조선총독부의 양귀비 재배 정책과 양귀비 재배 실태

Abstract

The opium poppy is the raw material to produce opiates, and it is illegal to grow poppies in South Korea. The literature materials, however, indicate that they grew poppies in early Joseon mainly to secure medicinal stuff and for administration and enjoyment. It seems that people cultivated poppies at the individual level rather than under the initiative of the Joseon government. After the opium smoking culture was introduced in Joseon during the port opening period in the 19th century, however, they started to cultivate poppies to secure opium for smoking in the country. The Joseon government prohibited the act of cultivating poppies for fear that opiumism might spread around the nation. After Joseon had its sovereignty taken away by Japan, the Japanese Government-General of Korea regulated the act of cultivating poppies along with opium-related crimes for an efficient colonial rule.

After the First World War broke out, the demand for opiates skyrocketed at the European front, which led to the scarcity of opiates and their soaring prices. The Japanese Empire, which depended on the import of opiates for its needs, was keenly aware of self-supply for opiates, in which process colonized Joseon was designated to produce poppies as the raw material of opiates for its conditions proper to cultivate poppies. The Japanese Government-General of Korea established the "Rules for Poppy Cultivation and Supervision." In areas where these rules were announced, only those who got a permit from the police in the pharmaceutical business were allowed to grow poppies. That is, the goal of the rules was to ensure the stable supply of opium without any risk of opium outflow. Unlike the intention of the Japanese Government-General of Korea, however, common people rather than practitioners in the pharmaceutical business began to grow poppies to earn economic benefits as the opium prices were higher than before WWI. The number of unlicensed poppy growers rose quickly due to the misunderstanding of the legal provisions and all kinds of rumors around poppy cultivation. Despite the police crackdown, common people did not shy away from the act of cultivating poppies. The prevalence of poppy cultivation those days reflected people's wish to escape from the recession including rising prices due to the war. The Japanese Government-General of Korea eventually had to supplement its old policy as poppy cultivation did not go in the way they intended.

On June 15, 1919, the "Act on Opium Supervision in Joseon" was announced by the Japanese Government-General of Korea. Supplementing the old Rules for Poppy Cultivation and Supervision, the act offered detailed provisions about the conditions of a designated poppy cultivation area, qualification of a cultivation applicant, and payment methods for produced opium. On August 2 of the same year, "Areas of Poppy Cultivation" were announced with Gyeonggi, Chungcheongbuk, Jeollabuk, Hwanghae, and Gangwon Provinces designated as poppy cultivation areas. Since then, there were several changes to the list of designated poppy cultivation areas. In 1931, only Gyeonggi, Gangwon, and Hamgyeong Provinces were left as poppy cultivation areas.

There were several factors behind the restriction of poppy cultivation areas to the central and northern parts of colonized Joseon including the dropping opium prices after the end of WWI, lack of techniques to cultivate poppies and make opium, and crackdowns on opiates. In the southern parts of colonized Joseon where crops other than the opium poppy were allowed, the poppy cultivation lots were closed down. In the Hamgyeong Province where it was difficult to grow common crops, the authorities allowed the poor and slash-and-burn farmers to grow poppies for relief purposes. The province maintained its designation as a poppy cultivation area in colonized Joseon in the 1920s.

In the 1930s, the scale of poppy cultivation gradually expanded in colonized Joseon following the Manchurian Incident and the foundation of Manchukuo. The opium produced in colonized Joseon was exported to Taiwan and Kwantung Province as well as Manchukuo and used in the opium monopoly of these regions. In colonized Joseon, the area of poppy cultivation started to increase around the Hamgyeong Province that remained as a poppy cultivation area in the 1920s. In the province, the area of poppy cultivation was less than 1,000 Jeongbos in the 1920s and increased more than two times to exceed 2,000 Jeongbos by 1935. It was the same case with the opium storage volume, which was approximately 1,500kg at most in the 1920s and increased more than ten times by 1935, when the opium output of Hamgyeong Province was close to the entire opium output of colonized Joseon.

In 1937, the Japanese Empire made its full-blown invasion into the continent, waging the Sino-Japanese War. As the front expanded due to the war, the demand for opiates grew. The Japanese Empire secured a new territory in China through invasion, and it contained opiate addicts. The Japanese Empire monopolized opium against opiate addicts to control the outflow of opium and secure war expenditures. Against this backdrop outside, the number of poppy cultivation areas made a rapid increase along with their area in colonized Joseon. All the regions of colonized Joseon were designated as a poppy cultivation area by 1939 except for the Chungcheongbuk and Pyeonganbuk Provinces. The opium produced in colonized Joseon was largely supplied to the front or exported to Taiwan, Kwantung Province and Manchukuo. Although the opium output in Joseon did not meet the expectation of the Japanese Government-General of Korea due to natural disasters and the unskilled labor force in poppy cultivation, poppy cultivation continued on until the Liberation.

The maintenance of poppy cultivation areas provided a background for such crimes as secret poppy cultivation and opium trafficking. The secret cultivation of poppies usually happened in forest zones, and the opium produced there was moved to Manchuria and China as well as colonized Joseon. The concerned crimes continued to happen despite the police round-up. It was very difficult to crack down on secret poppy cultivation areas hidden in forest zones for their characteristics. The fines could be offset by the enormous profit from opium trafficking, which ensured the continuous secret cultivation of poppies.

These findings indicate that the poppy cultivation policies by the Japanese Government-General of Korea did not operate in the way that they intended. The opium storage volume did not meet the prediction of the Japanese Government-General of Korea due to the unskilled labor force in poppy cultivation and the lower opium prices after WWI. Poppy cultivation was allowed only in designated areas to prevent the outflow of opium, but the secret cultivation of poppies continued outside the surveillance of the police. The opium produced in secret poppy cultivation areas was leaked to the outside and resulted in opium addicts.|양귀비는 아편류 마약의 원료이며 현재 대한민국에서 이를 재배하는 행위는 불법이다. 그러나 문헌자료를 확인해보면 적어도 조선 초기부터 양귀비를 재배하고 있었음을 알 수 있다. 당시 양귀비는 보통 약재 확보나 관상을 위해 재배되었다. 조선 정부의 주도가 아닌 개인적인 차원에서 재배되었던 것으로 보인다. 그러나 19세기 개항기부터 아편 흡연 문화가 조선으로 유입되면서 흡연용 아편 확보를 위해 양귀비를 재배하기 시작했다. 조선 정부는 아편 중독 확산을 우려해 양귀비 재배 행위를 금지했다. 국권피탈 이후, 조선총독부도 효율적인 식민통치를 위해 아편 관련 범죄와 함께 양귀비 재배 행위를 단속했다.

제1차 세계 대전의 발발로, 유럽 전선에서의 아편류 마약 수요가 급증했다. 그 결과 아편류 마약 품귀현상이 발생했고, 가격도 급등했다. 필요한 아편류 마약을 해외 수입으로 의존해온 일제는 아편류 마약 자급을 절감(切感)했다. 그 과정에서 아편류 마약의 원료인 양귀비 재배지로 식민지 조선이 지정되었다. 식민지 조선은 양귀비를 재배하기에 적합한 조건을 지니고 있었기 때문이다. 조선총독부는 「앵속재배취체규칙(罌粟栽培取締規則)」을 제정했다. 해당 규칙이 고시된 지역에서는 경찰 당국으로부터 허가받은 약업 종사자만 양귀비를 재배할 수 있도록 했다. 즉, 「앵속재배취체규칙」은 조선총독부가 아편을 유출 위험 없이 안정적으로 확보하는 데 목적이 있었다. 그러나 조선총독부의 의도와 달리 약업 종사자가 아닌 일반인에 의해 양귀비가 재배되기 시작했다. 왜냐하면 당시 아편 가격은 제1차 세계 대전 이전보다 고가였는데 양귀비를 재배해 경제적 이익을 얻고자 하는 사람들이 있었기 때문이다. 또한 법령 조문에 대한 오해와 양귀비 재배를 둘러싼 각종 소문 등에 의해 무허가 양귀비 재배자가 증가했다. 경찰 당국의 단속에도 불구하고 일반인에 의한 양귀비 재배 행위는 좀처럼 수그러들지 않았다. 당시 양귀비 재배 성행 현상은 전쟁으로 인한 물가 상승과 같은 불황에서 벗어나고자 하는 사람들의 바람을 보여준다고 볼 수 있다. 결국 조선총독부는 자신들의 의도대로 양귀비가 재배되지 않자 기존 정책을 보완할 수밖에 없었다.

1919년 6월 15일 조선총독부령으로 「조선아편취체령(朝鮮阿片取締令)」이 고시되었다. 「조선아편취체령」은 이전의 「앵속재배취체규칙」을 보완했는데, 양귀비 재배 구역 지정 조건과 재배 신청자 조건, 생산 아편 납부 방법 등을 상세하게 명시해두었다. 같은 해 8월 2일에 「앵속재배구역(罌粟栽培區域)」이 고시되어 경기도와 충청북도, 전라북도, 황해도, 강원도가 양귀비 재배 구역으로 지정되었다. 이후 양귀비 재배 구역은 여러 번 변경되는데, 1931년에 경기도, 강원도, 함경도만 양귀비 재배 구역으로 남았다.

양귀비 재배 구역이 식민지 조선 중·북부지역으로 한정된 이유는 여러 요인을 들 수 있다. 제1차 세계 대전 종전으로 인한 아편 가격 하락, 양귀비 재배 및 아편 제조 기술의 부족, 아편류 마약 단속과 같은 요인을 들 수 있다. 따라서 양귀비 외에 다른 작물을 재배할 수 있었던 식민지 조선 남부지역의 양귀비 재배지는 폐경에 이르렀다. 보통작물을 재배하기 어려운 함경도에서는 빈민과 화전민 구제 목적으로 함경도 당국에서 이들에게 양귀비 재배를 허가해줬다. 그래서 함경도는 1920년대 동안 식민지 조선의 양귀비 재배 구역으로 유지되었다.

1930년대에 만주사변과 함께 만주국이 수립되면서 식민지 조선에서의 양귀비 재배 규모는 점차 확대되기 시작했다. 식민지 조선에서 생산된 아편은 만주국뿐만 아니라 대만, 관동주로 수출되어 해당 지역의 아편 전매에 사용되었다. 1920년대 동안 양귀비 재배지로 남았던 함경도를 중심으로 양귀비 재배 면적이 증가하기 시작했다. 1920년대 함경도의 양귀비 재배 면적은 1,000정보를 넘지 못했으나 1935년에 이르면 재배 면적은 2배 이상 증가해 2,000정보를 넘어섰다. 아편 수납량도 양귀비 재배 면적과 마찬가지로 1920년대의 최대 수납량은 약 1,500kg이었지만 1935년에는 10배 이상 증가했다. 이때 함경도의 아편 생산량은 식민지 조선 전체 아편 생산량에 가까웠다.

1937년 중일전쟁으로 일제는 본격적인 대륙 침략을 감행했다. 전쟁으로 인한 전선 확대는 아편류 마약 수요 증가를 불러왔다. 일제는 침략을 통해 새로운 중국 영토를 확보했는데, 여기에는 아편류 마약 중독자들도 포함되어 있었다. 따라서 일제는 아편류 마약 중독자들을 상대로 아편 전매를 시행하여 아편 유출 통제와 전비 확보를 하고자 했다. 이러한 외부 배경으로 식민지 조선의 양귀비 재배 구역과 면적은 급격히 확대되었다. 1939년에는 충청북도와 평안북도를 제외한 식민지 조선 전 지역이 양귀비 재배 구역으로 지정되었다. 식민지 조선에서 생산된 아편은 대부분 전선으로 공급되거나 대만, 관동주, 만주국으로 수출되었다. 비록 자연재해와 양귀비 재배 미숙련 문제로 조선총독부가 기대한 만큼의 아편이 생산되지 않았지만, 양귀비는 해방 직전까지 계속 재배되었다.

한편 양귀비 재배 구역이 계속 유지되는 것은 양귀비 밀재배와 아편 밀거래와 같은 범죄가 일어날 수 있는 배경이 되었다. 보통 양귀비는 산림지대에 밀재배되었는데, 여기서 생산된 아편은 식민지 조선뿐만 아니라 만주와 중국으로 유출되었다. 경찰 당국의 검거에도 불구하고 관련 범죄는 계속 일어났다. 산림지대 특성상 내부의 양귀비 밀재배지를 검거하는 일은 매우 어려웠다. 또한 아편 밀거래로 벌어들인 막대한 수익으로 벌금을 상쇄할 수 있었기 때문에 양귀비는 계속 밀재배되었다.

즉, 조선총독부의 양귀비 재배 정책은 그들의 의도대로 작동하지 않았음을 확인할 수 있다. 양귀비 재배 미숙련 문제와 제1차 세계 대전 이후 아편 가격 하락 문제 등으로 아편 수납량은 조선총독부 예상에 미치지 못했다. 또한 지정된 재배 구역에서만 양귀비를 재배하도록 허가해 아편 유출을 방지하고자 했으나 경찰 당국의 감시 범위 밖에서는 양귀비가 여전히 밀재배되었다. 또한 양귀비 밀재배지에서 생산된 아편은 외부로 유출되어 아편 중독자들을 낳았다.