비소세포폐암에서 EMT관련 EGFR 표적치료 내성 극복을 위한 CDK7 억제제의 적용

Abstract

Background: Epithelial to mesenchymal transition (EMT) is associated with resistance during EGFR tyrosine kinase inhibitor (EGFR-TKI) therapy. This study investigated the effects of cyclin-dependent kinase 7 (CDK7) inhibitors on EMT-associated EGFR-TKI resistance in non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC).

Methods: In this study, we established an EGFR-TKI resistant cell line (H1975/WR, H1975/OR) via repeated exposure to Osimertinib and WZ4002. Morphologic analysis, invasion and migration assays, and immunoblot analysis were performed to evaluate the changes that occur during EMT. RNA sequencing was used to assess genetic changes caused by EMT. THZ1 was used as a CDK7 inhibitor.

Results: The established EGFR-TKI resistant cell lines (H1975/WR, H1975/OR) showed phenotypic changes in EMT, including a spindle-cell shape and increased pseudopodia formation. Decreased E-cadherin and increased vimentin were observed in the immunoblot assay. RNA sequencing revealed decreased EPCAM and CDH1. Invasion and migration increased in the resistance cells. The EMT related resistance cells showed higher sensitivity to THZ1 than the mother cells. This phenomenon was observed in TGF-ß induced EMT cell lines and gefitinib resistant cell lines (HCC827, PC-9)

Conclusion: In conclusion, EMT was associated with decreased drug sensitivity to EGFR-KTI; while, EMT related resistance cells were more sensitive to CDK7 inhibitors. This suggested that CKD7 inhibitors could potentially be used as a therapeutic strategy to overcome EMT associated EGFR-TKI resistance in NSCLC.|연구 목적: EMT (Epithelial to mesenchymal transition) 현상은 EGFR 표적치료제에 대한 내성과 관련 있는 기전으로 알려져 있다. 하지만 3세대 EGFR 타이로신 키나제 억제제에 대한 내성 기전으로써 EMT 현상을 극복하기 위한 방안에 대한 자료는 매우 미흡한 상태이다. 본 연구에서는 비소페포폐암 세포주에서 EMT 현상과 관련한 3세대 EGFR 타이로신 키나제 억제제 내성 극복을 위한 CDK7 (Cyclin dependent kinase 7) 억제제의 효과에 대하여 확인해 보고자 하였다.

연구재료와 연구방법: 본 연구를 위하여 H1975세포주를 활용하여 Osimertinib과 WZ4002에 대한 EGFR 표적치료제 내성 세포주를 구축하였다. EMT 발현 여부를 확인하기 위한 형태학적 변화를 확인하고, 침습/이동성 분석 및 면역탁본검사를 시행하였다. 또한 EMT로 인한 유전적 변화를 확인하기 위하여 RNA 분석을 시행하였으며, CDK7 억제제로는 THZ1와 QS1189를 사용하였다.

연구결과: 실험을 통하여 구축된 H1975 내성 세포주는 형태학적으로 방추형 모양 및 위족 형성을 포함한 EMT 변화가 관찰되었다. 면역탁본검사에서 E-cadherin의 감소와 Vimentin의 증가가 관찰되었으며, RNA 분석에서 EPCAM과 CDH1의 감소가 확인되었다. 침습 및 이동성 분석에서도 현저히 증가된 침습성과 이동성을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 EMT 변화가 나타난 내성 세포주는 모세포보다 THZ1 에 보다 민감한 약제 반응을 보여주었다. 이러한 현상은 TGF-ß 에 의하여 유도된 EMT 세포주에서도 유사하게 관찰되었으며, HCC827과 PC9 세포주를 이용하여 구축한 gefinitib 내성 세포주에서도 같은 현상을 확인하였다.

결론: EMT현상은 EGFR타이로신 키나제 억제제에 대한 약제 감수성 감소와 관련이 있는 것으로 보이며, 이러한 EMT에 의하여 생성된 내성세포주는 CDK7 억제제에 보다 높은 민감도를 보여주었다. 이러한 결과는 비소세포폐암에서 EMT관련 3세대 EGFR 표적치료제 내성을 극복하기 위한 전략으로서 CDK7 억제제의 활용 가능성을 시사한다.