12주간 신경조절운동과 저항운동이 근감소증 고령 여성의 근감소증 진단 요소 및 염증반응 지표와 균형 능력에 미치는 영향

본 연구에서는 근감소증 여성 노인을 대상으로 탄성밴드를 이용한 저항운동과 페달로(PedaloⓇ)를 이용한 신경조절운동 두 가지 처치 방법을 12주간 주 3회, 1회 80분 실시하였으며 변인은 사전과 사후 12주 후 측정하였다. 본 연구를 통해 수집된 모든 자료는 SPSS PC+ for windows (version 23.0) 통계프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였으며, 각 변인들에 대한 기술통계량은 평균과 표준편차를 산출하였다. 운동 그룹 간 차이를 알아보기 위하여 사전값을 공변인으로 한 공분산 분석을 실시하였으며, 유의 확률(α)은 .05로 설정하였다. 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 근감소증 진단 요소에서는 악력과 보행 속도에서 신경조절운동 그룹이 유의하게 높았다(p<.01). 둘째, 염증반응 지표에서는 IL-6에서 신경조절운동 그룹이 유의하게 높았다(p<.05). 셋째, 정적 균형에서는 오른쪽 전족부 비율과 압력 및 접촉 면적에서 저항운동 그룹이 유의하게 높았다(p<.05). 넷째, 동적 균형에서는 집단 간 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 이를 토대로 결론을 지으면, 이 연구에서는 고령의 근감소증 노인들을 대상으로 신경조절운동과 저항운동을 각각 실시하였을 때 저항운동 그룹에 비해 신경조절운동 그룹에서 더 다양한 변인에 향상 효과를 보였다. 이를 미루어 보았을 때 신경조절운동과 저항운동을 적절히 병행하는 복합적인 운동 프로그램을 규칙적으로 시행한다면, 근감소증 예방과 건강에 있어 다양한 변인에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 것으로 판단된다. |The purpose of this study was to investigated the effect of 12-weeks neuromodulation exercise and resistance exercise on sarcopenia diagnostic factor(SPPB, grip strength, and extremity muscle mass), inflammatory index(IL-6, TNF-α, hs-CRP) and balance ability in elderly woman with sarcopenia.

In this study, two treatment methods, neuromodulation exercise using PedaloⓇ and Resistance exercise using elastic band were administered to 28 elderly women with sarcopenia for 80 minutes, 3 times a week for 12 weeks, and variables were measured before and after 12 weeks. The mean and the standard deviation of each variables were calculated by using SPSS ver. 23.0, and the ANCOVA that used the pre-test value as a covariate was chosen because there was a difference among groups. Post-verification of LSD was conducted when there is a statistically significant difference. The level of significance was decided at α= .05.

The conclusion obtained from this study indicated as follows. First, in the sarcopenia diagnostic factors, neuromodulation exercise had an effect on grip strength and walking speed(p<.05). Second, in the inflammatory index, neuromodulation exercise had an effect on IL-6(p<.05). Third, in the case of static balance, resistance exercise had and effect on fore-foot ratio and pressure, and surface area(p<.05). Forth, in the case of dynamic balance, there was no statistically significant difference between groups.

Thus, if a neuromodulation & resistance combined exercise program is implemented, it is expected to have a positive effect on preventing sarcopenia and health.