염증성장질환 모델에서 내시경이식법을 통한 중간엽줄기세포시트 적용에 관한 연구

Abstract

Background & Aims: Recent progress in regenerative medicine technology has encouraged, clinical trials for harnessing the regeneration and immune modulation potential of stem cells for the treatment of inflammatory bowel diseases (IBD) and has shown some promising results. We investigated the feasibility and utility of intraluminal endoscopic transplantation of rat mesenchymal stem cell (MSC) sheets in murine models of experimental colitis for the condensed delivery of stem cells to the designated lesion.

Methods: Adipose derived-MSCs (AD-MSC) and bone marrow derived-MSCs (BM-MSC) were isolated from enhanced-green fluorescent protein (EGFP)-transgenic rats and were fabricated in sheet forms using temperature-responsive culture dishes. The MSC sheets were endoscopically transplanted to the inflamed areas in electrocoagulation and Dinitrobenzene sulfonic acid (DNBS) colitis models. The effect of transplantation was verified using endoscopic scoring and histological analysis. The fabrication of cell sheets was confirmed by macroscopic and histological analysis and the presence of MSCs in sheets was evaluated with cell surface marker and differentiability tests.

Results: In electrocoagulation model, AD-MSC sheet group showed decreased ulcer size in the transplanted regions. The ulcer size increased by 29.17% in the control group and, 13.10% in sham group, but showed, 17.93% and 35.10% reduction in BM-MSC and AD-MSC sheets groups. In DNBS colitis model, AD-MSC sheet group showed decreased inflammation and colitis at transplanted regions. The ulcer size decreased by 0.625, 1.15, and 0.5 mm in sham, AD-MSC and BM-MSC groups, respectively. Analysis of murine endoscopic index of colitis severity (MEICS) after 3 days of transplantation, the AD-MSC sheet transplantation group showed a decrease in its score by 3.66 on average, which was significantly different from that of the sham group. The histological analysis showed that the cell sheets had successfully attached to the inflamed mucosa in both the electrocoagulation and DNBS colitis models.

배경 및 목적: 최근 염증성 장 질환 (IBD)의 치료를 위해 줄기세포를 이용하여 재생의학 기술이 발전하고 있다. 중간엽줄기세포 (MSC)의 재생 및 면역조절 잠재력을 활용하기 위한 임상 시험들이 진행되고 있으며 몇 가지 유망한 결과를 보여주고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 특정된 병변에 줄기세포의 효과적이고 밀집된 전달을 위해서 대장염 동물모델에서 랫드 중간엽줄기세포 시트 (MSC sheet)의 내시경적 이식법의 타당성 및 유용성을 조사했다.

방법: EGFP (enhanced green fluorescent protein) 형질전환 랫드로부터 지방 유래 MSC (AD-MSC)와 골수 유래 MSC (BM-MSC)를 분리하고 온도반응성 배양 접시를 사용하여 시트 형태로 수립하였다. 수립된 MSC 시트는 전기응집궤양 모델 (electrocoagulation ulcer)과 Dinitrobenzene sulfonic acid (DNBS) 대장염 모델에서 염증 부위에 직접적으로 내시경을 이용하여 이식되었다. MSC 시트의 내시경 이식의 효과는 내시경 스코어링 및 조직학 분석을 사용하여 확인하였다. 세포 시트의 제작은 육안 확인 및 조직학적 분석에 의해 확인되었으며, 시트를 구성하는 MSC의 검증은 세포 표면 마커 및 분화능 테스트로 평가되었다.

결과: Electrocoagulation 모델에서 AD-MSC 시트 이식 그룹은 이식 부위의 궤양 크기가 감소함을 보여주었다. 궤양 크기는 대조군에서 29.17%, 모의시술군에서 13.10% 증가했지만 BM-MSC 및 AD-MSC 시트 군에서 17.93% 및 35.10% 감소했다. DNBS 대장염 모델에서 AD-MSC 시트 그룹은 이식 부위에서 염증과 대장염이 감소함을 보여주었다. 궤양의 크기는 각각 모의시술, AD-MSC 및 BM-MSC 군에서 0.625, 1.15 및 0.5 mm 감소했다. AD-MSC 시트 이식 군은 이식 3일 후 설치류 대장염 중증도 내시경 수치 (MEICS)를 분석한 결과 평균 3.66의 호전이 있었고 모의시술군과 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다. 조직학적 분석 결과, 세포 시트가 electrocoagulation과 DNBS colitis model에서 염증이 있는 점막에 성공적으로 부착되었음을 알 수 있었다.