스마트폰 사용량, 사용유형이용도 및 심리사회적 특성이 노인의 스마트폰 과의존에 미치는 영향

Abstract

스마트폰 이용률이 증가함에 따라 아동·청소년뿐만 아니라 노인들 또한 스마트폰 과의존이 증가하고 있다. 하지만 노인을 대상으로 한 연구가 부족한 실정이다. 이에 본 연구는 노인의 스마트폰 과의존에 영향을 미치는 사용유형이용도, 사용량, 심리사회적 특성을 분석하고자 한다. 본 연구를 통해 스마트폰 과의존 문제 대책마련의 기초자료를 제공하고자 한다.

본 연구에서는 한국정보화진흥원의 ‘2018년 스마트폰 과의존 실태조사 보고서’의 기본 데이터를 활용하였다. 이 조사는 2018년 8월-10월 사이에 전국 17개 시도에 거주하는 만 3세-69세 이하의 표본 10,000가구(28,575명)를 대상으로 실시되었으며, 이 중 노인 2004명의 자료를 분석하였다. 또한, 스마트폰 의존과 관련한 요인을 파악하기 위하여 인구사회학적 변인, 스마트폰 사용량, 스마트폰 사용유형이용도 그리고 심리사회적 특성으로 분류하여 분석하였다. 수집된 자료는 jamovi 프로그램과 SPSS 통계프로그램을 사용하였다.

첫째, 인구사회적 변인(성별, 도시규모)의 경우 노인의 스마트폰 과의존과 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다.

둘째, 스마트폰 사용량을 분석한 결과, 스마트폰 이용시간과 일/학업/가사 목적으로 스마트폰을 사용하는 시간이 많을수록, 일/학업/가사 이외 목적으로 스마트폰을 사용하는 시간이 적을수록 노인의 스마트폰 과의존이 증가하였다.

셋째, 스마트폰 사용유형이용도(정보검색 및 활용, 여가, 커뮤니케이션, 온라인 거래, 금융, 생활관리)를 분석한 결과, 6가지 유형 모두 정적상관관계를 가졌으며, 이 중 정보검색 및 활용, 여가, 온라인 거래, 금융 변수가 노인의 스마트폰 과의존에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 심리사회적 특성(가족/사회와의 관계, 만족감)을 분석한 결과, 친구/지인의 관계가 긍정적일수록 노인의 스마트폰 과의존이 심화되는 것으로 나타났으며, 인간관계 만족감이 낮을수록, 건강에 대한 만족감이 높을수록 노인의 스마트폰 과의존이 심화되었다.

다섯째, 스마트폰 사용유형이용도가 노인의 스마트폰 과의존에 미치는 영향에서 스마트폰 사용량에 대한 매개효과를 분석한 결과, 스마트폰 사용유형이용도가 높을수록 스마트폰 사용량이 증가하고, 스마트폰 사용량이 증가하게 되면 노인의 스마트폰 과의존이 높아졌다.

이와 같이 본 연구는 노인의 스마트폰 과의존에 영향을 미치는 특성들을 알아보기 위하여 진행되었다. 이를 통해 노인의 스마트폰 과의존 요인을 이해할 수 있으며, 이러한 결과는 문제를 해결하기 위한 방안 모색에 활용될 수 있을 것이다.|With increased smartphone usage, smartphone overdependence is increasing not only among children and adolescents but also among the elderly. However, research on smartphone overdependence conducted with the elderly is scarce. Therefore, this study aims to analyze smartphone usage pattern, smartphone usage purpose and psychosocial characteristics that influence smartphone overdependence in elderly people, and thereby provide basic data for taking measures to solve smartphone overdependence.

This study used data from the ‘2018 Survey on Smartphone Overdependence’ conducted by Korea Information Society Agency. The survey was conducted with 10,000 households including 28,575 sample of population between the ages of 3 and 69 living in 17 cities across the country between August and October 2018. Out of the survey basic data, this study analyzed the data of 2,004 samples aged 60 or older. In addition, to identify factors related to smartphone dependence, analysis was conducted in categories such as demographic variables, smartphone overall usage, smartphone usage by use type, and psychosocial characteristics. The collected data were processed using jamovi program and SPSS statistics program.

First, significant difference was not found between the demographic variables (gender and urban size) in smartphone overdependence of elderly people.

Second, as a result of analyzing smartphone overall usage, it was found that smartphone overdependence of elderly people increases with more smartphone usage time and smartphone usage for work, study, housework and less smartphone usage time for purposes other than work, study and housework.

Third, as a result of analyzing smartphone usage by use type (information search and use, leisure, communication, online transactions, finance, life management), all six types of use showed positive correlation with one another. Of the six types of use, it was also found that smartphone overdependence of elderly people aged is influenced by types of use such as information search and use, leisure, online transactions and finance.

Fourth, as a result of analyzing the psychosocial characteristics of elderly people aged (relationship with family/society, satisfaction for human relationship), it was found that smartphone overdependence of elderly people intensifies when their relationship with friends/acquaintances is more positive, their satisfaction for human relationship is lower, and their satisfaction for health is higher.

Fifth, as a result of analyzing the mediating effect of smartphone overall usage in the effect of smartphone usage by use type on smartphone overdependence of elderly people, it was found that smartphone usage increases with higher smartphone usage by use type and that increased smartphone usage leads to increased smartphone overdependence in elderly people.

Thus, this study was conducted to investigate the characteristics influencing smartphone overdependence of elderly people. It is expected that the findings of this study will deepen understanding of smartphone overdependence factors in elderly people and be used in finding ways to solve the problem.