실리카 나노입자의 표면전하가 세포내 시공간 분포 및 상호작용에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구

Abstract

나노입자는 물리화학적 특성을 인위적으로 조절할 수 있기 때문에 효과적인 약물 전달체로서 약물전달시스템에서 부각되고 있다. 나노입자의 물리화학적 특성 중에서 표면전하는 효율적인 세포전달을 위해 고려해야 할 중요한 요소 중 하나이다. 특히, 세포독성이 적고 효율적인 세포내 전달을 위해서 양성과 음성의 표면전하 중 어떤 전하가 적합한지 충분한 고찰이 필요하다. 최근에는 다양한 나노입자가 자가포식을 유도한다는 것이 알려져 있다. 하지만 이러한 자가포식 유도와 나노입자의 물리화학적 특성이 서로 정량적으로 어떻게 관련되어 있는지에 대해서는 아직 불분명하다. 본 연구는 이러한 정량적 관계를 단일 나노입자와 소기관 수준에서 밝혀내기 위해서, 표면전하가 서로 다르고 RITC염료를 포함하는 실리카 기반 형광자성 나노입자(Si-FMNPs)를 이용하여 세포내 유입량, 세포내 시공간적 분포, 및 세포 소기관, 특히 autophagosome과의 상호작용을 조사하였다. 초고해상도 공초점 레이저 스캐닝 현미경(CLSM)을 사용하여 시간에 따라 3차원세포이미지를 정량적으로 분석한 결과, 양의 표면전하를 가지는Si-FMNPs가 세포 내 흡수 효율이 음의 표면전하를 가지는 Si-FMNPs보다 크다는 것과, 나노입자의 전하에 따라 자가포식과 분해과정에 대한 동역학적 특성이 크게 다르다는 것을 밝혀냈다. 또한, 양의 표면전하를 가지는Si-FMNPs의 세포독성이 현저하게 낮은 것도 확인되었다. 한편, 형광이미징 분석을 보완할 목적으로 3차원 무표지 광회절 토모그래피 기법(ODT)을 사용하여 실시간으로 살아있는 세포의 각 소기관 별 굴절률(RI) 값을 소기관 수준에서 평가하였다. 흥미롭게도, 나노입자 처리 후 핵소체와 핵주변의 ER에서 굴절률이 크게 높아진다는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과는 나노입자가 오토파지와 상호작용 하면서 핵주변 ER에 축적되는 것과, 스트레스에 의한 핵소체의 물리적 변화에 의해 발생한 것으로 추측된다. 이러한 기법은 앞으로 형광 없이 굴절률이 높은 나노입자나 엑소좀을 세포에 처리해 세포 내로 흡수되어 분해되는 전 과정을 분석하는데 응용될 수 있다. 고해상도 형광 및 무표지 이미징을 통합하여 나노입자의 세포내 시공간분석을 정량분석한 본 연구는 앞으로 효과적이고 안전한 나노전달체를 개발하는데 크게 기여할 것으로 기대한다.

핵심단어 : 실리카 기반 나노입자, 표면전하, 흡수 및 자가 소화 작용의 동역학적 성질, 광회절 토모그래피, 굴절률

Nanoparticles are emerging as an effective drug carrier in drug delivery systems that can artificially control physicochemical properties. Among the physicochemical properties of nanoparticles, the surface charge is one of the key factors to be considered for efficient cell delivery. In particular, it is necessary to sufficiently consider which of the positive or negative surface charges is suitable for efficient intracellular delivery with low cytotoxicity. Recently, it demonstrated that various nanoparticles induce autophagy. However, it is still unclear how the induction of autophagy and the physicochemical properties of nanoparticles are quantitatively related to each other. In order to demonstrate this quantitative relationship at the level of single nanoparticles and organelles, this study investigated intracellular uptake, intracellular spatiotemporal distribution, and interactions with organelles, especially autophagosome, using silica-based fluorescent magnetic nanoparticles (Si-FMNPs) containing RITC dyes with different surface charges. As a result of spatio-temporal analysis of live cells using super-resolution confocal laser scanning microscopy (CLSM/Airyscan), Si-FMNPs with a positive charge (Si-FMNP/APTES) had higher intracellular uptake efficiency than Si-FMNPs with a negative charge (Si-FMNP/OH). Moreover, it was demonstrated that the kinetic properties of uptake, autophagy, and degradation processes were significantly different depending on the charge of the nanoparticles. In addition, it was also confirmed that the cytotoxicity of Si-FMNPs having a positive surface charge was remarkably low. Meanwhile, the refractive index (RI) value of each organelle of living cells was evaluated at the organelle level in real time using 3D label-free optical diffraction tomography (ODT). Interestingly, it was found that the RI values significantly increased in the nucleolus and the ER around the nucleus after nanoparticle treatment. These results are presumed to be caused by the accumulation of nanoparticles in the ER around the nucleus while interacting with autophagy, and physical changes in the nucleolus due to stress. This technique can be applied to analyze the entire process of uptake and degradation into cells by treating nanoparticles or exosomes with a high refractive index without fluorescence in the future. This study, which quantitatively analyzed intracellular spatiotemporal analysis of nanoparticles by integrating high-resolution fluorescence and label-free imaging, is expected to greatly contribute to the development of an effective and safe nanocarrier.

Key Words: Silica-based nanoparticles, surface charge, uptake and autophagic kinetics, optical diffraction tomography, refractive index