선천성 거대요관 환아에서 역류술식을 이용한 요관방광재문합술의 유용성 및 임상경과

Objective

Most children with congenital megaureter show improvement without surgery. However, in cases of aggravation of hydronephrosis, deterioration of differential renal function (DRF), or recurrent urinary tract infection (UTI), ureteral reimplantation surgery is considered as a treatment option. Through the application of the mini reimplantation technique, which does not involve the antireflux technique, surgeons can avoid difficulties in tapering and reimplanting largely dilated megaureters into a small bladder. However, the safety and effectiveness of mini reimplantation are relatively controversial. This study evaluated the long-term clinical outcomes of patients who underwent mini reimplantation. Moreover, we compared the surgical outcomes of patients who underwent mini reimplantation with those of patients who underwent classical tapered Cohen’s reimplantation.

Methods

The medical records of 50 children who were diagnosed with congenital megaureter and who underwent ureteral reimplantation between 1999 and 2014 were reviewed retrospectively. The patients were divided into two groups. Group A underwent classical reimplantation, and Group B underwent mini reimplantation. Surgical success rate was defined as the maintenance or reduction of DRF to <5% without a history of febrile UTI. The laterality of megaureters, age at the time of surgery, serum creatinine levels, anteroposterior renal pelvic diameter, DRF on DMSA or MAG-3 renal scan, mode of surgical intervention, the presence or absence of vesicoureteral reflux, Society of Fetal Ultrasound grade of hydronephrosis, and pre- and postoperative events of febrile UTI were analyzed.

Results

The mean age at the time of surgery was 25.9 months, and 35 patients (44 renal units) were boys (70%); 39 and 19 renal units were in Groups A and B, respectively. Male sex was predominant and accounted for 74.4% and 73.7% of patients in Groups A and B, respectively. The mean follow-up duration after surgery was 38.4 months, and 94.9% of operations were successful in the mean follow-up duration Seven renal units (11.8%), including one renal unit of the three unsuccessful cases, exhibited UTI at a median of 2 months postoperatively. The postoperative UTI rate of patients with obstructive and refluxing megaureter was significantly higher compared with that of patients without obstruction and reflux but not statistically significant. Age at the time of surgery in Group A was significantly higher compared with that in Group B. Multivariate regression analysis did not reveal any significant predictors of surgical failure and UTI.

Conclusions

Mini reimplantation technique in children with congenital primary megaureter and a relatively small bladder does not result in surgical failure. Hence, unnecessary surgical procedures can be avoided with this technique.

국문요약

폐색성 거대요관으로 요관방광재문합술을 시행 받는 환자들 중 일부는 방광의 상태나 요관의 크기로 인해 항역류술식을 시행하지 않거나 항역류술식을 시행하더라도 요관구 직경대비 점막하 요관의 길이가 충분하지 않게 요관 이식이 시행되는 경우가 있다. 본 연구에서는 이들의 임상경과를 알아보고 항역류술식의 적용 여부가 수술 결과 및 신장기능에 미치는 영향에 대해 알아보고자 한다.

본원에서 1999년부터 선천성 거대요관 진단 후 요관방광재문합술을 시행한 환자 50명(58 신단위)의 의무기록을 후향적으로 조사하였다. 요관방광문합술은 Cohen 또는 Paquin 술식을 적용하였고 요관 축소는 Kalicinski 술식으로 시행하였다. 수술 시 mini reimplantation (요관 축소 없이 nipple valve로 요관이식을 하였거나 점막하 요관길이가 요관구 대비 충분하지 않은 경우)을 시행한 A군과 항역류술식을 시행받은 B군간의 수술 전후 인자 및 수술 성공률, 수술 후 요로감염 발생 여부 등을 조사하였다. 수술 후 수신증 등급이 호전 또는 유지되면서 상대신기능이 5% 이상 감소하지 않고 수술 후 열성 요로감염이 발생하지 않은 경우를 수술 성공으로 정의하였다.

수술 시 나이는 평균 25.9개월이었고 남아가 35명 (70.0%)였으며 수술 전 원위부요관직경은 15.0(6-34)mm 였다 (Table1). 수술 후 평균 38.4(1~120)개월간 추적관찰 시 수술 성공율은 94.9% 였다. 수술이 성공하지 못한 3신단위 중 1신단위를 포함한 7신단위(11.8%)에서 술 후 중위 기간 2(1-110)개월에 요로감염이 발생하였다. 폐색성, 역류성 거대요관인 경우 술 후 요로감염 발생율이 높았으나 (42.9% vs 28.8%, p=0.664) 통계적 유의성은 없었다. 요로감염 발생군에서 비발생군에 비해 수술 후 요관직경의 감소가 더 작았다 (-5.8 vs -11.3mm, p=0.003). A군 (39신단위)과 B군(19신단위)간의 성별, 수술 시 나이, 방광요관역류 동반 여부, 요로감염횟수, 혈중 크레아티닌, 상대신기능, SFU 등급, 전후신우직경, 전후요관직경은 두 군간 차이가 없었다. 다변량 회귀분석에서는 어린 연령이 수술 실패의 유일한 예측 인자였다 (Table2).

선천성 거대요관 환자에서 요관 직경이 매우 크고 방광 상태 등에 따라 항역류술식을 시행하기 어려운 경우 mini-reimplantation 술식은 다른 술식보다 적용하기 쉽고, 안전하고 높은 수술성공율을 제공할 수 있으므로, 수술 후 요로감염이나 폐색의 발생이 없다면 재수술 없이 장기 추적관찰이 가능할 것으로 판단된다.