소포체 스트레스가 시상하부 신경세포 일차섬모 형성에 미치는 영향 연구

Abstract

배경 및 가설: 시상하부 뉴런을 포함하여 대부분의 포유류 세포들은 세포 표면에 운동성이 없는 일차섬모를 가지고 있다. 예전에 일차섬모는 특별한 기능이 없거나 진화의 흔적기관 정도로만 여겨졌으나, 최근에는 일차섬모가 다양한 외부 신호들을 감지하고, 새포내 신호 전달에 중요한 역할을 함이 밝혀져 주목을 받고 있다. 시상하부 뉴런의 일차섬모 형성을 억제시키는 것은 비만을 유발하고 인슐린과 렙틴의 신호 전달에 이상을 일으키는데, 이는 시상하부 뉴런의 일차섬모가 체중과 에너지 대사 조절에 있어 중요한 역할을 하고 있음을 암시한다. 흥미롭게도 고지방식으로 유도한 비만 생쥐에서 일차섬모의 길이가 짧아져 있는데, 비만증에서 시상하부 뉴런의 일차섬모 길이의 감소가 어떤 기전을 통해 발생하는지는 아직 알려져 있지 않다. 한편 비만을 동반한 생쥐의 시상하부에서 소포체 스트레스가 증가되어 있고, 증가한 소포제 스트레스가 비만의 악화에 기여함이 보고된 바 있다. 따라서 본 학위 논문에서는 비만증에서 소포체 스트레스가 시상하부 뉴런 일차섬모 형성을 방해하여 시상하부 뉴론에 렙틴과 인슐린의 신호전달을 방해할 것이다는 가설을 세웠다.

연구 방법: 마우스 시상하부 뉴런의 세포주인 N1 세포를 포화지방산의 일종인 팔미트산과 화학적 소포체 스트레스 유도물질인 탑시가진과 튜니카마이신을 처리하여 소포체 스트레스를 유도하였다. Adenylyl cyclase (AC3)를 사용하여 일차섬모를 염색하였고, 일차섬모의 길이와 일차섬모를 가진 뉴런의 분율을 분석하였다. 또한 일차섬모의 anterograde intraflagellar transport (IFT)의 구성요소인 IFT88, IFT20, KIF3A의 단백 발현량과 프로모터 활성도를 측정하였다. 마지막으로 마우스 뇌의 뇌실 안에 삽입한 캐뉼라를 통해 팔미트산과 탑시가진을 주입하고 시상하부 일차섬모의 변화를 조사하였다.

연구 결과: 포화지방산인 팔미트산과 소포체 스트레스 유도물질인 탑시가진, 튜니카마이신을 N1세포에 처리하였을 때, 일차섬모의 길이와 일차섬모를 가진 세포 분율이 모두 감소하였다. 또한 상기 치료는 일차섬모 형성에 필요한 유전자들의 프로모터 활성과 단백 발현을 용량 의존적으로 감소시켰다. 마우스의 뇌실로 팔미트산과 탑시가진을 주입하였을 때, 세포 실험에서의 결과와 유사하게 시상하부의 궁상핵에서 현저한 일차섬모의 길이와 수가 감소하였다.

결론: 이상의 결과로부터 시상하부 뉴런에서 에너지 과잉상태에 따른 ER stress는 일차섬모의 형성을 억제함으로써 시상하부 뉴론의 대사신호 감지 능력을 감소시켜 비만의 진행에 기여할 수 있음을 알 수 있었다.

Background and hypothesis: Most mammalian cells including hypothalamic neurons have non-motile primary cilia on their surface. Once-forgotten organelle, primary cilia are now regarded to have crucial roles in sensing multiple external cues and transducing internal signals. Inhibition of ciliogenesis in hypothalamic neurons leads to obesity in mice and impaired insulin and leptin signaling, suggesting a critical role of hypothalamic neuron primary cilia in body weight control. On the other hand, primary cilia lengths are shortened in mice with high fat diet (HFD), which may contribute to the progression of obesity. However, underlying mechanism of obesity-associated short cilia phenotype in hypothalamic neurons are unknown. Similarly, it has been reported that endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress is induced in the hypothalamus of obese mice and contributes to aggravating obesity. Therefore, I hypothesized that ER stress may disrupt primary cilia formation in the hypothalamic neurons, through which it impairs leptin and insulin signaling.

Purpose: During my master’s study, I investigated the effects of ER stress on primary cilia formation in hypothalamic neurons by performing in vitro and in vivo experiments.

Methods: I induced ER stress by treating cells with palmitate and chemical ER stress inducers thapsigargin and tunicamycin in N1 hypothalamic neuronal cells. I stained the cilia using type 3 adenylyl cyclase (AC-3) antibody and analysed the primary cilia length and ciliated cell percentages. I also determined the expression levels and promoter activity of antegrade intraflagella transport (IFT) components such as IFT88, IFT20, and KIF3A, which critically mediate cilia formation, upon treatment with palmitate, thapsigargin and tunicamycin. Finally, I injected palmitate and thapsigargin into the third cerebroventricle of the mouse and examined changes in hypothalamic primary cilia.

Results: The average cilia lengths as well as the ciliated cell percentages were significantly decreased by treatment with palmitates, thapsigargin, and tunicamycin. Moreover, promoter activities and protein expression in IFT88, IFT20 and KIF3A were also downregulated in cells treated with palmitate, and ER stress inducers, in a dose-dependent manner, but the mRNA expressions were increased in those treatment. In consistent with in vitro data, intracerebroventricular injection of palmitate and ER stress inducers potently decreased the primary cilia lengths and frequency in the hypothalamic arcuate nucleus of mice.

Conclusions: ER stress inhibits ciliogenesis in hypothalamic neurons, which may lead to reduced ability of sensing metabolic signals such as leptin and insulin, and contributes to obesity and obesity-related metabolic complication.

Keyword primary ciliaER stresshypothalamusarcuate nucleus