영아의 기질과 스마트기기 사용이 언어발달에 미치는 영향

Abstract

This study explored the influence of temperament and the use of smart devices on the development of toddlers’ acceptance language and expression language. The research institute administered a questionnaire survey to 127 parents of 12- to 35-month-old infants living in children’s homes in Jung-gu and Buk-gu in Ulsan. We further conducted a test of temperament using the

Structure of Temperament Questionnaire (STQ) and of infant language development using the Sequenced Language Scale for Infants (SELSI). The results of the survey were calculated using SPSS 21.0 for analysis of technical statistics, correlation analysis, and hierarchical regression, and are summarized as follows.

First, smart device usage rates were highest once or twice a week, with an average of 30 minutes per day. On average, the toddlers’ first use of a smart device was occurred between the ages of 13 and 17 months. Usage was highest in homes and in public places such as restaurants and shopping malls, and most often involved cartoons, animations, and YouTube video services. The use of smart devices was highest among children who could ask their parents whether they could use them, followed by the children of parents who would let their children use them first. Parents of the youngest of the toddlers were more likely to manage the types of applications or hours of use on a smart device and place higher levels of control over the types of applications and hours of use than were the parents of the oldest children.

Second, the correlation analysis conducted to determine the relationship among the gender, age, temperament, use of smart devices, and the language of acceptance and expression of the language of representation revealed that the interaction of children with the language of acceptance and the language of equal-linguation was higher among the female toddlers than among the infant male toddlers. In addition, the initial use of smart devices had a static correlation with acceptance language and expression language, and the social tempo of the toddlers’ temperament reflected a static correlation with the acceptance language and expression language, and the intellectual energy with the acceptance language.

Third, an analysis of the relative influences of gender, age, temperament, and the use of smart devices on the development of language showed a significant correlation with gender, age, and social tempo; additionally, gender, age, intelligent energy, and social tempo showed a significant influence in the semantic and phonological areas, the phonological and use areas of accepted languages, and in the syntax areas.

Fourth, the analysis of the relative influences of gender, age, temperament, and the use of smart devices on the development of expression language resulted in age, social tempo, and the attention of smart device usage throughout the language. In expressive language, meaning and cognition areas, syntax areas, and use areas had a strong influence on the use of smart devices by age and social tempo temperaments. In the accepted languages, no variables showed significant effects in the phonological areas.

, and the instantaneous use of social tempo substrate and smart devices in expressive language.

Social tempo and intellectual energy traits play an important role in the development of a toddler’s adoptable language, and, as shown by the language of expression, the use of smart devices can have a strong influence on the development of expressive language, as well as on the social tempo. Thus, there is a need for educating parents, who are the primary enablers of toddler smart device use, and to suggest pedagogically and socially appropriate guidelines for smart device usage with respect to language development.|본 연구에서는 영아의 기질과 스마트기기 사용이 영아의 수용언어와 표현언어의 발달에 미치는 영향력을 알아보고자 한다. 이를 위해서 울산광역시 중구와 북구의 어린이집에 재원하는 12개월~35개월 영아 127명의 부모를 대상으로 스마트기기 사용현황에 대한 설문, 기질 검사(STQ), 영·유아 언어발달검사(SELSI)를 실시하였다. 조사결과는 SPSS 21.0을 사용하여 기술통계분석, 상관관계분석, 위계적 회귀분석을 실시하였으며, 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 영아의 스마트기기 사용현황을 알아본 결과, 스마트기기 사용빈도는 일주일에 1~2회 사용, 일일 평균 30분 이내 사용이 가장 많았다. 스마트기기의 최초 사용 시기는 13~17개월이 가장 많았고, 스마트기기는 가정과 음식점, 쇼핑몰과 같은 공공장소에서 가장 많이 사용하였으며, 만화·애니메이션, 유튜브 동영상 서비스를 가장 많이 사용하였다. 스마트기기를 사용할 때 자녀가 부모에게 허용여부를 묻고 사용하는 경우가 가장 많았으며 이어서 부모가 먼저 자녀에게 사용하게 해주는 경우로 나타났다. 영아의 부모는 스마트기기의 애플리케이션의 종류나 사용 시간에 대해 항상 관리한다는 응답이 가장 많았으며 애플리케이션의 종류와 사용 시간에 대한 관리 수준이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 영아의 성별, 월령, 기질, 스마트기기 사용과 수용언어 및 표현언어의 관계를 알아보기 위해 상관 분석을 실시한 결과, 영아의 성별은 수용언어 및 표현언어와 부적 상관관계를 나타냈으며, 즉 여자영아가 남자영아보다 수용언어 및 표현언어에서 높게 나타났다. 영아의 월령은 수용언어 및 표현언어와 정적인 상관관계를 나타냈고, 스마트기기 최초 사용시기는 수용언어 및 표현언어와 정적인 상관관계를 나타냈다. 영아의 기질 중 사회적 템포는 수용언어 및 표현언어와 정적인 상관관계를 나타냈고, 지적 에너지는 수용언어와 정적인 상관관계를 나타냈다.

셋째, 영아의 성별, 월령, 기질, 스마트기기 사용이 수용언어 발달에 미치는 상대적 영향력을 분석한 결과, 성별, 월령, 사회적 템포 기질이 수용언어 전체에 유의한 영향을 미쳤으며 수용언어 중 의미·인지 영역, 음운 영역, 화용 영역에서는 성별, 월령, 사회적 템포가 유의한 영향을 미쳤고, 구문 영역에서는 성별, 월령, 사회적 템포 기질과 지적 에너지 기질이 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 영아의 성별, 월령, 기질, 스마트기기 사용이 표현언어 발달에 미치는 상대적 영향력을 분석한 결과, 표현언어 전체에서 연령, 사회적 템포 기질, 스마트기기 사용시간이 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 표현언어 중 의미·인지영역, 구문 영역, 화용 영역에서는 월령, 사회적 템포 기질과 함께 스마트기기의 사용시간이 강한 영향을 미쳤으며 수용언어 중 음운 영역에서는 월령을 제외한 모든 변인에서 유의한 영향이 나타나지 않았다.

본 연구를 통해서, 스마트기기 사용 특성과 관련된 변인보다 기질 중 사회적 템포와 지적 에너지가 수용언어의 발달에 더 많은 영향을 주며, 표현언어에서는 사회적 템포 기질과 스마트기기 사용 시간이 동시에 강한 영향력을 미침을 알 수 있었다. 사회적 템포 기질과 지적 에너지 기질은 영아의 수용언어 발달에 중요한 역할을 하며 표현언어에서는 사회적 템포 기질과 함께 스마트기기의 사용시간이 표현언어 발달에 많은 영향을 주는 것으로 나타난 바와 같이 영아의 부모는 영아기가 언어발달에 있어 매우 민감한 시기임을 인식해야하며, 편리한 양육의 수단으로 스마트기기를 사용해서는 안 될 것이다. 또한 영아의 스마트기기 사용의 제공자인 부모에 대한 홍보가 이루어질 필요가 있으며 스마트기기 사용 시간과 애플리케이션의 종류 또는 이를 통제하는 방법에 대해 영아의 발달에 적합하고 사회적으로 합의된 가이드라인을 제시할 필요가 있음을 시사한다.