아산의 개인특성과 현대 조직문화 간 상호적합성: 탁월한 성장의 배경과 과제

Abstract

본 연구는 아산 정주영의 개인특성과 현대의 조직특성을 비교함으로써 한 개인이 거대 조직에 끼친 영향의 내용, 과정, 및 효과를 설명하려한다. 나아가, 기업 리더의 그러한 개인특성, 개인-조직 간 상호관계, 및 조직특성의 내용이 선진국과 선진기업의 상황에서도 계속 효과적인지 살펴보았다.

정주영은 성공한 기업가가 지닌 다방면의 특성뿐만 아니라 상호 양립하기 힘든 특성 또한 발휘하였던 즉, 다양성과 양면성을 동시에 지녔던 거인이었다. 하지만 분명 아산만의 고유한 특성이 있었던 바 긍정정신, 도전정신, 흥(신명)정신이 대표적이다. 본 연구에서는 이와 같은 아산정신의 기초에는 유교적 가족주의와 공생공존번영의 임파워링 정신이 있었다고 결론 내렸다.

이러한 아산의 개인특성과 현대그룹의 조직문화 사이엔 매우 유의한 인과관계가 있었다. 이러한 인과관계와 조직성공의 원인에는 정주영 개인특성에 있어서 일관성과 언행일치 즉, 뚜렷하고 확고한 리더정체성(LI)이 있었고, 그것과 조직문화의 나머지 제 요소(II, MI, PI, CI) 간에 적합성이 있었기 때문이다. 한 사람의 생각과 철학에 일관성이 있고, 그것이 그의 말, 행동과 언행일치를 이루는 것은 쉬운 일이 아니다. 큰 조직의 경영자가 뚜렷한 철학을 지니고 일관된 행동을 해야 비로서 강한 조직문화가 형성된다.

시대가 변해도 확고한 리더정체성(LI)의 존재 및 LI-타 문화요소 간의 적합성은 성과실현을 위해 여전히 요구되지만, 그 구체적 내용은 분명 달라져야 한다. 선진기업이 되면 기업가의 역할에 전문경영자의 추가적 역할이 보완되어야 국제경쟁력을 계속하여 확보할 수 있다. 조직문화의 구성요소 중 리더정체성(LI)을 ‘기업가+전문경영자’ 즉, 창업자나 기업가 한 사람의 특성 보다는 기업을 이끌어가는 경영층의 집합적 경영관이나 철학으로 봐야 한다. 나아가 나머지 조직문화의 구성요소가 이러한 경영층의 LI에 부합하여 시스템에 의한 경영관리가 가능하게끔 조직문화 변화관리를 꾸준히 추구하여야 한다.

By comparing individual characteristics of Chung Joo Young and organizational characteristics of Hyundae group, this paper describes the content, process, and effect of the influence of one person to a large organization.

Chung not only had possessed all the common characteristics of the successful entrepreneurs, but also had mutually conflicting characteristics at the same ime. Thus he truly was a multidimensional and ambidextrous person. However, he did have peculiar characteristics of his own such as optimism, challenging spirit, and excitement/exhilaration. This study, however, adds two--Confucius family spirit and empowerment spirit--as the basic spirit of Chung Joo Young.

These individual characteristics of Asan had very significant causal relationship with Hyundae's organizational culture. There were strong consistency not only among Asan's thoughts, bust also between his thoughts and actions. Further, this strong leader identity(LI) as a part of organizational culture had a strong consistency with other parts of Hyundae's organizational culture i.e., II, MI, PI, and CI. It is not easy for a person to have consistency in his thoughts and philosophies, not to mention the fit between his thoughts and behaviors. A strong organizational culture requires the leader's strong management philosophy and a consistency in his philosophy-action relationship.

The existence of a strong LI, and a fit among this LI and other parts of the organizational culture are needed for any company in any country to achieve their performance. However, the content of the LI should be different depending on the economic stage of the country. In the case of the developed country, the LI should not just be an individual characteristics of a founder or the succeeding entrepreneur, but rather the teamwork of entrepreneur and intrapreneurs. Further, fit among the parts of the organizational culture should also be derived as the characteristics of the LI changes. By doing so, the system not the characteristics of an individual should be the focus in corporate culture change.