뇌사자 동종 이식편을 이용한 혈관 재건술의 장기간 예후와 형태학적 변화

Abstract

Background: This study’s primary objective was to describe the long-term outcomes and morphologic changes of cadaveric arterial allografts (CAAs) used as vascular conduits, and the secondary objective was to determine the predictors of favorable outcomes of CAAs.

Methods: This retrospective, single-center study included 21 consecutive patients with peripheral artery disease who had undergone bypass surgery using cryopreserved CAAs (c-CAA group) and 34 liver-transplanted patients in whom fresh CAAs were used as aorto-hepatic conduits (f-CAA group). The primary outcomes were aneurysm or occlusion/stenosis (≥50%); the secondary outcomes included CAA dilatation, stenosis (<50%), or wall calcification. The morphologic changes were defined as aneurysm, aneurysmal dilatation, and wall calcification.

Results: During the median follow-up of 55 months (range, 3–137 months), the primary and secondary outcome incidences were 38.2% (21/55) and 16.4% (9/55), respectively, and the incidence of morphologic changes was 20.0% (11/55). There were significant differences in the incidences of the primary outcomes (p = 0.02) and morphologic changes (p <0.001) between the c-CAA and f-CAA groups. Multivariable analysis indicated that the use of immunosuppressants was an important, protective, prognostic factor associated with the long-term morphologic changes of CAAs (hazard ratio, 0.07; 95% confidence interval, 0.01–0.42; p = 0.004).

Conclusions: Our analysis revealed that a substantial proportion of CAAs was associated with the long-term primary outcomes and morphological changes. Regular imaging studies to evaluate the gradual deterioration and degeneration of CAAs should be considered in these patients.

연구배경

본 논문의 목적은 뇌사자 동종 동맥 이식편을 이용한 혈관 재건술의 장기간 예후와 형태학적 변화를 분석하는 것이며, 이를 통해 뇌사자 동종 이식편의 예후와 관련된 인자를 제시하는 것입니다.

연구방법

본 논문은 단일 기관 기반의 후향적 연구이며 동결 보존 뇌사자 동종 동맥 이식편을 이용한 혈관 재건술을 받은 21명의 말초 동맥 혈관 질환 환자(c-CAA 군)과 신선 뇌사자 동종 동맥 이식편을 대동맥-간 도관으로 사용한 34명의 간이식 환자(f-CAA 군)이 포함하였습니다. 1차 결과로 동맥류 또는 폐색/50% 이상의 협착을 포함시켰으며 이차 결과로 뇌사자 동종 동맥 이식편의 확장, 50% 미만의 협착, 그리고 혈관벽의 석회화를 포함시켰습니다. 그리고 형태학적 변화는 동맥류, 동맥류성 확장, 그리고 혈관 석회화로 정의하였습니다.

결론

뇌사자 동종 동맥 이식편을 사용한 재건술을 받은 환자에서 장기적으로 이식편에 동맥류, 협착/폐색, 혈관 석회화 등이 관찰되는 점을 볼 때 이러한 환자에서 이식편의 점진적 악화 및 퇴화를 평가하기 위해 정기적 영상 검진을 고려해야 한다.

Keyword cadaveric arterial allograftliver transplantationmorphologic changeoutcomeperipheral artery disease