혼합모우드 굽힘시편을 이용한 탄소/에폭시 복합재료의 층간분리해석

Abstract

탄소/에폭시 복합재료의 혼합 모우드 층간분리 연구를 위하여 혼합 모우드 굽힘시험이 수행되었다. 레버를 이용하여 시편에 하중을 가함으로써 모우드 Ⅰ과 Ⅱ 굽힘 하중이 동시에 작용하도록 하였다. 하중레버의 하중부과점 위치와 시편에 작용하는 굽힘하중점 위치를 변화시킴으로써 다양한 혼합 모우드 비를 얻을 수 있었다. 총변형에너지방출율을 모우드 분리하기 위하여 단순보 이론과 컴플라이언스법 그리고 수정된 단순보 이론을 병행적용하였고 그 결과 유한요소 해석 결과와 잘 일치하였다.

A mixed mode bending test was performed to investigate the mixed mode delamination for carbon/epoxy composite material. By loading the specimen with a lever, a single applied load could produce mode I and mode II bending loads on the specimen simultaneously. Various mixed mode ratios could be produced by changing the applied load position on the loading lever and the bending load position on the specimen. This test was analyzed using beam theory, compliance method and modified beam theory to decompose total strain energy release rate into the mode I and mode II components. The results agreed well with those of finite element analysis