소음 관련 변인이 아동청소년의 정서 및 행동문제에 미치는 부정적 영향

Introduction

Noise and noise sensitivity have negative effects on mental health and are not well-studied in children and adolescents. In this study, we investigated these effects in the aforementioned population with respect to sociodemographic variables and environmental factors.

Methods and Material

In this population-based study conducted in two large cities in South Korea, 918 elementary and middle-school students were included. After direct measurements at the selected sites, a noise map was created using an interpolation method. The road traffic noise of the subjects’ residential areas was calculated based on this noise map. Noise sensitivity was assessed on an 11-point Likert scale. Using multivariate logistic regression, we investigated the relationship between noise, noise sensitivity, and the Child Behavior Checklist. Further analyses were performed subdividing the data according to household income levels.

Results

Noise sensitivity was significantly associated with internalising, externalising, and total behavioural problems. Noise was positively associated with total behavioural problems. In the low-income group, the degree of association with problem behaviours was higher, while the relationship between noise sensitivity and externalization problems disappeared in the high-income group.

Conclusions

Noise and noise sensitivity negatively influence the mental health of children and adolescents, particularly in low-income groups. The findings of this study suggest that noise sensitivity and socioeconomic status should be considered in coping with negative effects of noise in children and adolescents.|서론

성인에서 소음과 소음민감도와 정신건강과의 관련성에 대하여 보고된 바 있으나, 아동에서의 연구는 부족하다. 본 연구는 아동청소년에서 소음, 소음민감도가 정신건강에 끼치는 부정적인 영향을 살펴보고 사회환경적 변수들과의 관련성을 살펴보았다.

연구대상 및 방법

두 대도시에서 시행된 인구기반 단면 연구로서 918명의 초등학생과 중학생이 모집되었다. 연구 지역의 소음 수준은 소음측정 후 보간법을 이용해 소음지도를 작성하고, 소음지도를 바탕으로 연구대상자의 거주지 도로교통 소음을 계산하였다. 소음 민감도는 11점 리커트 척도를 통해 평가하였다. 다항 로지스틱 회귀를 이용하여 소음, 소음민감도와 문제행동과의 연관성을 살펴보았다. 소득수준에 따라 자료를 세분화하여 추가 분석을 시행하였다.

결과

소음민감도는 내재화문제, 외현화문제, 총문제행동과 유의한 연관이 있었다. 이에 비해, 소음 수준은 총문제행동 점수와만 유의한 연관이 있었다. 소득이 낮은 군에서 소음민감도와 문제행동과의 연관성의 정도가 더 컸으며 소득 수준이 높은 군에서 소음민감도와 외현화 문제와의 연관성이 사라졌다.

결론

아동청소년에서 소음 및 소음민감도가 정신건강에 대한 부정적인 영향을 확인하였다. 소득 수준이 낮은 집단에서 소음민감도와 정서행동 특성간의 관련성이 더 컸다. 향후 아동청소년의 정신건강에 대한 소음의 영향을 개선하는 계획 수립 시, 소음민감도와 사회경제적 요인에 따라 개별적 접근이 필요하다.