국내 건설업 추락사고 예방기법 개선방안에 관한 연구 -미국 법령 및 사업을 중심으로-

Abstract

In this study, after analyzing the US system related to fall accidents, and analyzing the policies and projects implemented to prevent fall accidents, a study was conducted to suggest directions for improvement of related laws and policies in Korea.

For this purpose, related literature for the prevention of fall accidents at home and abroad for the past 10 years (2009-2018) was collected and analyzed. However, most of the preceding studies or cases only suggested a direct and one-dimensional solution to the cause. Looking at domestic and foreign literature, fall accidents often occur due to complex causes, insecure conditions of primary facilities and equipment, and negligence at the site. However, a detailed analysis reveals that complex causes such as fatigue, workload, and mental health deterioration are at work due to workers' lack of safety awareness and excessive work. In order to reduce fall accidents through this, research should be conducted in various fields rather than providing a solution centered on one part, and it is necessary to establish a safety culture through education and training and campaign activities in consideration of the field situation. In order to solve this problem, fundamental safety awareness of workers should be raised through the expansion of support measures, and institutional solutions should also be supported. Furthermore, research on smart safety management techniques is being actively conducted in the government and academia along with the development of the 4th industry. If smart safety technology (UAV and image recognition technology) and application development (VR, AR) are combined in the future construction industry, it is expected to increase the efficiency in the prevention and management of fall accidents and bring about the effect of reducing fatal accidents.

In addition, by using the industrial accident status and analysis data and industrial accident statistics from 2010 to 2018 of the Occupational Safety and Health Agency, the status of fall accidents compared to the total construction industry accidents, the status of fall accidents by type of cause, and major accident causes were analyzed. As a result of the analysis, it was found that the accident rate and death rate in the construction industry are continuously increasing. As of 2017, fall accidents accounted for 33.6% of all accidents in the construction industry and 47.7% of deaths. As a result of examining the status of fall accidents by cause, the highest fall accident rate was ladders at 26.9% of the total, followed by scaffolding (17.7%), work platforms (13.2%), buildings, structures and surfaces (11.9%), roof beams (4.8%), ends (3%), and openings (2.5%) were followed. In particular, the highest cause of fall accidents from openings, work platforms, scaffolding, ladders, and roofs, which are the five major causes of fall accidents, was the negligence of workers, followed by inexperienced installation and slipping.

Next, the US safety management system and system were reviewed, and laws were analyzed. The Act constituted detailed items according to the characteristics of each character and derived items applicable to Korea. As a result, it was found that studies and guidelines on the standard for the fall height, the height standard for the safety handrail upper handrail, and the horizontal safety belt attachment facility were needed.

In addition, in this study, policies and projects carried out in the United States for the prevention of fall accidents were investigated and comparatively analyzed. Among the cases of prevention techniques derived from the analysis of previous studies, the cases of policies and project-related fall accident prevention techniques being implemented are largely divided into ① system improvement and reinforcement of management supervision, ② on-site prevention techniques, ③ public relations and campaign activities, 4) education and training. They were separately investigated and analyzed.

In conclusion, in this study, three major fall accident prevention techniques (① active fall prevention system, ② fall fatal accident guidance, and ③ expansion of safety experts to support foreign workers) were proposed for domestic application.

Although the government is currently implementing various fall-related safety policies and activities, the fall fatality rate in 2009 (0.91‱) and 2017 fall fatality rate (0.91‱) are almost the same, so measures are urgently needed. the current situation. Therefore, it is expected that it will be possible to reduce fall accidents in the domestic construction industry by improving relevant laws and policies suitable for domestic conditions based on the cases of fall accident prevention techniques in major advanced countries investigated and analyzed in this study.

본 연구에서는 추락사고관련 미국의 제도를 분석하고 추락사고 예방을 위해 시행하는 정책 및 사업을 분석한 후 국내의 관계법령 및 정책의 개선 방향을 제시하기 위한 연구를 수행하였다.

이를 위하여 최근 10년간 (2009-2018) 국내외 추락사고 예방을 위한 관련 문헌을 수집 및 분석하였다. 하지만 대부분의 선행연구나 사례는 원인에 대한 직접적이고 1차원적인 해결책만 제시하고 있었다. 국내•외 문헌을 살펴보면, 추락사고는 복합적인 원인과 1차적인 시설•장비의 불안전한 상태 및 현장 부주의로 일어나는 경우가 많다. 그러나 세부적으로 분석해 보면 피로 및 업무부담, 정신건강 악화 등 복합적인 원인이 근로자의 안전인식이 부족과 과도한 업무로 인해 작용하고 있다는 점을 알 수 있다. 이를 통해 추락사고를 줄이기 위해서는 어느 한 부분을 중심으로 해결책을 마련하기보다 다양한 방면으로 연구가 이루어져야 하며, 현장 상황을 고려한 교육•훈련과 캠페인 활동을 통한 안전문화 정착이 필요한 실정이다. 이를 해결하기 위해서는 지원방안 확대를 통한 근로자의 근본적인 안전인식이 제고 되어야할 것이며 제도적 해결책역시 뒷받침 되어야 한다. 나아가 정부 및 학계에서는 4차 산업의 발달과 더불어 스마트 안전 관리 기법에 대한 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. 미래 건설산업에 스마트 안전 기술(UAV 및 이미지 인식 기술)과 애플리케이션 개발(VR, AR)이 접목된다면 추락사고 예방관리에 있어 효율을 높이고 사망사고 감소의 효과를 가져 올 것으로 기대된다.

또한, 산업안전보건공단의 2010년부터 2018년까지 산업재해 발생현황 및 분석자료와 산업재해 통계를 이용하여 전체 건설업 사고 대비 추락사고 현황 및 기인물별 추락사고 유형에 따른 현황과 주요 사고원인을 분석하였다. 분석결과, 건설업 재해율과 사망만인율은 지속적으로 증가하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 2017년 기준 추락사고로인한 재해자는 건설업 전체 재해자의 33.6%, 사망자는 47.7%를 차지하고 있는 실정이다. 기인물별로 추락사고 현황을 살펴본 결과, 가장 높은 추락사고 발생률을 기인물은 사다리로 전체 26.9%로 나타났으며 다음으로 비계(17.7%), 작업발판(13.2%), 건축물•구조물 및 표면(상세정보 부족)(11.9%), 지붕•대들보(4.8%), 단부(3%), 개구부(2.5%) 순이었다. 특히, 추락사고 5대 주요 기인물인 개구부, 작업발판, 비계, 사다리, 지붕에서 가장 높은 추락사고 원인은 작업자의 부주의로 나타났으며 다음으로 설치미숙과, 미끄러짐에 의해 추락사고가 발생한 것으로 나타났다.

다음으로 미국 안전관리체계 및 제도를 살펴보고 법령을 분석하였다. 법령은 기인물별 특성에 맞게 세부항목을 구성하고 국내에 적용할 수 있는 항목들을 도출하였다. 그 결과, 추락높이에 대한 기준, 안전난간 상부난간대 높이기준, 수평안전대 부착설비에 대한 연구 및 지침이 필요한 것으로 나타났다.

또한, 본 연구에서는 추락사고 예방을 위해 미국의 수행하고 있는 정책 및 사업을 조사하여 비교 분석하였다. 선행연구분석에서 결과 도출된 예방기법 사례들 중에서 시행 중인 정책과 사업관련 추락사고 예방기법 사례들을 크게 ① 제도개선 및 관리감독 강화, ② 현장예방기법, ③ 홍보 및 캠페인 활동, 4) 교육 및 훈련으로 구분하여 조사 분석하였다.

결론적으로 본 연구에서는 크게 3 가지 추락사고 예방기법(① 능동형 추락방지 시스템, ② 추락사망사고지도, ③외국인 근로자 지원 안전전문인력 확충)을 국내적용(안)을 제시하였다.

현재 정부에서는 각종 추락사고관련 안전정책과 활동을 펼치고 있음에도 불구하고 2009년 추락사고 사망만인율(0.91‱)과 2017년 추락사고 사망만인율(0.91‱)은 거의 비슷한 것으로 나타나므로 이에 대한 대책이 시급한 실정이다. 그러므로 본 연구에서 조사 및 분석한 주요 선진국의 추락사고 예방기법 사례를 토대로 국내 실정에 맞는 관련 법령 및 정책의 개선을 통해 국내 건설업의 추락사고를 감소시킬 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.