심장 동종이식혈관병증에서 miRNA-34c-5p와 miRNA-142-5p의 역할

Abstract

Background: Cardiac allograft vasculopathy (CAV) restricts long-term survival after cardiac transplantation. Microarray analysis was previously performed to select miRNAs upregulated in the biopsy sample from a heart transplant patient with CAV, compared with that of a healthy heart transplant patient. Among them, miR-142-5p was upregulated in primary human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVEC) and an established HUVEC line, when allogeneic immune responses were elicited by co-culture with unrelated blood mononuclear cells, while miR-34c-5p was upregulated in response to hypoxia. Therefore, the aim of this study was to investigate the roles of the miRNAs involved in allogeneic immune responses and hypoxia in vitro and in vivo.

Methods: HUVEC and blood cells were co-cultured to induce allogeneic immune response. Lentiviral infection and miRNA inhibitor transfection to HUVEC were performed to investigate the effect of overexpression and knock-down. Mice were sacrificed 7 days after skin graft and 1 or 3 days after hind limb ischemia. Real-time qPCR was used to evaluate the expression of miRNA and mRNA. The expression of B7-1 (CD80), B7-2 (CD86), MHC class I (HLA-ABC), and II (HLA-DR) on the surface of HUVEC and blood cells were assessed by flow cytometry. Protein expression in the skin graft and the hind limb tissue were determined by western blotting.

Results: I found that miR-142-5p was upregulated by allogeneic immune responses using HUVEC coculture with blood cells and a mice skin graft model. The results of flow cytometry show that MHC class I (HLA-ABC) and MHC class II (HLA-DR) positive cell populations and mean fluorescence intensities were increased by allogeneic immune response. In addition, the expression MHC class II gene (H2-Aa) was also upregulated in the allogeneic skin graft. The 3’ UTR of ZEB1 had a 3 binding sites to miR-142-5p and ZEB1 mRNA and protein level were downregulated by allogeneic immune response in vitro and in vivo. In the miR-142-5p-overexpressed HUVEC, ZEB1 was downregulated, whereas ZEB1 was upregulated in the miR-142-5p-inhibited HUVEC. Furthermore, miR-34c-5p was upregulated in HUVEC by dysoxia and a hind limb ischemia model. The 3’ UTR of c-MYC had a 3 binding sites to miR-34c-5p and c-MYC protein level was downregulated in miR-34c-5p-overexpressing HUVEC.

Conclusion: I found that miR-142-5p and miR-34c-5p were upregulated by allogeneic immune responses and by hypoxia respectively, in vitro and in vivo. ZEB1 was downregulated by miR-142-5p, while c-Myc was downregulated by miR-34c-5p. These results suggest that the cardiac transplant rejection may be exacerbated by miR-142-5p and miR-34c-5p upregulation and ZEB1 and c-Myc downregulation, respectively.

배경: 심장 동종 이식 혈관병증은 심장 이식 후 환자의 장기적인 생존을 제한하는 질환이다. Microarray 분석을 통해 건강한 심장이식 예후를 보이는 환자의 심장 조직과 비교하여 심장 동종 이식 혈관병증 환자의 심장조직에서 증가된 miRNA를 선택했다. 이전의 연구에서 miR-142-5p는 인간 탯줄 내피세포와 관련이 없는 혈액세포를 같이 배양하여 면역 반응이 일어났을 때 증가함을 보였고, 반면에 miR-34c-5p는 산소가 부족한 상태에서 증가함을 보였다. 따라서 이 연구는 생체 외, 생체 내에서 면역 반응과 저산소증에 관여하는 miRNA의 역할을 알아보기 위해 실험을 진행하였다.

방법: 면역 반응을 일으키기 위해 탯줄 내피세포와 혈액 세포를 같이 배양하였다. 탯줄 내피세포에 렌티바이러스 감염을 통해 miRNA를 과발현하게 만들었고 miRNA 억제제로 miRNA를 억제하는 실험을 진행하였다. 피부이식모델은 생쥐에 피부이식 해준 후 7일 후에 희생시켰고 허벅지 혈관 허혈 모델은 혈관을 묶어준 후 1일, 3일 후에 생쥐를 희생시켰다. miRNA 및 mRNA의 발현은 qPCR을 통해 평가였다. 인간 탯줄 내피세포 표면의 B7-1 (CD80), B7-2 (CD86), MHC class I (HLA-ABC) 및 II (HLA-DR)의 발현을 유세포 분석을 사용하여 분석하였다. 또한 이식한 피부와 허혈한 허벅지 혈관에서 단백질 발현은 western blotting으로 평가하였다.

결과: 인간 탯줄 내피세포와 혈액세포의 면역반응과 생쥐 피부이식 모델에서 이식거부반응에 의해 miR-142-5p가 상향 조절된다는 것을 확인하였다. MHC class I (HLA-ABC) 과 MHC class II (HLA-DR)을 발현하는 인간 탯줄 내피세포의 분포와 형광의 세기는 면역반응에 의해 증가하였고 생쥐 피부이식 모델의 이식편에서 MHC class II 유전자 (H2-Aa)의 발현이 증가함을 확인하였다. ZEB1의 3’ UTR에는 miR-142-5p에 대한 3개의 결합 부위를 갖고 있음을 확인하였고 생체 외, 생체 내 실험에서 ZEB1의 mRNA 수준과 단백질 수준은 면역반응에 의해 감소함을 확인하였다. miR-142-5p를 과발현하게 만든 인간 탯줄 내피세포에서 ZEB1의 발현은 감소하였고 반면 인간 탯줄 내피세포에서 miR-142-5p를 억제하였을 시 ZEB1의 발현이 증가함을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 생쥐 허벅지 혈관 허혈 모델과 인간 탯줄 내피세포에 dysoxia 유도는 miR-34c-5p의 발현을 증가시켰다. c-Myc의 3’UTR에는 miR-34c-5p에 대한 3개의 결합 부위를 갖고 있음을 확인하였고 c-Myc의 단백질 수준은 miR-34c-5p를 과발현하게 만든 인간 탯줄 내피세포에서 감소함을 확인하였다.

결론: 생체 외, 생체 내 실험에서 면역반응에 의해 miR-142-5p가 증가하고 저산소증에 의해 miR-34c-5p가 증가함을 확인하였다. 면역 반응에 의해 증가된 miR-142-5p에 의해 ZEB1은 감소하였고 miR-34c-5p에 의해 c-Myc은 감소하였다. 이러한 결과는 심장이식거부반응이 miR-142-5p와 miR-34c-5p의 발현 증가와 결과적으로 ZEB1과 c-Myc의 발현 감소에 의해 악화될 수 있는 것으로 보인다.