Characterization of Optical Properties of Single Gold Nanoparticles and Their Applications

Abstract

금 나노입자는 지난 수십 년간 고유한 광학 및 화학적 특성으로 인해 국부 표면 플라즈몬 공명 (Localized surface plasmon resonance, LSPR) 감지, 광학 탐침, 약물 전달, 광열 치료, 진단, 표면 증폭 라만 분광법 (Surface enhanced Raman spectroscopy, SERS)와 같은 다양한 영역에서 널리 연구되고 있다. 금 나노입자의 독특한 광학적 특성은 LSPR 효과로 인해 나타나고, 크기, 모양, 주변 매질의 굴절률에 따라 달라진다. LSPR 효과란 특정 파장의 빛이 플라즈모닉 나노입자에 조사되었을 때, 전도띠의 자유 전자가 집단적으로 진동하며 빛을 흡수하게 되는 현상을 말한다. 본 연구에서는 광학 현미경을 이용하여 다양한 모양을 가진 금 나노입자의 광학적 특성과 그 응용에 대해 연구하였고, 보다 구체적인 내용은 아래와 같다.

2장에서는 표면에 여러 개의 긴 가지가 돌출되어 있는 별 모양의 금 나노입자와 짧은 가지가 있는 성게형 금 나노입자의 LSPR 파장에서 편광과 파장에 의존하는 비초점 산란 특성을 단일 입자 수준에서 연구하였다. 입자에 조사되는 빛의 편광을 회전시키면서 산란광의 세기 변화를 관찰하였을 때, 금 나노입자의 산란광의 세기는 편광의 회전에 따라 주기적으로 변하였다. 그러나 비초점에서 나타나는 입자의 특징적인 산란 패턴의 형태는 편광의 회전에 관계없이 변하지 않았다. 이를 통해 다중 가지 나노 입자가 편광 감응성 광특성을 증명하였다. 게다가, 입자에 조사되는 빛의 파장을 변경해주었을 때, 비초점 산란 패턴이 보여주는 단일 쌍극자의 배향이 변경될 뿐만 아니라, 편광의 회전에 따른 산란광의 세기의 주기도 바뀜을 확인하여, 실험에 사용된 입자가 파장 감응성 광특성을 가지고 있음도 확인하였다.

3장에서 플라즈모닉 금 나노로드 (Au nanorods, AuNRs)는 많은 생물물리학 연구에서 광학 배향 탐침으로 널리 연구되었다. 그러나, 대물 렌즈의 동일한 초점 평면에서 AuNRs의 3차원 배향을 규명하는 일은 매우 까다롭다. 이 문제를 극복하기 위해 타원형 또는 구형 다공성 실리카 껍질로 싸인 단일 AuNR (AuNR@mSiO2)를 제작했다. 구형 AuNR@mSiO2는 중심 AuNR이 3차원 공간에서 무작위로 배향을 가지기 때문에 AuNRs의 3차원 배향을 같은 초점 평면에서 대용량으로 동시에 관측 가능하였다. 또한, 구형의 AuNRs@mSiO2와 flow cell을 이용해 입자에 외력을 가하여 AuNRs@mSiO2의 굴러가도록 하였고, 이에 따른 중심 AuNRs의 배향 변화를 In-situ로 유도하고 관측하였다. 마지막으로, 다기능성 광학 탐침을 개발하기 위해, 미분 간섭 현미경으로 동적 생물학적 환경에서 AuNRs@mSiO2를 다기능 방향 탐침으로 사용 가능함을 보였다.

4장에서는 산소 플라즈마 처리와 수은 아말감 반응이 단일 AuNR 및 AuNRs@mSiO2의 구조와 스펙트럼에 어떻게 영향을 미치는지를 연구하였다. AuNR 종횡비는 산소 플라즈마 처리와 수은 아말감 반응의 시간에 따라 점차 감소하였다. 그러나 AuNRs@mSiO2는 수은 아말감 반응에도 불구하고 다공성 규소 껍질 때문에 구조적 안정성이 더 높았다. 따라서 AuNR의 종횡비 감소의 영향 없이 수은 아말감 반응에 의한 광 특성 변화를 관찰할 수 있었다. 이 장에서는 단일 입자 수준에서 수은 아말감 반응과 스펙트럼 변화 사이의 관계에 대한 기본적인 정보를 제공한다.

Over the few decades, gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) have been widely used in various areas such as localized surface plasmon resonance (LSPR) sensing, optical probe, drug delivery, photo-thermal therapy, diagnostics, and surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopy (SERS) due to their unique optical and chemical properties. The unique optical properties of AuNPs depend on the size, shape, and refractive index of a surrounding medium because of the LSPR effect. The LSPR is the collective oscillation of free electrons of the conduction band with incident light. In this study, we investigated the optical properties of AuNPs with various shapes under optical microscopy and their application.

In chapter 2, we demonstrate the polarization- and wavelength-dependent defocused scattering properties at the LSPR wavelengths of single Au nanostars with multiple long branches protruding from their surfaces and Au nanourchins with multiple short branches. The defocused scattering intensities of multiple branch nanoparticles at two LSPR excitation wavelengths changed periodically as a function of the rotational angle of a polarizer, whereas the doughnut-shaped scattering pattern remained unaltered. Furthermore, the characteristic doughnut-shaped defocused scattering pattern enabled the resolution of the spatial field distributions of single dipoles on the same AuNPs surface at two LSPR wavelengths.

In chapter 3, many biophysical studies have investigated plasmonic gold nanorods (AuNRs) as optical orientation probes. However, characterizing the various three-dimensional (3D) orientations of anisotropic AuNPs in the same focal plane of the objective lens is challenging. We fabricated single AuNRs (10 nm × 30 nm) coated with either an elliptical or spherical mesoporous silica shell (mSiO2) to overcome this challenge. The spherical AuNRs@mSiO2 achieved high-throughput detection because the AuNR core is randomly oriented in 3D space. Additionally, by taking advantage of the spherical shape of the AuNRs@mSiO2, in situ monitoring of the tilting angles of the anisotropic core is achieved by inducing the movement of the AuNRs@mSiO2 through applying an external fluidic force in a flow cell. Furthermore, we demonstrate the use of AuNRs@mSiO2 as multifunctional orientation probes in dynamic biological environments under DIC microscopy.

Chapter 4 demonstrates how oxygen plasma treatment and Hg amalgamation affect the structural, spectral changes in single AuNRs and AuNRs@mSiO2. The samples subjected to different reaction times were characterized by scanning electron microscopy and dark-field microscopy. The aspect ratio of bare AuNRs was a gradually decreasing function of plasma treatment and amalgamation time. However, AuNRs@mSiO2 showed higher structural stability due to the mSiO2 shell against the Hg elemental. Therefore, we observed the change in optical properties caused by the Hg deposition and inward diffusion without the effect of the decrease in aspect ratio. This chapter provides fundamental information on the relationship between the physical, chemical reaction and structural, spectral changes of AuNRs at the single particle level.