외과계 중환자의 영양재개증후군 발생빈도 및 예후에 대한 분석

Abstract

서론 - 영양재개증후군은 중환자 치료 과정에서 영양공급 중 발생할 수 있는 대표적인 열량공급 관련 합병증이다. 무증상, 호흡부전, 심정지 등 다양한 임상양상으로 발현될 수 있으나 중환자 특성상 장기부전의 원인이 다양하고 복잡한 치료가 동반되는 경우가 많아 그 중요성이 간과되고 있는 것이 현실이다. 최근 2020년에 ASPEN 은 “ASPEN consensus recommendations for Refeeding syndrome”을 통해 영양재개증후군 위험도 평가 기준을 새로이 제시하고 새로운 진단 기준 제시를 통해 중증도를 분류하였으며 새로운 영양공급 프로토콜을 제안하였다. ASPEN의 새로운 가이드라인을 통해 영양재개증후군 위험군을 더 확실히 선별하고 구체적인 전해질 교정 범위를 계획할 수 있을 것으로 기대되나 현재까지 새로운 권고안이 적용된 연구가 부족한 것이 현실이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 “ASPEN consensus recommendations for Refeeding syndrome” 이 영양재개증후군 발생과 예후 예측에 있어 얼마나 효용성이 있는지를 외과계 중환자를 대상으로 분석하였다.

방법 - 2020년 6월부터 2021년 1월까지 총 8개월 동안 서울아산병원 외과계중환자실에 입실했던 환자들 중 영양공급 과정에서 신대체요법을 받았던 환자와 관찰기간 중 재입실했던 환자를 제외한 총 86명의 환자가 연구에 참여되었다. 분석을 위해 각각 포도당 수액 투여 시작 시점과 균형된 영양공급 투여 시작 시점을 기준으로 해당 환자들의 열량공급 시작 후 5일 동안의 열량공급량과 전해질 수치 변화량을 조사하여 영양재개증후군의 발생빈도를 비교하였다. 또한 영양재개증후군 위험도 및 중증도를 평가하여 그 연관성을 분석하였다. 1차 결과(6개월 사망률)와 2차 결과(중환자실 총 재원일수, 인공호흡기 유지기간, 28일 이내 인공호흡기 비(非)유지기간)가 영양재개증후군 중증도와 어떤 연관이 있는지 분석하였고 실제로 각 결과에 영향을 끼치는 영양 관련 요인이 무엇인지 조사하였다.

결과 - 각 시점으로부터 분석한 영양재개증후군의 발생빈도 분포를 비교한 결과 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 있었고(p-value < 0.021), 적극적으로 균형된 영양공급이 시행되기 전 초기 수액공급 개시 시점에서 평가하였을 때 오히려 영양재개증후군 발생률이 더 높았다. 영양재개증후군 위험도와 중증도 간의 연관성을 조사한 교차분석에서, ASPEN 가이드라인 진단기준에 따라 4개의 군으로 분류하였을 때와 질환 발생 및 미발생의 2개의 군으로 분류하였을 때 모두 통계적 유의성은 도출되지 않았다. 1차 결과(6개월 사망률)와 2차 결과(중환자실 총 재원일수, 인공호흡기 유지기간, 28일 이내 인공호흡기 비(非)유지기간) 모두 영양재개증후군 중증도와 유의한 연관성은 없었고 1차 결과의 경우 다변수회귀분석에서 고도 위험군으로 분류된 환자에서 유의하게 6개월 내 사망률이 높았으며 (HR 9.65, 95% CI 1.83-50.90) 2차 결과의 경우 모두 통계학적으로 유의하게 분석된 영양 관련 요인은 없었다.

결론 - 작은 규모의 후향적 연구에서 “ASPEN consensus recommendations for Refeeding syndrome”의 영양재개증후군 발생과 예후 예측에 대한 효용성을 통계학적으로 분석하기에는 한계가 있었으나 중환자 치료 중 균형된 영양 치료가 시작되기 전 수액요법과 진정제 투여만으로도 영양재개증후군이 촉발된다는 사실을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 ASPEN 가이드라인을 기준으로 고위험군으로 평가된 환자는 실제 6개월 내 사망률의 직접적인 기여인자로서 작용한다는 결과를 도출하였다. 따라서 영양재개증후군에 대하여 중환자 치료 초기에 집중적인 관리가 필요하다는 사실을 알게 되었으며 향후 대규모 전향적 연구 혹은 정교하게 통제된 후향적 연구를 통해 통계학적으로 유의한 효용성 검증이 충분히 가능할 것으로 기대한다.

Keywords: 영양재개증후군, ASPEN consensus recommendations for Refeeding syndrome

Background: ‘Refeeding syndrome (RS)’ is critical care-related complication with nutrition support. Critically-ill patients with RS might have no sign, while some of them might be supposed to have respiratory failure or cardiac arrest. However, clinicians quite often overlook occurrence of RS because there are too many other factors associated with organ failure and various kinds of treatment modalities during critical care. A new guideline for RS, “ASPEN consensus recommendations for Refeeding syndrome” was proposed at 2020 and there were new guidelines for risk evaluation, diagnostic tools and feeding protocols. With this newest guideline, we can expect detailed selection for risky patient and planned treatment for electrolyte supplement, but there were few studies to which it has been applied yet. In this study, we analyzed the effectiveness of “ASPEN consensus recommendations for Refeeding syndrome” in predicting the occurrence of RS and outcomes of critically-ill patients.

Methods: Total 456 critically-ill patients who had been admitted to the surgical intensive care unit No.1 (SICU1) in Asan Medical Center in Seoul, Korea and treated for at least 24 hours were candidates for this study. Among them 121 patients treated for more than 72 hours at ICU between June, 2000 and January, 2021 were performed risk evaluation based on based on two criteria, one is “ASPEN guideline” and another is “NICE guideline”. Consequently 86 patients were included in this study except patients who got renal replacement therapy and re-admitted to ICU in observational period. We investigated the amounts of caloric intake and electrolyte levels for 5 days after the initiation of ‘Dextrose infusion’ and “Balanced nutrition support”, respectively, to evaluate the RS severity and confirm the occurrence of RS. Then we compared the prevalence of RS between two groups defined by two different start date of nutrition support. We also analyzed the relevance between risk and severity of RS. Primary outcome (6-month mortality) and secondary outcomes (Duration of ICU stay in days, Duration of mechanical ventilation in days, and Ventilator free days at 28th day) were assessed with severity of RS and factors associated with them were additionally analyzed.

Results: There was statistical difference associated with prevalence of RS between two groups defined by the beginning of nourishment. (p-value < 0.021) The proportion of RS diagnosed patients was rather higher if RS was diagnosed based on the start date of dextrose infusion before balanced nutrition support. There was no statistically significant relation between risky groups and RS diagnosed groups when patients were separated as four groups conventionally or two groups, which was classified as ‘No RS group’ and ‘RS group’. No significant relation between outcomes of critically-ill patients and severity of RS was confirmed. The significant factor associated with primary outcome as 6-month mortality was the patient with significant risk in multivariable analysis. (HR 13.50, 95% CI 1.83-50.90) No significant factors associated with secondary outcomes were verified.

Conclusions: “ASPEN consensus recommendations for Refeeding syndrome” cannot precisely predict the occurrence of RS in our study, but risky patients assessed based on this newest criteria have a tendency to be diagnosed as RS. Also patients with significant risk had poor outcome in terms of 6-month mortality, so considering such tendency between risk of RS and severity RS it is essential for clinicians to monitor closely for RS while treating risky patients to lower expire rate within 6-month. Further study will be required with large population of patients.

Key words: Refeeding syndrome(RS), ASPEN consensus recommendations for Refeeding syndrome