Application of different clinical pretest probability tests and D-dimer thresholds for predicting pulmonary embolism

Abstract

Background: Computed tomography pulmonary angiography (CTPA) is a diagnostic choice for evaluating patients with symptoms suspicious of pulmonary embolism (PE). An assessment for clinical pretest probability (CPP) and D-dimer tests of suspected patients may help physicians determine when to perform CTPA with low rate of diagnostic failure. However, a recent large increase in CTPA resulted in only a slight increase in diagnosis of PE without significant benefits from outcome and mortality. Although several strategies have been developed to reduce imaging testing for excluding PE, a comprehensive approach by combining them has not been simple because they are based on different methods of evaluating CPPs and different D-dimer cutoff values. Therefore, we aimed to compare the diagnostic performance of existing strategies and focused on which strategy was better in efficacy without compromising safety.

Methods: This retrospective cohort study was based on the medical records of patients who presented emergency department at a university hospital in 2017. All adult (≥ 18 years old) patients with symptoms suspicious for PE who underwent CTPA during their initial presentation were included. Six diagnostic strategies which are using different CPP assessments for pulmonary embolism, were applied to the study cohort and compared in regard to their accuracy and safety.

Results: A total of 520 patients were included in the analysis, of which 101 (19.4 %) were diagnosed with PE. There was no false negative in the standard strategy, while the largest number of imaging tests were required. The ADJUST-PE strategy reduced the need for imaging testing compared to the standard strategy [2.5 % (95% CI -0.29 – 5.36)], still had no false negative. Both the PERC and YEARS strategies reduced imaging testing by 1.73 % (95% CI -0.98 – 4.50) and 7.12 % (95% CI 3.9 – 10.45), respectively, with missing 1 case each (0.99 %). The PEGeD strategy had 2 false negatives (1.98 %) and reduced same number of CTPA with YEARS [7.12 % (95% CI 3.9 – 10.45)]. The 4PEPS strategy required the lowest number of imaging tests with 14.23 % (95% CI 10.49 – 18.07) reduction from standard strategy, however, had the highest false negative rate (5.94 %).

Conclusion: The predictive performance of all six diagnostic strategies for pulmonary embolism were comparable. Of them, YEARS and PEGeD strategies showed both low rate of diagnostic failure and substantial reduction in CTPA testing.|연구배경: 전산화단층촬영 폐동맥조영술 (computed tomography pulmonary angiography, CTPA) 은 폐동맥 색전증이 의심되는 환자에서 진단을 위해 쓰이는 방법이다. 임상적 사전검사 확률 (clinical pretest probability, CPP) 에 대한 평가와 디-이합체 (D-dimer) 검사는 폐동맥 색전증을 진단 또는 배제하기 위해 언제 CTPA 를 시행해야 할 지 결정하는 데 도움을 줄 수 있다. 시행의 용이성 덕분에 최근 CTPA 검사가 급격하게 증가하는 추세인데, 폐동맥 색전증 환자의 예후와 사망률에는 유의미한 이득이 없이 진단율만 경미하게 상승했을 뿐이다. 이렇게 불필요한 영상의학적 검사를 감소시키기 위한 폐동맥 색전증에 대한 몇 가지 진단적 접근법이 개발되었지만, 각각의 접근법은 서로 다른 CPP 및 디-이합체 임계값들에 기반하기 때문에 여러 접근법을 활용한 포괄적인 접근은 임상적인 적용이 어려운 경우가 많다. 이 연구에서 우리는 이러한 진단적 접근법들을 비교하여 안전성을 훼손하지 않는 범위에서 어떤 접근법의 효용성이 더 우수한지 논해보고자 한다.

연구방법: 이 연구는 후향적 코호트 연구로서 2017년 한 해 동안 대학병원 응급실에 내원한 환자들의 진료기록에 기반하였다. 환자군은 폐동맥 색전증을 의심할 수 있는 증상을 보이며 내원기간 동안 CTPA 를 시행 받은 모든 성인 (18 세 이상) 을 대상으로 하였다. 6가지의 폐동맥 색전증에 대한 진단적 접근법을 각각 연구 대상에 적용하였고, 정확성과 안전성에 관하여 비교하였다.

연구결론: 연구에 포함된 6가지의 진단적 접근법은 폐동맥 색전증의 진단에 있어 서로 견줄 만한 정도의 예측력을 보였다. 그 중, YEARS 와 PEGeD 접근법이 CTPA 검사의 필요성을 상당히 감소시킴과 동시에 높은 진단 민감도를 보였다.

Keyword pulmonary embolismpretest probability testD-dimer