國際通貨基金 支援 以後 亞細亞 外換危機國의 經濟指標 比較評

Abstract

1997년 중반에 發生한 亞細亞 通貨危機는 當事國들의 經濟指標(經常收支, 經濟成長率, 物價指數)上으로는 3년여만에 終熄되었다고 나타나고 있다. 그러나 國際金融의 側面에서 보면, 특히 資本市場에서의 投資家들의 立場에서 보면 終熄의 기미가 보이지 않고 있으며 再發 憂慮의 徵候까지 보이고 있다.

本 硏究에서는 ADB資料를 根據로 亞細亞 通貨危機 當事國들의 經濟指標를 比較 分析한 다음, 亞細亞 資本市場에서 나타나고 있는 否定的 側面의 現象을 多角的으로 논하였다. 이를 基盤으로 IMF資料와 美國과 日本의 閣僚 및 專門家의 硏究內容 그리고 各種 國際會議에서의 論議事項을 綜合 整理하여 通貨危機의 再發防止 및 發生 時 早期鎭火의 方向을 國際協力과 民間部門의 役割 擴大 次元에서 論하였다.

According to indices(e.g. Balance of current account, Rate of economic growth. Consumer's price index) published by the related Asian countries, it seems that the currency crisis of Asia occurred in the middle of 1997 has been over in about 3 years. v

However, the international finance, especially investors at the capital market, estimates that there is no symptom of such termination. They show the worriment od reoccurrence.

Based on the ADB data, this study first compares and analyzes economic indices published by the related Asian countries, then discusses various negative situations occurred at Asian capital market.

Finally, this study proposes the idea that can prevent the reoccurrence of currency crisis and resolve the occurrence as soon as possible, after analyzing the IMF data, expert opinions of American and Japanese, and international conference papers.