아토피피부염 마우스 모델에서 장내 마이크바이옴 Ruminococcus gnavus 효능과 기전 규명

Abstract

Background: Atopic dermatitis (AD) is a chronic inflammatory skin disease characterized by pruritic skin lesions, dysregulated immune responses and epidermal barrier dysfunction. Recently, several studies have suggested that dysbiosis of the gut microbiota by exposure of various environmental factors such as mode of birth, infant nutrition and antibiotic use in early life has been strongly associated with development of AD. Ruminococcus gnavus (R. gnavus) as a prominent member of the gut microbiota of the healthy human gut play a key role in the adaptation of gut microbiota to the mucosal environment. A previous study reported that AD patients show a decreased gut microbiota composition and a reduced abundance of R. gnavus compared with normal control subjects. This study point towards an important role of R. gnavus in modulating gut microbiome at development of AD. However, the mechanism is not clear how R. gnavus might contribute to this process.

Objective: This study aimed to investigate the influence of oral administration of R. gnavus on the dysbiosis of gut microbiota by antibiotics treatment in an ovalbumin (OVA)-induced AD mice model.

Methods: 4-week-old female BALB/C mice were treated with antibiotic cocktails in drinking water for 2 weeks and R. gnavus (1X109CFU/200㎕) was orally administered throughout the study. At 6 weeks of age, the mice were epicutaneoulsy sensitized by applying OVA to the shaved dorsal skin. To assess AD symptoms, we measured transepidermal water loss (TEWL) and scored erythema, scaling, and excoriation in dorsum lesions. Total immunoglobulin (Ig) E and OVA specific IgE in serum and histopathological changes in skin were analyzed. To evaluate the immune response, the levels of Th2-related interleukin (IL) -6 and Treg-related cytokine IL-10 were detected using real-time PCR. In addition, the frequency of CD4+Forkhead box P3+ (Foxp3) producing cells in skin draining lymph nodes was assessed using flow cytometry. Short chain fatty acids (SCFAs) in feces were measured using gas chromatography/mass spectrometer.

Results: In comparison with the values observed for the AD mice which received antibiotics, the AD phenotypes (e.g, TEWL, clinical score, total serum IgE level, OVA specific IgE level and skin inflammation on histopathology) and skin mRNA expression level of Th2-related cytokines IL-6 were significantly decreased by the oral administration of R. gnavus with antibiotics. In addition, the population of CD4+Foxp3+ cells in skin draining lymph nodes and the expression of IL-10 in the skin tissue were increase in AD mice treated R. gnavus with antibiotics than AD mice treated antibiotics only. R. gnavus treatment also significantly increased the production of butyric acid in feces compared to the antibiotics-treated AD mice.

Conclusion: Our results suggest that oral administration of R. gnavus on dysbiosis of gut microbiota in the mice may alleviate the AD symptoms through modulating the immune responses mediated by increased intestinal SCFAs production and population of skin Treg cell in the AD mice model.

배경 및 목적: 아토피피부염은 만성 염증성 피부질환으로 유전적 요인과 함께 다양한 환경적인 요인의 상호작용이 면역체계에 영향을 주어 발생하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 최근에는 환경적 요인, 특히 분만 방법, 서구화된 식습관, 어린 시기의 항생제 사용 등이 숙주의 면역계 조절과 관련된 장내 미생물총의 변화에 영향을 주어 아토피피부염 발생의 주된 요인임이 밝혀지고 있다.

Ruminococcus gnavus (R. gnavus)는 장내에 뮤신을 분해하는 공생균으로 장내 미생물의 군락 형성에 관여하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 최근 국내 연구를 통해 영유아 아토피피부염 환자에서 장내 미생물총의 다양성에 변화가 있으며, 특히 R. gnavus의 빈도가 크게 감소되어 있음을 확인하였다. 이는 감소된 R. gnavus가 장내 미생물의 군락 형성을 감소시켜 면역 발달에 영향을 주어 아토피피부염 발생과 관련될 가능성이 있음을 시사하고 있다. 그러나 장내 R. gnavus에 따른 장내 면역학적 변화가 아토피피부염 발생에 영향을 미치는지에 관한 연구는 아직까지 부족하다. 따라서, 본 연구는 항생제 노출을 통해 장내 미생물총의 불균형을 유발시키고, 이와 동시에 R. gnavus의 지속적인 투여를 통해 아토피피부염 악화를 감소시킬 수 있는지 검증하고 이에 따른 기전을 규명하고자 한다.

연구재료 및 연구방법: 4주령 암컷 BALB/C 마우스에 2주 동안 항생제를 음수 처리함과 동시에 R. gnavus (1X109 CFU/200㎕)를 실험이 끝날 때까지 매일 경구 투여하였다. 6주령이 되었을 때 마우스의 등에 털을 제거한 후 난 알부민 (ovalbumin, OVA)항원을 피부에 적용해 항원 감작을 통한 아토피피부염 유발을 시행하였다. 아토피피부염의 증상을 확인하기 위하여 피부의 transepidermal water loss (TEWL)와 피부 발적 및 홍반 등 임상증상 점수화 (Clinical score)하였으며, 마우스의 피부 조직에서 hematoxylin and eosin (H&E) 염색을 통해 염증세포 침윤 정도를 확인하였다. 또한, 전신 면역 유발 정도를 확인하기 위하여 혈청 내 총 immunoglobulinig (Ig) E 와 항원 특이적 IgE를 Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) 기법을 통해 측정하였고, 면역반응을 평가하기 위해 flow cytometry를 사용하여 피부 림프절에서 조절 T 세포 (Treg; regulatory T cell)인 CD4+Forkhead box P3+ (Foxp3)세포의 빈도를 평가하였다. 또한 피부조직에서 피부 내 염증 발생과 관련한 사이토카인인 interleukin (IL)-6 및 Treg과 관련 있는 사이토카인인 IL-10를 qPCR를 이용하여 측정하였으며, 마우스의 분변에서 Short chain fatty acids (SCFAs)를 gas chromatography/mass spectrometer (GC/MS)으로 측정하였다.

연구 결과: 항생제 처리에 의한 아토피피부염의 증상 변화를 확인한 결과, 아토피피부염 유발군에 비해 항생제 처리한 아토피피부염 유발군에서 아토피피부염의 증상 지표인 TEWL, 임상증상 점수 (clinical score)와 혈청 내 총 IgE, 혈청 내 항원 특이적 IgE가 증가하였고 피부 조직 내 염증세포의 침윤 정도가 증가하였다. 또한, 항생제 처리한 아토피피부염 유발군의 피부 림프절 내 CD4+Foxp3+세포의 분포가 유의하게 감소하였으며, 피부 조직에서 염증 사이토카인인 IL-6 발현량이 증가하였다. 마우스 분변에서 SCFAs를 측정한 결과, 아토피피부염 유발군에 비하여 항생제 처리한 아토피피부염 유발군에서 SCFAs 중 butyric acid와 propionic acid가 감소하였다. 반면, 항생제 처리한 아토피피부염 유발군에 비하여 항생제 처리와 동시에 R. gnavus를 투여한 아토피피부염 유발군의 아토피피부염의 증상 지표 (TEWL, clinical score, 혈청 내 총 IgE 및 항원 특이 IgE) 및 피부조직 내 염증세포의 침윤 정도가 감소함을 보였다. 또한, 항생제 처리와 동시에 R. gnavus를 투여한 아토피피부염 유발군의 피부 림프절에서 CD4+Foxp3+세포의 분포가 유의하게 증가하였으며, 피부 조직에서 IL-10의 발현량이 유의하게 증가하였다. 그러나 피부 조직에서 IL-6의 발현량이 감소하였으나 통계적인 유의성은 보이지 않았다. 다음으로, 마우스의 분변에서 SCFAs 확인한 결과, 항생제 처리한 아토피피부염 유발군보다 항생제 처리함과 동시에 R. gnavus 투여한 아토피피부염 유발군에서 butyric acid가 유의한 증가를 보였다.