%)으로 분석되었다.

중대재해의 주원인인 방책 설치의 불완전성은 방책의 설치 등에 관한 기준의 미비와 산업용 로봇 시스템의 설치시 안전성을 확인하는 절차의 부재에 따른 것으로 판단된다.

이에 대한 대책으로 산업용 로봇 설치단계에서 준수하여야 할 안전기준을 명확히 제시하고, 안전기준의 준수여부를 확인하기 위한 제도적 장치로써 설치상태에 대한 안전인증 절차가 필요한 것으로 사료된다. 또한 산업용 로봇 관련 안전장치의 신뢰성을 확보하기 위하여 안전장치에 대한 법적 안전성 확인제도 도입이 시급한 것으로 사료된다.| Industrial robots are taking up more and more in domestic industries due to the advancement of industry, the development of ICT technology, and the fourth industrial revolution. However, there are insufficient safety standards and legal systems for safe use of industrial robots, and industrial accidents caused by industrial robots are continuously occurring.

Therefore, the purpose of the project is to reduce industrial accidents caused by industrial robots by analyzing the accident cases by industrial robots and presenting measures for improving safety of industrial robot systems and related systems by reviewing domestic and overseas industrial robot safety management systems.

The analysis of industrial robot-related industrial accidents in Korea over the past 10 years (2008-2017) showed that the average number of days lost to industrial robot accident victims was 653 days compared to 283 days in the manufacturing industry, which is about 2.3 times higher.

In addition, 28 fatal accidents have been caused by industrial robots since 2008. Among them, 9 were found to have been in operation and 19 were under repair, inspection and cleaning. The main cause of such fatal accident was 27 cases (96.4 percent) due to unsafe installation of the measures installed to keep the robot inaccessible to workers.

Incomplete installation of the fence, which is the main cause of the fatal accident, is judged to be due to lack of standards, such as the installation of the fence, and lack of safety verification procedures when installing the industrial robot system.

As a countermeasure, it is deemed necessary to clearly present safety standards to be followed during the installation phase of industrial robots and to verify compliance with the safety standards as an institutional device. In addition, it is deemed urgent to introduce a legal safety verification system for safety devices related to industrial robots to ensure reliability.